Indianapolis Speedrome results 2001-06-08

Friday, June 8 at the Indianapolis Speedrome. - - - - - - - A busy night at America's busiest little race track as 6 divisions hit the asphalt.  Jim Begley topped the Field for the Carmel Sod Modifieds after a hard fought duel with Bruce Newlin...

Friday, June 8 at the Indianapolis Speedrome. - - - - - - - A busy night at America's busiest little race track as 6 divisions hit the asphalt.  Jim Begley topped the Field for the Carmel Sod Modifieds after a hard fought duel with Bruce Newlin Jr., Billy George and Doug Greig.  The win stretched Begley's points lead in the division.

Double duty for Doug Greig took the win in the Race City Auto Sales after a tough scrap with young Chad Smith. - - The Baby Grand Stock Cars visited the Speedrome for the first time in 2001 and it was Don Napier on top. - - Mike Hadley ended Dakoda Armstrong's bid for a fourth consecutive win in the Bandoleros.

Little Doug Watt claimed yet another Sunshine Cafe Roadrunner "A" Main with J.D. Byrider's Bill Fortner capturing the "B".

A jubilant crowd greeted Charlie Potts as he triumphed in the Yardarm Bomber Figure-8' in only his second race.

<pre>

Yardarm Bomber Figure 8's Heat - Scott Settles, James Victery 12-Lap Figure-8----- 1.    Charlie Potts 2.    Scott Settles 3.    Steve Todd 4.    Bruiser French 5.    Ken Casto 6.    Henry McDougalle 7.    Ken Turnipseed -----

------------------- Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners Heats - David Lee Byrd, Casey Victery, Joe Johnson 20-Lap Roadrunner "A"----- 1.    Doug Watt 2.    Barry Coy 3.    Jeff Johnson 4.    James Swatts 5.    Barry Tabor 6.    Jeff Gullian 7.    Gary McGuire 8.    Joe Johnson 9.    Larry Thomas 10.    Mark Waugh Jr. 11.    Jimmy Hardcastle 12.    Jeff Smith 13.    Chris Legg 14.    Barry White 15.    James Curry 16.    Casey Victery 17.    Vernon Schmidt II 18.    David Lee Byrd ----- 12-Lap Roadrunner "B" - Don Delvo Invitational----- 1.    Bill Fortner 2.    David Lester 3.    James Huffman 4.    Jerry Givens 5.    Scott Camhi 6.    James Syra II 7.    Bruiser French 8.    Todd Amos 9.    Byron Todd Jr. 10.    Bobby Monday 11.    Buddy Tabor 12.    Jennifer Bleem 13.    Randy Allen 14.    Robert Perkins 15.    James McGuire 16.    Eddie Epperson 17.    Nick Moore 18.    Dale Roys -----

------------------- Race City Auto Sales Bandoleros Heat Winners- James Robertson, Keith Graybill 12-Lap Feature----- 1.    Mike Hadley 2.    Dakoda Armstrong 3.    James Robertson 4.    Caleb Armstrong 5.    Rusty George 6.    Tony Sanders 7.    Keith Graybill -----

------------------- Carmel Sod Modifieds Fast Qualifier - Jim Begley - 13.567 Trophy Dash - Kelly Whiteman Heats - Cynthia Sizemore, Steve Vaught, Bruce Newlin, Jr. 50-Lap ----- 1.    Jim Begley 2.    Doug Greig 3.    Bruce Newlin Jr. 4.    Billy George 5.    Billy Boyer 6.    Kelly Whiteman 7.    Chad Warweg 8.    Cynthia Sizemore 9.    Bob Higgins 10.    Chris Shrum II 11.    Dave Cumbee 12.    Timothy George 13.    Joe Miller 14.    John Phillips 15.    Scott George 16.    Steve Vaught -----

------------------- Race City Auto Sales Legends Fast Qualifier - T. J. Sneva Heats - Carl Hawkins, Ed Black 50-Lap----- 1.    Doug Greig 2.    David Sutton 3.    Jimmy Kirby 4.    Chad Smith 5.    T.J. Sneva 6.    Eric Black 7.    Carl Hawkins 8.    Gary McIntosh 9.    Paul Davis 10.    Dave Burke 11.    Wes Spillers 12.    Bill Coughlin 13.    Chad Corey 14.    Ed Black 15.    Al Renner -----

------------------- Special Races Baby Grand Stock Car Heats - Kent Baledge, Mark Maynard Baby Grand Stock Cars----- 1.    Don Napier 2.    John Lunsford 3.    Kent Baledge 4.    Jerry Groves 5.    Eric Denemark 6.    Matt Goodnight 7.    D. J. Lunsford 8.    Johnathan Byrd 9.    Mark Maynard 10.    Scott Hecht -----

Upcoming Events - - - Saturday, June 9, 2001 - - - The Stocks come out to play on the oval.  Late Models run a pair of features including a 50-lap Figure-8.  Roadrunners round out the card.  - - - Pit gates open at 1:30 for practice.  Spectator gates open at 5:00.  First race is at 7:00.

Torry Stiles, News Director, Indianapolis Speedrome

-IS

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Dakoda Armstrong , Caleb Armstrong , Jeff Smith