Las Vegas qualifying summary 2002-11-01-2002

Silver State Fall Classic qualifying complete at LVMS. LAS VEGAS-- Drivers qualified for the Silver State Fall Classic featuring the VP Racing Fuels Late Model Championship, I.M.C.A. Modifieds Pavement Nationals and the Mechanix Wear Speed...

Silver State Fall Classic qualifying complete at LVMS.

LAS VEGAS-- Drivers qualified for the Silver State Fall Classic featuring the VP Racing Fuels Late Model Championship, I.M.C.A. Modifieds Pavement Nationals and the Mechanix Wear Speed Trucks at the Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway Friday night.

In the Late Model division, the top 20 fastest qualifiers transferred to the A-Main, 21-40 transferred to the B-Main and 41-50 transferred to the C-Main. The top six drivers in the B-Main will transfer to the A-Main, while the top six drivers in the C-Main transferred into the B.

In the I.M.C.A. Modified division, the top five drivers from each heat transferred to the A-Main, while the remaining drivers transferred to the B-Main. The top six from the B-Main will transfer to the A-Main.

Championship day of the Silver State Fall Classic is set for Saturday.

Spectator gates open at 4 p.m. with B-Main Events beginning at 5 and championship events at 6.

General Admission is $15 for adults, $12 for senior citizens/military personnel and $5 for children 6-12. Children five and under are free. A Family Four Pack is $35. Admission to the Stockyard is $40 (up to four people).

Late Model Qualifying Results: 1. Mike Cofer 14.95 (Henderson, Nev.), 2. Scott Gafforini 15.01 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 3. Jason Allen 15.07 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 4. Thane Alderman 15.16 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 5. Rich Attisani 15.22 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 6. Brandon Riehl 15.28 (Boring,Ore.), 7. Nick Joanides 15.28 (Woodland Hills, Calif.), 8. Brandon Miller 15.31 (Santa Ana, Calif.), 9. Rick Cobb 15.32 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 10. Rod Slack 15.34 (Fort Worth, Texas), 11. Darrel Midgley 15.38 (British Columbia, Canada), 12. Wayne Jacks 15.43 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 13. Jerry Spilsbury 15.46 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 14. Chuck Trickle 15.47 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 15. Jeff Anthony 15.49 (Livermore, Calif.), 16. Mike Obrist 15.49 (Portland, Ore.), 17. Mike Haslam 15.55 (Victoria, British Columbia), 18. Darren Michels 15.56 (Henderson, Nev.), 19. Claude Bell 15.58 (El Cajon, Calif.), 20. Dick Cobb 15.58 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 21. Cory Wolfe 15.58 (Ronan, Mont.), 22. Michael Ayers 15.62 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 23. Jeff Wright 15.64 (San Diego, Calif.), 24. Dow Woerner 15.64 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 25. Fabian Bray 15.65 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 26. Guy Griebel 15.65 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 27. David Anderson 15.67 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 28. Terry Bowen 15.70 (Pueblo, Colo.), 29. John Manke 15.71 (Ramona, Calif.), 30. Gary Jenkin 15.71 (El Cajon, Calif.), 31. Greg Haase 15.73 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 32. Tony Bruncati (Alta Loma, Calif.), 33. Rick Chavez 15.82 (Lakeside, Calif.), 34. Bob Wickey 15.86 (Spring Valley, Calif.), 35. Eric Martin 15.88 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 36. David Quartaro 15.94 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 37. John Tyczki Jr. 15.94 (Lakeside, Calif.), 38. Dennis Rock Jr. 15.96 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 39. Billy Mitchell 15.97 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 40. Travis Swalwell 16.03 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 41. Pat Petrie Jr. 16.09 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 42. Bill Haggland 16.09 (Santee, Calif.), 43. Charlie Pike 16.18 (Kingman, Ariz.), 44. Jarred Burland 16.33 (Ronan, Mont.), 45. Tom Youmans 16.36 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 46. Jody Tanner 16.42 (Portland, Ore.), 47. Steve Anderson DNQ (Las Vegas, Nev.), 48. Ron Searle Jr. DNQ (Tucson, Ariz.), 49. Mike Porter DNQ (Anaheim, Calif.), 50. Richard Bridges DNQ (Las Vegas, Nev.)

Late Models C-Main Results: 1. John Tyczki Jr., 2. Steve Anderson, 3. Jody Tanner, 4. Dennis Rock Jr., 5. Travis Swalwell, 6. Bill Haggland, 7. Richard Bridges, 8. Pat Petrie Jr., 9. Mike Porter, 10. Tom Youmans, 11. Billy Mitchell, 12. Jarred Burland, 13. Charlie Pike

