LVMS Bullring Asphalt Nationals Friday results

LAS VEGAS-- Heat races, women's race and race of champions are complete for the 13th Annual Legends Cars and 4th Annual Thunder Roadsters Asphalt Nationals at the Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. Championship day is set for tomorrow with ...

LAS VEGAS-- Heat races, women's race and race of champions are complete for the 13th Annual Legends Cars and 4th Annual Thunder Roadsters Asphalt Nationals at the Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. Championship day is set for tomorrow with championship events beginning at 6 p.m. Spectator gates open at 2 p.m.

Semi-Pro Legends Cars Heat Race No. 1 Results (12 laps): 1. Scott Knox (Cornelius, NC), 2. James Trenary (Bunker Hill, WV), 3. Scooter Hillis (Lebanon, TN), 4. Josh Gross (Las Vegas, NV), 5. Steven Abbey (Comanche, TX), 6. Frederick Clement (Stockton, CA), 7. Mark Mortensen (Tooele, UT), 8. Evan Margeson (Tacoma, WA), 9. Zachary Kavert (Redding, CA), 10. Larry Toddy (Las Vegas, NV), 11. Ben Matheson (Pasco, WA), 12. Ryan Partridge (Rancho Cucamonga, CA)

Semi-Pro Legends Cars Heat Race No. 2 Results (12 laps): 1. Duncan Molesworth (Robbinsville, NJ), 2. C.E. Falk (Virginia Beach, VA), 3. Patrick Molesworth (Robbinsville, NJ), 4. Brennan Poole (Woodlands, TX), 5. John Mark Chiesa (Lakewood, CO), 6. Keith Breabois (Gainsville, GA), 7. Tonya Cordrey (Concord, NC), 8. Scott Dalla (Kalispell, MT), 9. Jonathan Mawhinney (Las Vegas, NV), 10. Michael Hoffman ( Fremont, CA), 11. Dallas Colodny (Carson City, NV), 12. Kevin Terrell (Las Vegas, NV)

Semi-Pro Legends Cars Heat Race No. 3 Results (12 laps): 1. Jack Merino (Plano, TX), 2. Ryan Ellis (Ashburn, VA), 3. Dustin Ash (Las Vegas, NV), 4. Chris Cable (Griffin, GA), 5. Greg Yongue (Centennial, CO), 6. Tim Snyder (Moorseville, NC), 7. Justin Cicchini (Las Vegas, NV), 8. Jason Duncan (Aurora, CO), 9. Bryce Hilliard (Libby, TX), 10. James Buescher (Plano, TX), 11. Katie Crome (Reno, NV), 12. Matthew Williams (Tucson, AZ)

Semi-Pro Legends Cars Heat Race No. 4 Results (12 laps): 1. Mark Whitley (Charlotte, NC), 2. Jordan Anderson (Columbia, SC), 3. Chris Eggleston (Erie, CO), 4. Keith Wellman (Las Vegas, NV), 5. Darin Carlton (Las Vegas, NV), 6. Todd Johnson (Cornelius, NC), 7. Billy Cox (Herriman, UT), 8. Meggan Healy (Littleton, CO), 9. Charlie Corrie (Los Lunas, NM), 10. Candice Clark (Las Vegas, NV), 11. Kevin Wong (Monterey Park, CA), 12. Bobby Richmond (Washington)

Semi-Pro Legends Cars Heat Race No. 5 Results (12 laps): 1. Chris Rogers (Kannapolis, NC), 2. Johnny Morrissey (Tahoe City, CA), 3. Martin McKeefrey (Milpitus, CA), 4. Dirk Henry (Sauk Centre, MN), 5. Ron Rogdon (Lawrenceville, GA), 6. John Gottsacker (Dallas, TX), 7. Brad Salatino (Goldsboro, NC), 8. John Clute Jr. (Lakewood, CO), 9. Jeffrey Landrum (Anchorage, AK), 10. David Fisher (Lower Lake, CA), 11. Matthew Mawhinney (Las Vegas, NV)

Semi-Pro Legends Cars Heat Race No. 6 Results (12 laps): 1. Matt Barrett (Tacoma, WA), 2. Randall Thompson (Alberta, Canada), 3. Stacee Sparks (Aurora, CO), 4. Dillon Oliver (Bowling Green, KY), 5. Dean Abbey (Comanche, TX), 6. Hoyt Richter (Denton, TX), 7. David Winchel (Sebastopol, CA), 8. Tom Matheson (Pasco, WA), 9. Derek Frohlich ( Lake Havasu City, AZ), 10. Wesley Falk (Virginia Beach, VA)

