Milwaukee Results, Points

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS Warner Cable 200 The Milwaukee Mile Sunday - August 29, 1999 FN ST NO. Driver/Hometown Sponsor/Make LAPS STATUS 1 23 52 R Derrick Gilchrist/Raleigh, NC ...

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS Warner Cable 200 The Milwaukee Mile Sunday - August 29, 1999

FN ST NO. Driver/Hometown Sponsor/Make LAPS STATUS 1 23 52 R Derrick Gilchrist/Raleigh, NC Greased Lightning/Schrader-Hamke Racing Chev. 200 Running 2 2 44 Jimmie Johnson/El Cajon, CA Pennzoil/AFCO/Team Monte Carlo/Herzog Chev. 200 Running 3 4 88 Mike Eddy/Midland, MI Dupont Automotive Finishes/Lowell's Auto. Chev. 200 Running 4 6 9 Tim Sauter/Necedah, WI Build A Mold/Moldplas/Trimplas/Wehrs Chev. 200 Running 5 20 38 Bob Senneker/Dorr, MI Metro Milwaukee Auto Auction/Checker Flag Pont. 200 Running 6 5 18 Mike Miller/Woodstock, GA Jani-King/Miller Motorsports Pont. 200 Running 7 14 93 Alec Pinsonneault/Windsor, ONT Build A Mold/Moldplas/Trimplas Chev. 200 Running 8 12 11 R Tristan Dupuis/Lansing, MI Go Go Auto Parts/Small Moves Moving Pont. 200 Running 9 8 8 Tom Harrington/Shreveport, LA Young Motorsports Pont. 200 Running 10 3 23 Rick Beebe/Merriam, KS Meijer/Freschetta/Banquet Foods Chev. 200 Running 11 9 5 R Eddie Hoffman/Westchester, IL Structural Transport/Fanetti Motorsports Ford 200 Running 12 29 28 R Tim Taylor/Indianapolis, IN E.M.A.S. Inc. Ambulance Service Chev. 200 Running 13 11 49 Matt Hagans/Indianapolis, IN Medallion Tortilla Chips/Van Dyne Crotty Chev. 200 Running 14 16 81 Harold Fair/Detroit, MI Diesel Repair Specialists/Greenfield Pontiac Pont. 199 Running 15 22 40 Brandon Sperling/Yorba Linda, CA McDonald's Drive-Thru/Crookston Chev. 199 Running 16 7 7 Gary St. Amant/Columbus, OH Wynn's/Lane Automotive/Gainey Transport. Chev. 199 Running 17 13 10 Ted Smokstad/Bloomington, MN Dupont Automotive Finishes/Lowell's Auto. Chev. 199 Running 18 19 12 Kevin Nuttleman/Bangor, WI Wehrs Truck Center/AFCO/Dutch Mill Trucking Ford 199 Running 19 15 2 Chad Wood/Madison, WI Truck Doctors/Peel Motorsports Chev. 198 Running 20 27 16 R Russ Tuttle/Indianapolis, IN Tyson/Gold Star Racing Chev. 196 Running 21 10 6 Dave Sensiba/Middleville, MI Generac/Prestige Truck Accessories Pont. 196 Running 22 36 37 David Anspaugh/Sturgis, MI 1st AYD/Fowler Signs/Anspaugh Racing Chev. 192 Running 23 24 33 Greg Stewart/Four Oaks, NC Keener Lumber Co./Screaming Eagle Pont. 188 Running 24 25 77 R David Doran/Cincinnati, OH Lista/Doran Racing Pont. 186 Running 25 26 03 R Ken Alexander/Anderson, SC Greased Lightning/A&M Cleaning Products Chev. 185 Running 26 17 22 R Rick Johnson/El Cajon, CA Nationwide Auction Systems/AFCO/Herzog Chev. 173 Running 27 33 68 Tim Gittemeier/St. Charles, MO Gittemeier Auto Body/Negwer Materials Pont. 160 Running 28 28 01 Jimmy Mars/Elk Mound, WI Parker Stores/LaFavre Racing Teams Chev. 159 Drive Shaft 29 1 1 Mike Garvey/Muskegon, MI Tecumseh/LaFavre Racing Teams Chev. 157 Running 30 18 07 Jack Landis/Angola, IN Adirondack/Noah Yoder/LA West/L&A Electric Ford 151 Fuel Line 31 35 92 Carroll Adamy/Columbus, NE Dorothy Lynch Salad Dressing/Adamy Chev. 145 Whl. Bearing 32 32 26 Brian Kubinski/Plainfield, IL Diamond Construction/Concord Excavating Chev. 108 Rear End 33 21 75 Scott Hansen/Green Bay, WI Milwaukee Electric Tool Ford 83 Handling 34 31 94 Freddy Bear/Indianapolis, IN Dura Builders/B.M.I. Motorsports Pont. 83 Transmission 35 34 41 Mike Thomas/Goshen, IN Thompson's Towing/Legendary Designs Pont. 61 Wheel Stud 36 37 79 Jimmy Price/Oxford, GA QuickCar Racing Products/Baptist Rehab Pont. 61 Handling 37 30 05 Brett Sontag/Joliet, IL Illinois Mechanical Systems Chev. 59 Panhard Bar

