Indianapolis Speedrome results 2001-08-18

<pre> CARMEL SOD MODIFIEDS 50-LAP FEATURE 1. Joe Thurman - r 2. Rob McAllister, Sr. - r 3. Bruce Newlin, Jr. 4. Chad Warweg 5. Billy Boyer 6. Doug Greig 7. Billy George 8. Dave Cumbee 9. Scott George 10. Chris Shrum II - r 11. Marshall ...

<pre>

CARMEL SOD MODIFIEDS 50-LAP FEATURE 1. Joe Thurman - r 2. Rob McAllister, Sr. - r 3. Bruce Newlin, Jr. 4. Chad Warweg 5. Billy Boyer 6. Doug Greig 7. Billy George 8. Dave Cumbee 9. Scott George 10. Chris Shrum II - r 11. Marshall Emberton, Jr. 12. Timothy George - r 13. Mike St. John - r 14. Jim Begley 15. Porter Bennett - r 16. Kelly Whiteman 17. Cynthia Sizemore - r

Fast Qualifier - Jim Begley - 13.427 Trophy Dash - Doug Greig Heats - Scott George, Dave Cumbee, Joe Thurman

TOP 10 MODIFIEDS POINTS (with two events remaining) 1. Billy George - 1417 2. Billy Boyer - 1388 3. Doug Greig - 1387 4. Jim Begley - 1378 5. Bruce Newlin, Jr. - 1165 6. Cynthia Sizemore - r - 1098 7. Dave Cumbee - 1081 8. Chris Shrum II - r - 987 9. Chad Warweg - 913 10. Kelly Whiteman - 871 ----------------- RACE CITY AUTO SALES LEGEND CARS 35-LAP FEATURE 1. Rodney Smith 2. Doug Greig (clinches 2001 championship) 3. Eric Black 4. Roch Richardson 5. T. J. Sneva 6. Carl Hawkins - r 7. Chad Smith 8. Ed Black 9. Steve Blankenship 10. David Sutton 11. Ben Thomas 12. Al Renner 13. Chad Cory - r

Fast Qualifier - Doug Greig - 14.249 Heats - Rodney Smith, Steve Blankenship

--------------------------------- RACE CITY AUTO SALES BANDOLEROS 12-LAP FEATURE 1. Tony Sanders 2. Mike Hadley 3. Dakoda Armstrong 4. Caleb Armstrong 5. James Robertson 6. Kolby George 7. Eddie Szakel

------------------------ YARDARM BOMBER FIGURE-8 1. Ken Casto 2. Ken Turnipseed 3. Bruiser French 4. Scott Settles 5. Rick Howard

----------------------- SUNSHINE CAFE ROADRUNNERS 20-LAP "A" FEATURE 1. Steve Barton 2. Scott Cothron 3. Dean Smith 4. Barry White 5. David Lee Byrd 6. Kerry Wright 7. Jimmy Hardcastle 8. Brian Canter 9. Barry Coy 10. Robert Perkins I 11. John McDivit 12. Brian Tabor 13. Bill Norris 14. Jesse Cothron 15. Scott Tabor 16. Mike Smith 17. Todd Amos 18. Dave Reynolds

12-LAP "B" FEATURE 1. Kenny McRee 2. Shane Brothers 3. Casey Victery 4. D. J. Rhodes 5. Buddy Tabor 6. Eddie Epperson 7. Gary Grant 8. Steve Still 9. Richard Martin 10. Daryl Rhodes 11. Scott Camhi 12. Corey Fleenor 13. James Swatts 14. Jerry Ross 15. Randy Allen 16. Larry Bentley 17. Kevin Woodsmall 18. Andrea Eikenberry 19. Mike Patterson 20. Jay Chapman 21. Jeremy Smith

Heats - Mike Smith, Jr., Bill Norris, Scott Tabor ------------------------ CHUCK'S RACE CAR PARTS STOCKS KENNY'S AUTO SALES TWIN-25'S RACE #1 1.    Gregory Jines 2.    Joe Sheedy 3.    Corey Turner 4.    Jack Smith 5.    Speedy Teepe 6.    Scott McGill 7.    Joe Axsom 8.    Bill Montag 9.    Tim Miller 10.    Jerry Johnson 11.    Scott Settles 12.    Dennis Sloan 13.    Noah Neat 14.    Barry Pettis 15.    Oza Hoosier 16.    Jeffrey Smith 17.    Mike Rife 18.    Mark Miller 19.    Spike Brickley

KENNY'S AUTO SALES TWIN-25'S RACE #2 1.    Don Miller 2.    Al Fullenkamp 3.    Larry Hahn 4.    Jimmy Kirby 5.    Charlie Hargraves 6.    Gary Wray 7.    Chris Shrum I 8.    Kenny McDonough 9.    Mike Adams 10.    Joe Alley 11.    Gene Pitman 12.    Ken Turnipseed 13.    Bruiser French 14.    Mike Adams 15.    Eddie Snapp Jr. 16.    Mark Waugh Jr. 17.    Jeff Johnson 18.    Bob Higgins 19.    Junior LeMasters

Fast Qualifier - Joe Sheedy - 14.854 -----------------------

Upcoming Events - - - - - - - - - Saturday, August 18 - Late Models have their regular run capped with a 50-lap figure-8. The Stockers fight for the Kenny's Auto Sales 50 and the Roadrunners return. Gates open at 5PM, Qualifications are at 6PM and first race is at 7PM.

-IS

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Mark Miller , Rick Howard , Dean Smith , Dakoda Armstrong , Caleb Armstrong , Jeremy Smith , Jack Smith , Ben Porter , Mike Smit