Indianapolis Speedrome results 2001-07-15

Sunday - July 15, 2001 - - - -Memphis, Indiana's Dale Shelton made his trip north on I-65 pay off by taking the 76-Lap Outlaw Figure-8 feature in Round 2 of the Hutchison Signs Red, White & Blue Series.  Shelton held off early challenges from ...

Sunday - July 15, 2001 - - - -Memphis, Indiana's Dale Shelton made his trip north on I-65 pay off by taking the 76-Lap Outlaw Figure-8 feature in Round 2 of the Hutchison Signs Red, White & Blue Series.  Shelton held off early challenges from Indy's Lonnie Goble and Beech Grove's Mike Nelson to triumph over Anderson's Doug Riddle; Indy's Rodney Sizemore; Louisville's Artie B. Ware; Fairdale, Ky.'s Dale Heneisen; Anderson's Mike Riddle and Eric Gilbert of Vasser, Mich.  Shelton's win tightens up the series points championship between Sizemore, Ware, Shelton and the Riddle brothers. Brian Canter claimed the Roadrunner "A" main with Shane Brothers snagging the back-up "B" feature.  The wildest affair of the night was the Chuck's Race Car Parts Powder Puff Challenge where heavy competition sent two women to the hospital for observation in separate incidents.  At press time both were expected home shortly.  Melinda Luttrell powered home for the win. The three-race Hutchison Signs Series wraps up August 12 to crown champions in all three divisions.

<pre>

------------------- Results 7/15/2001

Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners Fast Qualifier - David Lee Byrd - 16.139 Heats - Herb Carson, Vernon Schmidt II, Paul Calven, Chad Kerr 20-Lap Roadrunner "A"----- 1.    Brian Canter 2.    Scott Cothron 3.    Kerry Wright 4.    Doug Watt 5.    Herb Carson 6.    Jim Knifely 7.    Chad Kerr 8.    Robert Perkins 9.    Brian Brown 10.    Curtis Thompson 11.    A.J. Januszkiewicz 12.    David Lee Byrd 13.    Dean Smith 14.    Vernon Schmidt II 15.    Paul Calven ----- 12-Lap Roadrunner "B"----- 1.    Shane Brothers 2.    Ernie Borden Jr. 3.    Bruiser French 4.    James Swatts 5.    Duane Gullion 6.    Jerry Green 7.    James Huffman 8.    Rick Gillespie 9.    James Eads 10.    Jimmy Hardcastle 11.    Jerry Givens 12.    Billy Gibson 13.    Don Kitchen 14.    Mike Carson 15.    Jesse Cothron 16.    Scott Camhi -----

------------------- Special Races Trophy Dash - Artie B. Ware Fast Qualifier - Rodney Sizemore - 19.757 Heats - Dale Shelton, Mike Nelson, Steve Frost 76-Lap Outlaw Figure-8----- 1.    Dale Shelton 2.    Rodney Sizemore 3.    Doug Riddle 4.    Mike Nelson 5.    Artie B. Ware 6.    Lonnie Goble 7.    Dale Heneisen 8.    Mike Riddle 9.    Fred Baumgardner 10.    Eric Gilbert 11.    Gary Wray 12.    Bruiser French 13.    Oza Hoosier 14.    Kenny McDonough 15.    Jeff Shackleford 16.    Scott George 17.    Chris Green 18.    Jerry Newkirk 19.    Wayne Garner 20.    Henry McDougalle 21.    Mark Waugh Sr. 22.    Mike Russ 23.    Ken Turnipseed 24.    Kenny Rackley 25.    Steve Frost 26.    Victor Rybolt ----- 10-Lap Powder Puff----- 1.    Melinda Luttrell 2.    Dottie Swatts 3.    Tonya Johnson 4.    Chassidy Joyner 5.    Marty Gullett 6.    Marcella Todd 7.    Angel Wright 8.    Mary Griffith 9.    Tiffany Reel 10.    Dawn Johnson 11.    Terri Manners 12.    Michelle Adams 13.    Melissa Wren 14.    Debbie Brown 15.    Tina Bailey 16.    Diane Bohnenkamp 17.    Jennifer Scott 18.    Chonda Waugh 19.    Debbie Epperson 20.    Tammy Goodnight -----

------------------- Special Races Trophy Dash - Artie B. Ware Fast Qualifier - Rodney Sizemore - 19.757 Heats - Dale Shelton, Mike Nelson, Steve Frost 76-Lap Outlaw Figure-8----- 1.    Dale Shelton 2.    Rodney Sizemore 3.    Doug Riddle 4.    Mike Nelson 5.    Artie B. Ware 6.    Lonnie Goble 7.    Dale Heneisen 8.    Mike Riddle 9.    Fred Baumgardner 10.    Eric Gilbert 11.    Gary Wray 12.    Bruiser French 13.    Oza Hoosier 14.    Kenny McDonough 15.    Jeff Shackleford 16.    Scott George 17.    Chris Green 18.    Jerry Newkirk 19.    Wayne Garner 20.    Henry McDougalle 21.    Mark Waugh Sr. 22.    Mike Russ 23.    Ken Turnipseed 24.    Kenny Rackley 25.    Steve Frost 26.    Victor Rybolt ----- 10-Lap Powder Puff----- 1.    Melinda Luttrell 2.    Dottie Swatts 3.    Tonya Johnson 4.    Chassidy Joyner 5.    Marty Gullett 6.    Marcella Todd 7.    Angel Wright 8.    Mary Griffith 9.    Tiffany Reel 10.    Dawn Johnson 11.    Terri Manners 12.    Michelle Adams 13.    Melissa Wren 14.    Debbie Brown 15.    Tina Bailey 16.    Diane Bohnenkamp 17.    Jennifer Scott 18.    Chonda Waugh 19.    Debbie Epperson 20.    Tammy Goodnight -----

Upcoming Events

Thursday, July 19 - The NAMARS midgets return with the Kenyon Midgets

Friday, July 20 - Modifieds, Legend Cars, Roadrunners, Bomber Figure-8's and Bandoleros

Saturday - Sonny Thompson Memorial/Hall of Fame Night with the Stocks, Roadrunners and late Models with a full oval program and the 20th Annual Sonny Thompson Memorial 100-Lap Figure-8

Spectator gates open at 5:00, First race at 7:00 for all events.

-IS

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Billy Gibson , Chris Green , Eric Gilbert , Brian Brown , Dean Smith