Masters Legends Cars Heat Race No. 1 Results (12 laps): 1. Dennis Lovelady (Las Vegas, NV), 2. Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo, CA), 3. John Duckett Jr. (Cottonwood, CA), 4. Phillip Peconi (Littleton, CO), 5. Rick Howle (Rowlett, TX), 6. BJ Bollman (Las Vegas, NV), 7. Don Brown (Aledo, TX), 8. William Fread (Palmer, AK), 9. Kenneth Schlag (Corinth, TX), 10. Doug Petty (Bethel, MN), 11. Keith Meyer (Cedar Rapids, IA)

Masters Legends Cars Heat Race No. 2 Results (12 laps): 1. Tommy Jordan , 2. Kevin Yeatts (Powhatan, IA), 3. Terry Plummer (Loveland, CO), 4. Billy Osoro (Copperton, UT), 5. Tom VanWingerden (Huntersville , NC), 6. Pete Sands (Temecula, CA), 7. Ron Humble (Bristol, TN), 8. Jesse Carter (Donelson, TN), 9. Stanley Davis (Maple Grove, MN), 10. Kelly Martin (Modesto, CA), 11. Ronnel Blevins (Modesto, CA)

Masters Legends Cars Heat Race No. 3 Results (12 laps): 1. D.S. Buckingham (Alberta, Canada), 2. Bill Crowder (Charlotte, NC), 3. Jeff Kelley (Eden, UT), 4. Douglas Cox (Puebleo West, CO), 5. Dwight Pilgram (McDonough, GA), 6. John Schwinn (Fruit Heights, UT), 7. Gary Scheuerell (Murrietta,GA), 8. Ronald Davidson (Burnsville, MN), 9. Kurt Minnick (Las Vegas, NV), 10. Becky Schwinn (Fruit Heights, UT), 11. Jim Ellingson (Fort Worth, TX)

Masters Legends Cars Heat Race No. 4 Results (12 laps): 1. Bob Kronenberg (Olympia, WA), 2. Bob Landreth (Fontana, CA), 3. Clay Hair (Mt. Pleasant, NC), 4. Brian Weimer (Cumming, GA), 5. Tom Skahill (LaVerne, CA), 6. Jay Young (Linwood, NC), 7. Steve Legg (Las Vegas, NV), 8. Rick Dubay (Coon Rapids, MN), 9. Mark Sullivan (Greenwood, IN), 10. Mike Thomas (Palmer, AK), 11. Al Seeley (Dallas, TX)

Masters Legends Cars Heat Race No. 5 Results (12 laps): 1. Cotton Spry (Salisbury, NC), 2. T.J. Clark (Las Vegas, NV), 3. Janice Humble (Bristol, TN), 4. Robert Gayton (Albuquerque,NM), 5. Larry Friddle (Greenville, SC), 6. Jim Stevens (Alberta, Canada), 7. Jim Hilliard (Libby, TX), 8. Bruce Allen (Charhassen, NM), 9. John Thomas (Alberta, Canada), 10. Jon Krizman (Lovelady, CO), 11. Tom Hollinshead (Alberta, Canada)

Masters Legends Cars Heat Race No. 6 Results (12 laps): 1. Jan Ingram (Asheboro, NC), 2. Rick Rogas (Las Vegas, NV), 3. Roberto Aguirre (Albuquerque, NM), 4. Bobby Weymouth (Topsham, ME), 5. Ronald Poland Sr. (Gainsville, GA), 6. Rick Andrews (Santa Clara, CA), 7. Don Barnard (Hurst, TX), 8. James Kalawaia (Garden Grove, CA), 9. Rick Rusk (Aurora, CA), 10. Brian Merino (Alberta, Canada), 11. Ken Betts (Albuquerque, NM)

Masters Legends Cars Heat Race No. 7 Results (12 laps): 1. Scott Anderson (Austin, TX), 2. Ed Hohman (Las Vegas, NV), 2. John Clute (Lakewood, CO), 3. Robby Guevara (Las Vegas, NV), 4. Ricky McNeil (Burien, WA), 5. Michael Nowels (Lewisville, TX), 6. Jack Humphrey (American Canyon, CA), 7. Larry Meredith (Redlands, CA), 8. Robert Merino (Plano, TX)