R - Pat Schauer Memorial Rookie Candidate Race Stats Time of Race: 2 hrs. 03 mins. 25.517secs. Average Speed: 97.225 mph Margin of Victory: 0.795 sec. Lead Changes: 6 among 5 drivers Lap Leaders: J. Johnson 1-18; M. Eddy19-33; T. Sauter 34-61; M. Eddy 62-115; T. Dupuis 116-122; J.Johnson 123-183; D. Gilchrist 184-200. Cautions: 8 for 36 laps Pole Position: Mike Garvey 30.136 secs./ 119.458 mph Entries: 46 Qualifiers: 44

Awards

Chevrolet Motor Division: D. Gilchrist(1st); J. Johnson (2nd); M. Eddy (3rd); T. Sauter (4th). Pontiac Motor Division: B. Senneker(5th). Pat Schauer Memorial Rookie Award: D.Gilchrist(1st) Boucher Automotive Group Pole Qualifier Award: Mike Garvey 30.136 secs. / 119.458 mph Edelbrock: D. Gilchrist (1st); D.Gilchrist (Rookie). Generac Impact 36 Plus Generator: D.Gilchrist (1st) Greased Lightning "Fast Lap" Award: M. Eddy (Lap 5) 30.359 secs. / 118.581 mph Greenfield Pontiac "Best Appearing Crew" Award: Nationwide Auction Systems / Herzog Motorsports 22 Hawk Brake: D. Gilchrist (1st); M. Eddy(3rd). Howe Racing: Not Awarded MAC Tools "Crew Chief of the Race" R. Hamke & 151; Schrader/Hamke Racing 52; Advanced 22 Positions (Started 23rd and Finished 1st). Penske Shocks: Not Awarded

Point Standings After Warner Cable 200 The Milwaukee Mile Sunday - August 29, 1999

Top 20 driver points standings after 16 events of the 1999 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series

Pos     Driver                  Wins Event Pts. Total Pts. Deficit
1.      Mike Miller             5       161     2,648   
2.      Tim Sauter              3       175     2,582   -66
3.      Jimmie Johnson          1       194     2,503   -145
4.      Gary St. Amant          2       116     2,455   -193
5.      Mike Garvey             1       78      2,379   -269
6.      Dave Sensiba            -       97      2,324   -324
7.      Rick Beebe              -       143     2,300   -348
8.      R Rick Johnson          -       82      2,285   -363
        R Tristan Dupuis        -       155     2,203   -445
10.     R Derrick Gilchrist     3       190     2,186   -462
11.     Jack Landis             -       70      2,144   -504
12.     Harold Fair             -       124     2,138   -510
13.     Brandon Sperling        -       120     2,118   -530
14.     R Eddie Hoffman         -       136     2,089   -559
15.     R Dave Doran            -       88      1,849   -799
16.     Greg Stewart            -       86      1,847   -801
17.     Alec Pinsonneault       -       155     1,813   -835
18.     R Ken Alexander         -       85      1,747   -901
19.     R Russ Tuttle           -       100     1,700   -948   
20.     David Anspaugh          -       94      1,484   -1164  

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Mike Thomas , Jimmie Johnson , Jimmy Mars , Tim Sauter , Mike Miller , Brian Kubinski , Adam Carroll , Brett Sontag , Greg Stewart , Mike Garvey , Matt Hagan , Scott Hansen
Teams Doran Racing