Indianapolis Speedrome results 2001-06-01

Friday, June 1, 2001 will be remembered as a night of new faces.  Chad Warweg picked up his first feature of the year in the Carmel Sod Modifieds, David Sutton won the Legends feature with his Race City Auto Sales Legend Car, James Huffman and...

Friday, June 1, 2001 will be remembered as a night of new faces.  Chad Warweg picked up his first feature of the year in the Carmel Sod Modifieds, David Sutton won the Legends feature with his Race City Auto Sales Legend Car, James Huffman and Bill Norris picked up the gold in the Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners while Scott Settles took honors for the Bomber Figure-8 and Dakoda Armstrong "Three-peated" in the Bandoleros.

<pre>

Yardarm Bomber Figure 8's Heat - Bruiser French 12-Lap----- 1.    Scott Settles 2.    Bruiser French 3.    Ken Casto 4.    Rick Howard 5.    Henry McDougalle 6.    Keith Graybill

Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners Heats - Bill Fortner, Scott Cothron, Scott Camhi 20-Lap "A"----- 1.    James Huffman 2.    Scott Camhi 3.    Jeff Johnson 4.    James Swatts 5.    Jeff Gullian 6.    Barry Coy 7.    James Eads 8.    Barry Tabor 9.    Bill Fortner 10.    Robert Perkins 11.    Harold Workman 12.    Scott Cothron 13.    Jeff Smith 14.    Jerry Givens 15.    James McGuire 16.    Herb Carson 17.    Shawn Kloss 18.    Steve Barton

12-Lap "B"----- 1.    Bill Norris 2.    Skip Reddy 3.    Dean Smith 4.    Randy Allen 5.    Buddy Tabor 6.    Eddie Epperson 7.    James Curry 8.    Rick Gillespie 9.    Mark Waugh Jr. 10.    Frank Hardcastle 11.    Jerry Green 12.    Larry Thomas 13.    Jennifer Bleem 14.    Howard Thurman 15.    David Lee Byrd 16.    Steve Still 17.    Don Johnson 18.    Jason McDonough 19.    Joe Lockhart

Race City Auto Sales Bandoleros Heat - Tony Sanders, Keith Graybill 14-Lap ----- 1.    Dakoda Armstrong 2.    James Robertson 3.    Caleb Armstrong 4.    Chris Fadely 5.    Tony Sanders 6.    Rusty George 7.    Mike Hadley 8.    Keith Graybill

Carmel Sod Modifieds Fast Qualifier - Jim Begley - 13.445 Trophy Dash - Chad Warweg Heats - Doug Greig, Billy Boyer, John Phillips

50-Lap----- 1.    Chad Warweg 2.    Billy Boyer 3.    Marshall Emberton Jr. 4.    Billy George 5.    Cynthia Sizemore 6.    Bob Higgins 7.    Kelly Whiteman 8.    Bruce Newlin Jr. 9.    Dave Cumbee 10.    Chris Shrum II 11.    John Phillips 12.    Doug Greig 13.    Kurt Nahre 14.    Jim Begley 15.    Johnny Hargraves 16.    Timothy George 17.    Bruce Cooper 18.    Joe Miller

Race City Auto Sales Legends Fast Qualifier - T.J. Sneva -14.389 Heats - Bill Coughlin, Chad Cory 35-Lap----- 1.    David Sutton 2.    Doug Greig 3.    T.J. Sneva 4.    Chad Corey 5.    Jimmy Kirby 6.    Bill Coughlin 7.    Carl Hawkins 8.    Paul Davis 9.    Steve Blankenship 10.    Wes Spillers 11.    Al Renner 12.    Roch Richardson 13.    Eric Black -----

Upcoming Events - - - Saturday, June 2, 2001 - - - The First Annual Yardarm 100 tops the weekend action for America's busiest little speedway.  100 Laps for the Chuck's Race Car Parts Stock division.  Late Models run a pair of features including a 50-lap Figure-8.  Roadrunners round out the card.  - - - Pit gates open at 1:30 for practice.  Spectator gates open at 5:00.  First race is at 7:00.

-IS

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Rick Howard , Dean Smith , Dakoda Armstrong , Caleb Armstrong , Jeff Smith