Pro Legends Cars Heat Race No. 1 Results (12 laps): 1. Derek Schuemaker (Conroe, NC), 2. Ben Stancil (Ayden, NC), 3. Beau Slocumb (Juliette, GA), 4. Louis Hawkins (N. August, GA), 5. Jason Reisman (Concord, NC), 6. Tom Lovelady (Las Vegas, NV), 7. Taylor Barton (Las Vegas, NV), 8. Austin Grabowski (Upland, CA), 9. Richard Appleby (Yountvill, CA), 10. Tom Landreth (Fontana, CA), 11. Jim Smith (Keller, TX), 12. Ryan Mosher (Cupertino, CA), 13. Mark Merino (Plano, TX)

Pro Legends Cars Heat Race No. 2 Results (12 laps): 1. Nick Piston (Cornelius, NC), 2. Cameron Patrick (Richmond, VA), 3. Nick Parmelee (Reno, NV), 4. Craig Haack (Lewisburg, TN), 5. Jeremy Kalina (Griffin, GA), 6. Jesse Smith (Wildwood, MO), 7. Micah Sampson (Kalispell, MT), 8. Jake Grosswiler (Kalispell, MT), 9. Ben Sawyer (Gallatin, TN) 10. David Kindopp (Alberta, Canada), 11. Duane Swanson (Seattle, WA), 12. Michelle Kyte Black (Wasilla, AK), 13. Todd Tracy (Shackopee, MN)

Pro Legends Cars Heat Race No. 3 Results (12 laps): 1. Keeton Hanks (Auburn, KY), 2. Michael Wirth (Charlotte, NC), 3. Alex Haase (Las Vegas, NV), 4. Brent Seeley (Dallas, TX), 5. Justin Johnson (Las Vegas, NV), 6. Greg Turner (Gate City, VA), 7. Max Smith (Roanoke Rapids, VA), 8. Patrick McNaab (Amarillo, TX), 9. Gene Conley (Lewisville, TX), 10. Chris Jette (Keller, TX), 11. Charlie Duffrey (Albuquerque, NM), 12. Spencer Clark (Las Vegas, NV)

Pro Legends Cars Heat Race No. 4 Results (12 laps): 1. Jimmy Parker Jr. (Las Vegas, NV), 2. Doug Stevens (Lovejoy, GA), 3. Andrew Smith (unknown) 4. Jason Miller (Berryville, VA), 5. Ryan Crites (Newport News , VA), 6. Jeremy Wood (Tracy, CA), 7. JD Hendley (unknown), 8. Frankie Winchel (Sebastopol, CA), 9. Cory Miles (Garden Grove, CA), 10. Al Palma (Anchorage, AK), 11. Scott Brandt (Champion, MN), 12. Sean Flynn (Kearns, UT)

Pro Legends Cars Heat Race No. 5 Results (12 laps): 1. Thomas VanWingerden (Huntersville, NC), 2. Michael VanWingerden (Huntersville, NC), 3. Danny Medina (Colorado Springs, CO), 4. Anthony Medina (Colorado Springs, CO), 5. Josh Waring (Concord, NC), 6. Scott Merino (Plano, TX), 7. Tim Brockhouse (Shorewood, MN), 8. Michael Dabney Jr. (Terrell, TX), 9. Garrett Haxby (Suquamish, WA), 10. Roland Trujillo (Albuquerque, NM), 11. Jon Lewerer (Coon Rapids, MN), 12. Tim Johnson (Alberta, Canada)

Thunder Roadsters Heat Race No. 1 Results (12 laps): 1. Dave Green (Henderson, NV), 2. Mike Montes (Las Vegas, NV), 3. Dale Dlugos (Las Vegas, NV), 4. Matt Ross (Las Vegas, NV), 5. Matt Lassiter (Grifton, NC), 6. Jim Gresham (Stockbridge, GA), 7. Randy Miles (Addison, TX), 8. John Thomson (Las Vegas, NV), 9. Richard Rusin (Las Vegas, NV), 10. Bobby Ruppert (Las Vegas, NV), 11. Jovon Halen (Las Vegas, NV), 12. Ashlee Jackson (Wichita Falls, TX), 13. Timothy McDonald (Odessa, TX)

