Indianapolis Speedrome results 2001-06-30

Saturday, June 30 at the Indianapolis Speedrome. - - - - - - Greenwood, Indiana's Bruce Tunny returned to the Indianapolis Speedrome loaded for bear. Tunny captured both features for the Bryant's 76 Racing Fuels Late Models.  Win number 1 came in...

Saturday, June 30 at the Indianapolis Speedrome. - - - - - - Greenwood, Indiana's Bruce Tunny returned to the Indianapolis Speedrome loaded for bear. Tunny captured both features for the Bryant's 76 Racing Fuels Late Models.  Win number 1 came in the 25-Lap oval main when Tunny overtook Country Brown on the white flag lap and followed with a strong run over Donnie Garrigus Sr. for the 50-Lap Figure-8.  Tunny holds onto the lead in the season championship points chase.  The Brickley boys are back home again as Jamie Brickley topped brother Spike for the 25-Lap Chuck's Race Car Parts oval main.  Sunshine Cafe Roadrunner features went to Jerry Givens and Rick Gillespie.

<pre>

Bryant's 76 Late Models Color Guard - Bobby Whitaker Trophy Dash - Kenny Stewart Heats - R.J. Norton Jr,, Casey White, Jeff Shackleford Last Chance Race - Steve Frost Firecracker Figure-8 50----- 1.    Bruce Tunny 2.    Rodney Sizemore 3.    Bill Tunny Jr. 4.    George Sutton 5.    Jeff Hizer 6.    R.J. Norton 7.    Curtis McMurtrey 8.    Donnie Garrigus Sr. 9.    Kenny Stewart 10.    Steve Frost 11.    Fred Bear Jr. 12.    Donnie Garrigus Jr. 13.    Bobby Whitaker 14.    Chris Green 15.    Country Brown 16.    Robert Downey Jr. 17.    Casey White 18.    Manny Aguilar 19.    Jimmy Foster 20.    Keith Richee

Steve Casse Sweepstakes 25-Lap Oval----- 1.    Bruce Tunny 2.    Country Brown 3.    R.J. Norton 4.    George Sutton 5.    Jeff Shackleford 6.    Donnie Garrigus Jr. 7.    Curtis McMurtrey 8.    Steve Frost 9.    Manny Aguilar 10.    Rodney Sizemore 11.    Chris Green 12.    Kenny Stewart 13.    Bobby Whitaker 14.    Casey White 15.    Robert Downey Jr. 16.    Bill Tunny Jr. 17.    Donnie Garrigus Sr. 18.    Jeff Hizer

Chuck's Race Car Parts Stocks No Qualifications due to light rain. Heats - Jack Smith, Charlie Hargraves, Scott McGill, Eddie Snapp Jr. Last Chance Race - Jack Lovelace 25-Lap Oval Main----- 1.    Jamie Brickley 2.    Spike Brickley 3.    Scott McGill 4.    Eddie Snapp Jr. 5.    Charlie Hargraves 6.    Bill Montag 7.    Joe Sheedy 8.    Don Miller 9.    Kenny McDonough 10.    Larry Hahn 11.    Richard Amos 12.    Wes Spillers 13.    Gary Wray 14.    Tim Miller 15.    Chris Shrum I 16.    Jack Lovelace 17.    Tim Mink 18.    Martin Winn 19.    Mark Waugh Jr. 20.    Dennis Sloan 21.    Matt Manners 22.    Speedy Teepe 23.    Junior LeMasters 24.    Lonnie Goble 25.    Corey Turner 26.    Mark Dailey Jr. 27.    Jack Smith

Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners Heats - Mark Harrison, James Bell, Mike Poynter, Barry White 20-Lap "A"----- 1.    Jerry Givens 2.    David Lee Byrd 3.    Brian Canter 4.    Barry White 5.    Duane Gullion 6.    Herb Carson 7.    Mark Harrison 8.    Jeff Gullion 9.    Jerry Green 10.    Steve Barton 11.    James Bell 12.    Casey Victery 13.    Scott Cothron 14.    James Curry 15.    James Curry 16.    Gary Grant 17.    Kerry Wright 18.    Skip Reddy 19.    Jason Henson 20.    Chris Legg 21.    Teddy Monroe 22.    Brian Brown 23.    Dave Stewart 24.    Mike Poynter

12-Lap "B"----- 1.    Rick Gillespie 2.    Chuck McGinnis 3.    Barry Coy 4.    Kevin Woodsmall 5.    James Swatts 6.    Jim Poe 7.    Jack Orebaugh 8.    Greg Wendel 9.    Jim Knifely 10.    Doug Watt 11.    Paul Calven 12.    Randy Allen 13.    James Eads 14.    Joe Johnson 15.    William Alderson 16.    Robert Mason 17.    Darryl Rhodes 18.    Scott Camhi 19.    Michael McDougalle 20.    Ron Eads 21.    Carl Schilling 22.    James Brewster 23.    David Gordon

Upcoming Events Thursday, July 5- The NAMARS Midgets 500-Lap race with IRL's Rick Treadway on the pole of this unique open-wheel marathon

Friday, July 6 - Modifieds, Legend cars, Roadrunners, Bomber Figure-8, Bandoleros

Saturday, July 7 - Muscular Dystrophy Association Night with special on-track autograph session at 6:00 - The 25th Annual Triple-8 for the Late Models with three 50-Lap features - Bicycle races for kids 6&7 years-old -  Stocks and Roadrunners

All events are evening programs with racing starting at 7:00.

Sunday, July 8 The Indiana Speedway Pavement Series for Go-karts returns for the REAL low-riders of racing. The family-friendly event opens up at 10:00 AM with racing at noon.

-IS

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Chris Green , Brian Brown , Dave Stewart , Color Guard , Jack Smith