Indianapolis Speedrome results 2001-08-03

<pre> Results - August 3, 2001 Indianapolis Speedrome Indianpolis, Indiana BRYANT'S 76 RACING FUELS LATE MODELS 35-LAP FIGURE-8 - 1. R. J. Norton, Jr. 2. Bruce Tunny 3. Wayne Arnold 4. Rodney Sizemore 5. Fred Bear, Jr. 6. George Sutton 7.

<pre> Results - August 3, 2001 Indianapolis Speedrome Indianpolis, Indiana

BRYANT'S 76 RACING FUELS LATE MODELS 35-LAP FIGURE-8 - 1. R. J. Norton, Jr. 2. Bruce Tunny 3. Wayne Arnold 4. Rodney Sizemore 5. Fred Bear, Jr. 6. George Sutton 7. Danny Turner 8. Mike St. John 9. Bobby Whitaker 10. Donnie Garrigus, Jr. 11. Wes Spillers 12. Jimmy Mays 13. Country Brown 14. Kevin Ford 15. Casey White 16. Jerry Lee Ward 17. Steve Prine 18. Doug Greig 19. Kenny Stewart 20. Bill Tunny, Jr. 21. Manny Aguilar 22. Jeff Hizer 23. Bob Foster, Sr. 24. Robert Downey, Sr. 25. Bill Ellis

25-LAP OVAL - 1. Jeff Hizer 2. George Sutton 3. Bill Tunny, Jr. 4. R. J. Norton, Jr. 5. Fred Bear, Jr. 6. Kenny Stewart 7. Kevin Ford 8. Danny Turner 9. Casey White 10. Jimmy Mays 11. Bobby Whitaker 12. Keith Richee 13. Wes Spillers 14. Bruce Tunny 15. Bill Ellis 16. Curtis McMurtrey 17. Donnie Sloan 18. Wayne Arnold

Fast Qualifier - Rodney Sizemore - 13.767 Trophy Dash - Kenny Stewart Heats - Bruce Tunny, Casey White, Donnie Sloan Last Chance Race - Jimmy Mays

CHUCK'S RACE CAR PARTS STOCKS 25-LAP OVAL - 1. Gary Wray 2. Brad Kendall 3. Corey Turner 4. Joe Sheedy 5. Jimmy Kirby 6. Al Fullenkamp 7. Gregory Jines 8. Speedy Teepe 9. Jamie Brickley 10. Eddie Snapp, Jr. 11. Jack Smith 12. Chris Shrum 1 13. Dennis Sloan 14. Larry Hahn 15. Russell Goodnight 16. Mike Adams 17. Roy Roberts 18. Bill Montag 19. Herbie Conrad 20. Eddie Snapp, Sr. 21. Charlie Hargraves 22. Victor Rybolt

Fast Qualifier - Al Fullenkamp - 14.812 Heats - Corey Turner, Mike Adams, Victor Rybolt, Larry Hahn Last Chance Race - Herbie Conrad

CARMEL SOD MODIFIEDS 50-LAP FEATURE - 1. Billy Boyer 2. Jim Begley 3. Mike St. John 4. Billy George 5. Cynthia Sizemore 6. Rob McCallister 7. Doug Greig 8. Dave Cumbee 9. Mike Nelson 10. Chris Shrum 2 11. Bruce Newlin, Jr. 12. Bob Higgins 13. Tim George 14. Kelly Whiteman 15. Joe Thurman 16. John Heck 17. Steve Vaught

Fast Qualifier - Billy George - 13.654

RACE CITY AUTO SALES LEGEND CARS 35-LAP FEATURE - 1. Rodney Smith 2. David Sutton 3. Doug Greig 4. T. J. Sneva 5. Eric Black 6. Chad Smith 7. Jimmy Kirby 8. Carl Hawkins 9. Ben Thomas 10. Ed Black 11. Chad Cory 12. Wes Spillers

RACE CITY AUTO SALES BANDOLEROS 12-LAP FEATURE 1. James Robertson 2. Tony Sanders 3. Mike Hadley 4. Kolby George 5. Eddie Szkall

SUNSHINE CAFE ROADRUNNERS 20-LAP "A" FEATURE - 1. Casey Victery 2. Rick Gillespie 3. Kerry Wright 4. Dean Smith 5. Jerry Green 6. Jimmy Hardcastle 7. Ray Hutchison 8. Mark Waugh, Jr. 9. John McDivit 10. Dale Roys 11. A. J. Paul 12. Robert Perkins 13. Jennifer Bleem 14. Don Strother, Jr. 15. Jerry Givens 16. Gary Fesler 17. Barry Coy 18. Jack Orebaugh 19. Barry White 20. David Lee Byrd 21. Scott Camhi 22. Herb Carson 23. Bill Fortner 24. Jim Knifely

12-LAP "B" FEATURE - 1. Chad Kerr 2. James Swatts 3. Scott Cothron 4. Steve Barton 5. Nick Moore 6. Billy Gibson 7. Cliff Turpin 8. Richard Moorman 9. James Eads 10. Brian Tabor 11. Jack Collyer 12. Mike Catrone 13. Mike Smith 14. Andrea Eikenberry 15. William Romero 16. Steve Gyetko 17. Guy Hammonds 18. Scott Tabor

Heats - Jerry Givens, Kerry Wright, Dale Roys, Barry Coy

</pre> UPCOMING EVENTS -
Saturday, Aug. 4 - While the Brickyard rests the action is hot at the Speedrome with the Late Models in a full card of oval racing and capped with a 50-Lap Figure-8. The Stockers face a full night of Figure-8 racing as well and the Roadrunners round out the evening with their own brand of grass roots racing. Gates open at 5PM and the racing starts at 7PM.

-IS-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Billy Gibson , Dean Smith , Bob Foster , Jack Smith , Mike Smit