USAR: Concord fast facts, entry list

WHAT: JACKAROO SAUCES 250 presented by Johnsonville Bratwurst USAR Hooters ProCup Series Race ...

WHAT: JACKAROO SAUCES 250 presented by Johnsonville Bratwurst USAR Hooters ProCup Series Race #18 of 20

WHERE: Concord Motorsports Park - Concord, NC; .500-Mile, Paved

WHEN: Saturday, October 28, 2000 - 7:30 p.m. EDT

DISTANCE: 250 Laps, 125 Miles

TV: Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, Friday, November 3, 8:00 p.m & Midnight)
Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, Monday, November 6, Noon)
Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Monday, November 6, 8:00 p.m)
Home Team Sports (Tape-Delayed, TBA)
Com Cast Southeast (Tape-Delayed, TBA)

RADIO:  USA Racing Network (USARN) (Live, 7:15, p.m., CDT)

WPCC-AM Clinton, SC 1410-AM
WKDY-AM Spartanburg, SC 1400-AM

POSTED AWARDS: $105,500

FIELD: 32 cars possible. Fastest 30 cars through time trials. Two provisional starting positions based on top 30 drivers' position in the current 2000 points standings. One provisional each may be added to the field for a former Hooters ProCup Series champion, or a former USAR Hooters ProCup Series Rookie of the Year who competed in 1999. (Starting Line- Up Format Could Change At the Discretion of USAR Officials.)

<pre> SCHEDULE: Friday, October 27, 2000 5 -7 p.m. Early Parking & Registration Saturday, October 28, 2000 8:15 a.m. P.R. Reps Meeting at Sign-In Area 8:30 a.m. Pit Gate Opens & Park Haulers 9:30 a.m. Crew Chief Meeting (USAR Renegade Hauler) 9:45 a.m. Rookie Drivers Meeting (USAR Renegade Hauler) 11:30-1:30 p.m. Hooters ProCup Practice 2:00 p.m. Hooters ProCup Drivers Meeting 2:15 p.m. CHAPEL SERVICE (USAR Renegade Hauler) 2:30 - 4:30 p.m. Allison Legacy Series Practice 5:00 p.m. Intermedia Legacy Series Qualifying 5:00 p.m. Hooters ProCup Qualifying Time Trials (2 Laps) 6:30 p.m. Hooters ProCup Series Autograph Session (On-Track) 7:00 p.m. Drivers Introduction and Pre-Race Ceremonies 7:30 p.m. Jackaroo Sauces 250 presented by Johnsonville (USAR Reserves the Right to Change Schedule)

THE RACE: The race will the last race of three consecutive races held in North Carolina.

RECORDS:        Driver          Date    Speed           Time
Qualifying:     Jay Fogleman    5/29/99 105.957 mph     16.998

1999 TOP 10 IN EVENT: 1999 STATS: 1) Mario Gosselin Discount Auto Parts Pole: Jay Fogleman 2) Michael Ritch Time of Race: 1:38:15 3) Jay Fogleman Avg. Speed: N/A 4) Toby Porter Margin of Victory: .202 -sec. 5) Mart Nesbitt Caution Flags: 7 for 39 laps 6) Bobby Gill Lap Leaders: 1-41 Fogleman; 42-43 T. Porter; 7) Justin Labonte 44-173 Gosselin; 174-192 Nesbitt; 193-250 8) Clay Rogers Gosselin. 9) Scott Sutherland 10) Jeff Agnew

PAST RESULTS OF THIS EVENT Winner Discount Auto Parts Pole 1998 Chad Chaffin Scott Wimmer 1998 Michael Ritch Scott Sutherland 1999 Mario Gosselin Jay Fogleman

PARTICIPATING CONTINGENCY/BONUS AWARDS SPONSORS: Discount Auto Parts, Lucas Oil Products, State Fair Brand Corn Dogs, Miller Lite Beer, W.J. Plemons Investments, Incentive Risk Management, BRC Performance, CV Products, Ford Motorsports SVO, Earl's Performance Plumbing, Eibach Springs, Griffin Thermal Products, Hawk Saw Blades, Holley Ignitions, Isky Race Cams, Landrum Springs, Manley Performance Products, MSD Ignitions, Quarter Master Industries, Racing Electronics, Rev Inc., Tri-Star Racewear

HPCS Race Winners in 2000: HPCS DAP Pole Winners in 2000:

1)   Andy Thurman, USA International            1.  Stacy Puryear, USA International
2)   Bobby Gill, Florida Speedpark              2.  Mario Gosselin, Florida Speedpark
3)   Bobby Gill, Ace Speedway                   3.  Jon Wood, Ace Speedway 
4)   Mardy Lindley, Myrtle Beach Speedway       4.  Clay Rogers, Myrtle Beach Speedway
5)   Mardy Lindley, Peach State Speedway        5.  Steven Christian, Peach State
6)   Brian Vickers, USA International           6.  Mario Gosselin, USA International
7)   Bobby Gill, Montgomery Motor Speedway      7.  Mario Gosselin, Montgomery
8)   Bobby Gill, Lonesome Pine Raceway          8.  Bill Plemons, Jr., Lonesome Pine
9)   Bobby Gill, Hickory Motor Speedway         9.  Clay Rogers, Hickory Motor Speedway
10)  Bobby Gill, New River Valley Speedway      10. Jon Wood, New River Valley Speedway
11)  Brian Vickers, Peach State Speedway        11. Chad Chaffin, Peach State Speedway
12)  Hal Goodson, South Boston Speedway         12. Hal Goodson, South Boston Speedway
13)  Derrick Kelley, USA International          13. Hal Goodson, USA International
14)  Bobby Gill, Montgomery Motor Speedway      14. Bill Plemons, Jr., Montgomery
15)  Jeff Agnew, Greenville-Pickens Speedway    15. Mardy Lindley, Greenville-Pickens
16)  Hal Goodson, Tri-County Motor Speedway     16. Mario Gosselin, Tri-County Mtr. Speedway
17)  Lee Tissot, Hickory Motor Speedway         17. Hal Goodson, Hickory Motor Speedway
CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS:   MILLER LITE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR STANDINGS:
Driver                  Pts. Wins   Driver              Pts.
1.  Bobby Gill          2,655 7   1.  Brian Vickers     2,255
2.  Steven Christian    2,382 0   2.  Jon Wood          2,150
3.  Mardy Lindley       2,323 2   3.  Clay Rogers       2,126
4.  Brian Vickers*      2,255 2   4.  David Pletcher    1,933
5.  Mario Gosselin      2,246 0   5.  Stacy Puryear     1,762
6.  Jeff Agnew          2,243 1   6.  Regan Smith       1,722
7.  Jon Wood*           2,150 0   7.  Sean Studer       1,615
8.  Clay Rogers*        2,126 0   8.  Kertus Davis      1,412
9.  David Pletcher*     1,933 0   9.  Hal Goodson       1,333
10. Andy Thurman        1,909 1   10. Shane Huffman     1,226

* Denotes Rookie

Projected Entry List for the USAR Hooters ProCup Series JACKAROO SAUCES 250 presented by Johnsonville Bratwurst

No. Car#  Driver   Hometown
1  0    Steven Christian  Buford, GA
2  1    Don Satterfield  Spartanburg, SC
3  2    Clay Rogers  Mooresville, NC
4  3    Jimmy McClain  Iron Station, NC
5  4    Jay Fogleman  Durham, NC
6  5    Bobby Gill  Dalton, GA
7  7    Mike Laughlin, Jr. Simpsonville, SC
8  9    Jonathan Brown  Sarasota, FL
9  12   Tim Edwards  Mill Spring, NC
10 14   Chrlie Ford  Charles City, VA
11 15   Bill Plemons, Jr.  Locust Grove, GA
12 16   Mario Gosselin  Auburndale, FL
13 17   Chuck Hossfeld  Concord, NC
14 19   Don Sprouse  Greenville, SC
15 24   Michael Williams Conover, NC
16 26   Mickey Hudspeth  Ronda, NC
17 28   Regan Smith  Mooresville, NC
18 30   Mart Nesbitt  Asheville, NC
19 32   Trent Ownes  Davidson, NC
20 34   Mike Herman, Jr. Kannapolis, NC
21 36   Sean Studer  Concord, NC
22 38   Dusty Williams  Savannah, GA
23 41   Rick Boga  Concord, NC
24 42   Brian Vickers  Thomasville, NC
25 44   Jon Kerley  Hickory, NC
26 45   Hal Goodson  Winston-Salem, NC
27 47   Andy Thurman  Concord, NC
28 51   David Pletcher  Pinellas Park, FL
29 57   Joe Harrison, Jr.  Renick, WV
30 58   Jeremy Bowser  Clearwater, FL
31 65   Gerry O'Neil  Mooresville, NC
32 73   Jeff Agnew  Floyd, VA
33 83   Keith Woody  Burlington, NC
34 84   Shane Huffman  Hickory, NC
35 87   Toby Robertson  Winston-Salem, NC
36 89   Karen Schulz  Statesville, NC
37 92   Stacy Puryear  Cerro Gordo, NC
38 99   Chris Diamond  Hickory, NC
39 116  Jon Wood  Stuart, VA
40 160  Dale Shaw  Center Conway, NH
41 179  R.D. Smith  Burlington, NC
42 211  Derrick Kelley  Auburndale, FL
43 00   Kertus Davis  Blacksburg, NC
44 01   Mardy Lindley  Taylors, SC
45 04   Larry Barrett  Ringgold, VA
46 07   Tim Clayton  Inman, SC
47 08   John Kinder  Greenville, SC
48 09   Jabe Jones  Toccoa, GA

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Clay Rogers , Chuck Hossfeld , Jon Wood , Justin Labonte , Scott Wimmer , Chad Chaffin , Brian Vickers , Regan Smith , Kertus Davis , Mario Gosselin , Shane Huffman , Tim Edwards , Jeff Agnew
Teams Williams , CIP