Minnesota State Fair Results

(St. Paul, MN) Mike Garvey executed a late race pass to win the American Speed Association ACDelco Challenge Series "Miller Lite 300, presented by Auto Value Auto Parts and Jani-King" Monday afternoon before a near capacity crowd at the Minnesota...

(St. Paul, MN) Mike Garvey executed a late race pass to win the American Speed Association ACDelco Challenge Series "Miller Lite 300, presented by Auto Value Auto Parts and Jani-King" Monday afternoon before a near capacity crowd at the Minnesota State Fairgrounds Speedway in St. Paul, MN.

Garvey powered around two-time defending Miller Lite 300 champion Scott Hansen on lap 293, and then cruised to a .260 second margin of victory to earn his 2nd ASA victory of the season, and the 6th of his career. The win was a popular one for Garvey, a nat ive of Muskegon, MI who now races for the La Favre Racing Teams based out of nearby Lakeville, MN.

Hansen, who led the Miller Lite 300 on three occasions for a total of 40 laps, held on for second, but was denied the opportunity to become the first driver to win three consecutive ASA races at the venerable Minnesota State Fairgrounds .50 mile oval. Hans en a regular competitor on the Craftsman Truck Series and a Green Bay, WI native who now resides in Charlotte, NC, remains tied with the legendary Dick Trickle as the only two repeat winners of the annual Labor Day event.

ASA national points leader Mike Miller finished third, after leading the event on two separate occasions. The podium finish allowed the Marietta, GA resident to extend his points lead to 92 markers over Tim Sauter, who finished 9th.

Former ASA Rookie of the Year and current Winston Cup Regular Kenny Wallace placed fourth, after starting on the pole for the Miller Lite 300. Defending ACDelco Challenge Series champion Gary St. Amant rounded out the top five.

The win was worth $17,810 of the $173,021 total purse for Garvey The event was highlighted by a record 22 lead changes among 10 different drivers, as well as a record 16 cautions, totaling 76 laps.

The American Speed Association returns to action on Sunday afternoon, September 12, at Jennerstown Speedway for the Pontiac Excitement 400, presented by Jani-King. The Pontiac Excitement 400 will be telecast live to a national audience at 2:00 PM Eastern T ime on TNN Motorsports.

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS "Miller Lite 300" presented by Auto Value and Jani-King

MINNESOTA STATE FAIR PARK - MONDAY - SEPTEMBER 6, 1999

FN ST NO. Driver/Hometown Sponsor/Make LAPS STATUS

1 15 1 Mike Garvey/Muskegon, MI Tecumseh/LaFavre Racing Teams Chev. 300 Running 2 16 99 Scott Hansen/Green Bay, WI Motorsports of Rice Lake Ford 300 Running 3 4 18 Mike Miller/Woodstock, GA Jani-King/Miller Motorsports Pont. 300 Running 4 1 55 Kenny Wallace/St. Louis, MO Allega Companies/Black Diamond Motorsports Ford 300 Running 5 10 7 Gary St. Amant/Columbus, OH Wynn's/Gainey Transportation/ Lane Automotive Chev. 300 Running 6 11 22 R Rick Johnson/El Cajon, CA Nationwide Auction Systems/AFCO/Herzog Chev. 300 Running 7 3 44 Jimmie Johnson/El Cajon, CA Pennzoil/AFCO/Team Monte Carlo/Herzog Chev. 300 Running 8 6 74 Tony Raines/LaPorte, IN Miller Lite/Clean Burn/Motorsports of Rice Lake Ford 300 Running 9 5 9 Tim Sauter/Necedah, WI Build A Mold/Moldplas/Trimplas/ Wehrs Chev. 300 Running 10 21 52 R Derrick Gilchrist/Raleigh, NC Greased Lightning Chev. 300 Running 11 20 11 R Tristan Dupuis/Lansing, MI Go Go Auto Parts/Small Moves Moving Systems Pont. 300 Running 12 9 23 Rick Beebe/Merriam, KS Meijer/Freschetta/Banquet Foods Chev. 300 Running 13 19 6 Dave Sensiba/Middleville, MI Generac/Prestige Truck Accessories/ Selective Serv. Pont. 300 Running 14 2 88 Mike Eddy/Midland, MI Dupont Automotive Finishes/ Lowell's Automotive Chev. 300 Running 15 17 5 R Eddie Hoffman/Westchester, IL Structural Transport Ford 299 Running 16 13 10 Ted Smokstad/Bloomington, MN Dupont Automotive Finishes/ Lowell's Automotive Chev. 299 Running 17 14 40 Brandon Sperling/Yorba Linda, CA McDonald's Drive-Thru/ Crookston Poured Walls Chev. 299 Running 18 25 03 R Ken Alexander/Anderson, SC Greased Lightning Chev. 298 Running 19 12 01 Jimmy Mars/Elk Mound, WI Parker Stores/ Emerald 1st Financial Chev. 298 Running 20 24 93 Alec Pinsonneault/Windsor, ONT Build A Mold/Moldplas/Trimplas Chev. 297 Running 21 18 72 Teddy Musgrave Jr./Troutman, NC Zooropa Design/Performance Sports Chev. 297 Running 22 28 28 R Tim Taylor/Indianapolis, IN E.M.A.S. Inc. Ambulance Service Chev. 295 Running 23 31 92 Carroll Adamy/Columbus, NE Dorothy Lynch Salad Dressing/ Adamy Motorsports Chev. 283 Running 24 22 81 Harold Fair/Detroit, MI Diesel Repair Specialists/ G.C.F. Motorsports Pont. 255 Running 25 30 79 Jimmy Price/Oxford, GA QuickCar Racing Products/ Price Motorsports Pont. 247 Running 26 29 4 Buddy Gainey/Grand Rapids, MI Gainey Transport. Service/ Nat'l Heritage Academies Chev. 246 Accident 27 33 75 Ted Musgrave/Grand Marsh, WI Milwaukee Electric Tool/ Black Diamond Motorsports Ford 227 Engine 28 7 07 Jack Landis/Angola, IN Adirondack/Noah Yoder/LA West/L&A Electric Ford 167 Running 29 32 82 Sam Gottwald/Willmar, MN Yarmon Ford & Mercury/ Leon's Motor Machine Ford 148 Valve Train 30 34 95 Gordy Swanson/Apple Valley, MN Sutter Racing/Soronen Swanson Motorsports Pont. 139 Engine 31 27 37 David Anspaugh/Sturgis, MI 1st AYD/Fowler Signs/ Anspaugh Racing Chev. 77 Engine 32 8 33 Greg Stewart/Four Oaks, NC Keener Lumber Co./Screaming Eagle Pont. 72 Electrical 33 26 16 R Russ Tuttle/Indianapolis, IN Tyson/Gold Star Racing Chev. 47 Engine 34 23 77 R David Doran/Cincinnati, OH Lista/Doran Enterprises Pont. 4 Handling