I.M.C.A. Modifieds Qualifying Results: 1. Shawn Johnson 16.20 (Colorado Springs, Colo.), 2. Ronnie Hultz 16.29 (Denver, Colo.), 3. Don Williams 16.30 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 4. Jason Beaulier 16.33 (Campbell River, British Columbia), 5. Terry Breese 16.35 (Colorado Springs, Colo.), 6. Ken Kulikowski 16.41 (Henderson, Nev. ), 7. Larry Gerchman 16.45 (Lake Havasu City, Ariz.), 8. Trevor Morrical 16.46 (Brighton, Colo.), 9. Gary Madsen 16.50 (Salt Lake City, Utah), 10. Wayne Morris Jr. 16.50 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 11. Darvin Ackerland 16.51 (Boise, Idaho), 12. Gregory Stivaletta 16.51 (Pine, Colo.), 13. Charlie Wahl 16.51 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 14. Graham Cook 16.57 (Port Hardy, British Columbia), 15. Mike Moore 16.58 (Bailey, Colo.), 16. Roger Wilson 16.59 (Salt Lake City, Utah), 17. Dan Fitzgerald 16.61 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 18. Greg Dickery 16.63 (Colorado Springs, Colo.), 19. Matt Scheffe 16.66 (Colorado Springs, Colo.), 20. Dave Dease 16.72 (Red Cliff, Alberta), 21. Lawrence O'Conner 16.75 (Port Hardy, British Columbia), 22. Charlie Wilson 16.77 (Penrose, Colo.), 23. Tony Ackerland 16.81 (Boise, Idaho), 24. Eric Bauer 16.81 (N. Las Vegas, Nev.), 25. Roger Bonneville 16.82, 26. David Gerchman 16.84 (Lake Havasu City, Ariz.), 27. Mike Kube 16.93 (St. John, British Columbia), 28. Kirk Miller 17.00 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 29. Alan Smith 17.00 (Pueblo West, Colo.), 30. Bob Sanders 17.04 (Phoenix, Ariz.), 31. Jack Dessaints 17.08 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 32. Robert Martin 17.11 (North Glenn, Colo.), 33. Wheeler Boys 17.14 (Calgary, Alberta), 34. Rico Squizzato 17.46 (Calgary, Alberta), 35. Rick Mccomb 17.47 (Calgary, Alberta), 36. John Keller 18.25 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 37. Donald Eldredge 18.27, 38. Jim Cooksey DNQ (So. Jordan, Utah)

I.M.C.A. Modifieds Heat No. 1 Results (Top six: 1. Shawn Johnson, 2. Gary Madsen, 3. Terry Breese, 4. Charlie Wahl, 5. Dan Fitzgerald, 6. Lawrence O'Conner, 7. Roger Bonneville, 8. Donald Eldredge, 9. Wheeler Boys, 10. Alan Smith

I.M.C.A. modifieds Heat Race No. 2 Results: 1. Ronnie Hultz, 2. Wayne Morris Jr., 3. Graham Cook, 4. Greg Dickery, 5. David Gerchman, 6. Bob Sanders, 7. Rico Squizzato, 8. Ken Kulikowski, 9. Charlie Wilson, 10. Jim Cooksey

I.M.C.A. Modifieds Heat Race No. 3 Results: 1. Darvin Ackerland, 2. Matt Scheffe, 3. Mike Moore, 4. Jack Dessaints, 5. Mike Kube, 6. Don Williams, 7. Tony Ackerland, 8. Rick McComb, 9. Larry Gerchman

I.M.C.A. Modifieds Heat Race No. 4 Results: 1. Jason Beaulier, 2. Gregory Stivaletta, 3. Trevor Morrical, 4. Roger Wilson, 5. Dave Dease, 6. Robert Martin, 7. Eric Bauer, 8. Kirk Miller, 9. John Keller

Mechanix Wear Speed Trucks Qualifying Results: 1. Lee Hatch 16.204 (Covina, Calif.), 2. Richard Franz 16.230 (Glendale, Calif.), 3. Andrew Lewis 16.243 (Corona, Calif.), 4. Spencer Clark 16.336 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 5. Randy Brown 16.389 (West Covina, Calif.), 6. Darren Young 16.397 (Gilbert, Ariz.), 7. Nathan Mirth 16.402 (Fullerton, Calif.), 8. TJ Clark 16.442 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 9. Robert Sanders 16.456 (Phoenix, Ariz.), 10. Dan Digiacomo 16.486 (Laguna Niguel, Calif.), 11. Danny Williams 16.491 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 12. John Burritt 16.533 (Sparks, Nev.), 13. Colin Dickinson 16.580 (Peoria, Ariz.), 14. Robert Kroeker 16.593 (Norco,Calif.), 15. Scott Porter 16.594 (LaVerne, Calif.), 16. Doug Ingraham 16.718 (Westminister, Calif.), 17. Casey Kingsland 16.765 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 18. Jimmy Perry 16.787 (Oak Hills, Calif.), 19. Don Foreman 16.805 (Las Vegas, Nev.), 20. Dave Hartsook 16.810 (Rancho Mirage, Calif.), 21. Kenny Smith 16.834 (El Monte, Calif.), 22. Ron Nava 16.849 (Encinitas, Calif.), 23. Bobby Sayers 17.007 (Moreno Valley, Calif.), 24. Jeff Rocheleau 17.024 (Bullhead City, Ariz.), 25. Candace Muzny 17.217 (Oklahoma City, Okla.), 26. Stacy Pike 17.392 (Kingman, Ariz.), 27. Alan Sanchez 17.822 (Jamul, Calif.).

-lvms-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Mike Cofer , Brandon Miller , Darren Young , Jason Allen , Casey Kingsland , Nick Joanides , Shawn Johnson
Teams Williams