Thunder Roadsters Heat Race No. 2 Results (12 laps): 1. Rocker Hocking (Las Vegas, NV), 2. Kyle Beattie (unknown), 3. Duane Swanson (Seattle, WA), 4. Rick Rochell (Las Vegas, NV), 5. Michael VanWingerden (Huntersville, NC), 6. Craig Haack (Lewisburg, TN), 7. Mike Carter (Krum, TX), 8. Jim Busescher (Prosper, TX), 9. Buddy Goudy (Benbrook, TX), 10. Ron Duprau (Las Vegas, NV), 11. Tom VanWingerden (Huntersville, NC), 12. Steve Ray (Las Vegas, NV)

Women's Race Results (20 laps): 1. Tonya Cordrey (Concord, NC), 2. Janice Humble (Bristol, TN), 3. Becky Schwinn (Fruit Heights, UT), 4. Meagan Healy (Littleton, CO), 5. Michelle Kyte Black (Wasilla, AK), 6. Stacee Sparks (Aurora, CO), 7. Katie Crome (Reno, NV), 8. Candice Clark (Las Vegas, NV)

NOTE: Race of Champions consists of champions from each participating state.

Semi-Pro Legends Cars Race of Champions (15 laps): 1. Dustin Ash (Las Vegas, NV), 2. Duncan Molesworth (Robbinsville , NJ), 3. Scott Knox (Cornelius, NC), 4. Dillon Oliver (Bowling Green, KY), 5. Dirk Henry (Sauk Centre, MN), 6. Matt Barrett (Tacoma, WA), 7. Derek Frohlich (Lake Havasu City, AZ), 8. David Winchel (Sebastopol, CA), 9. James Trenary (Bunker Hill, WV), 10. Charlie Corrie (Los Lunas, NM), 11. Greg Yongue (Centennial, CO), 12. Scott Dalla ( Kalispell, MT), 13. Mark Mortensen ( Tooele, UT), 14. Jeff Landrum (Anchorage, AK), 15. John Gottsacker (Dallas, TX), 16. C.E. Falk (Virginia Beach, VA), 17. Jordan Anderson (Columbia, SC), 18. Chris Cable (Griffin, GA)

Master Legends Cars Race of Champions (15 laps): 1. Clay Hair (Mt. Pleasant, NC), 2. Dwight Pilgram (McDonough, GA), 3. Terry Plummer (Loveland, CO), 4. Larry Friddle (Greenville, SC), 5. Bobby Wymouth (Topsham, ME), 6. Rick Rogas (Las Vegas, NV), 7. Don Barnard (Hurst, TX), 8. Jesse Carter (Donelson, TN), 9. Rick Andrews (Santa Clara, CA), 10. D.S. Buckingham (Alberta, Canada), 11. Jim Hilliard ( Libby, TX), 12. Ronald Davidson (Burnsville, MN), 13. Mike Thomas ( Palmer, AK) Pro Legends Cars Race of Champions (15 laps): 1. Keeton Hanks (Auburn, KY), 2. Jason Miller (Berryville, VA), 3. Beau Slocumb (Juliette, GA), 4. Anthony Medina (Colorado Springs, CO), 5. Jesse Smith (Wildwood, MO), 6. Taylor Barton (Las Vegas, NV), 7. Ben Stancil (Ayden, NC), 8. Gene Conley (Lewisville, TX), 9. Tim Brockhouse (Shorewood, MN), 10. Ryan Mosher (Cupertino, CA), 11. Garrett Haxby (Suquamish, WA), 12. Micah Sampson (Kalispell, MT), 13. Michelle Black (Wasilla, AK)

Thunder Roadsters Race of Champions (15 laps): 1. Dave Green (Las Vegas, NV), 2. Duane Swanson (Seattle, WA), 3. Matt Lassiter (Grifton, NC), 4. Tim McDonald (Odessa, TX), 5. Jim Gresham (Stockbridge, GA), 6. Matt Ross (Las Vegas, NV)

-lvms-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Mike Thomas , Doug Stevens , Bruce Allen , Jason Miller , Andrew Smith , Michael Ho , Mark Bailey , Jim Stevens , Jim Smith , James Buescher , Ryan Ellis , Jesse Smith , Brennan Poole , Jordan Anderson
Teams Williams