R - Pat Schauer Memorial Rookie Candidate

Race Stats Time of Race: 2 hrs. 35 mins. 00.710 sec. Average Speed: 58.060 mph Margin of Victory: 0.260 sec. Lead Changes: 22 among 10 drivers

Lap Leaders: K. Wallace 1-10; M. Eddy 11-13; K. Wallace 14-49; B. Sperling 50-55; K. Wallace 56-59; B. Sperling 60-65; D. Sensiba 66-78; K. Wallace 79-101; M. Miller 102-106; G. St. Amant 107-127; T. Sauter 128-144; G. St. Amant 145-157; S. Hansen 158-165; G. St. Amant 166-168; K. Wallace 169-204; R. Johnson 205-217; M. Miller 218-227; M. Eddy 228-245; S. Hansen 246-249; R. Johnson 250-258; B. Sperling 259-273; S. Hansen 274-292; M. Garvey 293-300.

Cautions: 16 for 76 laps Pole Position: Kenny Wallace 20.423 secs. / 88.136 mph Entries: 43 Qualifiers: 40

Awards Chevrolet Motor Division: M. Garvey (1st); G. St. Amant (5th). Pontiac Motor Division: M. Miller (3rd) Pat Schauer Memorial Rookie Award: R. Johnson (6th) Edelbrock: M. Garvey (1st); R. Johnson (Rookie). Greased Lightning "Fast Lap" Award: M. Eddy (Lap 6) 20.617 secs. / 87.307 mph Hawk Brake: K. Wallace (4th) Howe Racing: Not Awarded

MAC Tools "Crew Chief of the Race" Award: B. Suss - LaFavre Racing Teams #1; Advanced 14 Positions (Started 15th and Finished 1st).

Pace Setter Award: Not Awarded Penske Shocks: R. Johnson (Rookie)

Provisional ASA ACDelco Challenge Series National Points PENDLETON, IN - Top 20 driver points standings after 17 events of the 1999 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series:

Pos. Driver Victories Event Pts. Total Pts. Deficit

1. Mike Miller 5 172 2,820 2. Tim Sauter 3 146 2,728 -92 3. Jimmie Johnson 1 153 2,656 -164 4. Gary St. Amant 2 165 2,620 -200 5. Mike Garvey 2 185 2,564 -256 6. Dave Sensiba - 128 2,452 -368 7. R Rick Johnson - 160 2,445 -375 8. Rick Beebe - 127 2,427 -393 9. R Tristan Dupuis - 131 2,334 -486 10. R Derrick Gilchrist 3 135 2,321 -499 11. Brandon Sperling - 112 2,230 -590 12. Harold Fair - 83 2,221 -599 13. Jack Landis - 71 2,215 -605 14. R Eddie Hoffman - 115 2,204 -616 15. Alec Pinsonneault - 95 1,908 -912 16. R Dave Doran - 57 1,906 -914 17. Greg Stewart - 56 1,903 -917 18. R Ken Alexander - 103 1,850 -970 19. R Russ Tuttle - 59 1,759 -1061 20. David Anspaugh - 63 1,547 -1273

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Dick Trickle , Kenny Wallace , Ted Musgrave , Tony Raines , Jimmie Johnson , Jimmy Mars , Tim Sauter , Mike Miller , Adam Carroll , Greg Stewart , Mike Garvey , Scott Hansen