Indianapolis Speedrome race report and results 2001-06-24

Sunday, June 24 at the Indianapolis Speedrome. - - - - - - A wild night indeed at the Indianapolis Speedrome as Jack Smith claimed the WRZX 103.3FM Half-Hour Figure-8 Endurance race for the Chuck's Race Car Parts Stocks.   Smith and Speedy...

Sunday, June 24 at the Indianapolis Speedrome. - - - - - - A wild night indeed at the Indianapolis Speedrome as Jack Smith claimed the WRZX 103.3FM Half-Hour Figure-8 Endurance race for the Chuck's Race Car Parts Stocks.  

Smith and Speedy Teepe battled for 50 laps and over 10 lead changes before Smith pulled away in the final minutes of the event.  The win gave Smith the points lead in the Stock division with Teepe second.  The Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners had a variety of novelty races to choose from for their mid-season "fun run". Doug Watt was the fast qualifier but lost the "Top Dog Trophy Dash" to Skip Reddy.  Watt came back to win the fast qualifiers' Double Flagpole race, other Doubles went to Duane Gullion and Johnny Byrd.  

Skip Reddy and Misty Gordon teamed up to win the Blindfold Race while Jeff Gullion and Sherry Scruggs took the He/She ten-lapper.  The Uncontrollable Train Figure-8 went to the team of Brian Brown pulling Teddy Monroe.

<pre> Results 6/24/2001

Chuck's Race Car Parts Stocks

Fast Qualifier - Larry Hahn - 20.524

Pace Car Driver - Rodney Sizemore

Best-Looking SignBoard Operator - James Victery

1/2-Hour Figure-8 Endurance 1.    Jack Smith 2.    Speedy Teepe 3.    Eddie Snapp Jr. 4.    Corey Turner 5.    Larry Hahn 6.    Kenny McDonough 7.    Donnie Sloan 8.    Lonnie Goble 9.    Scott Settles 10.    Jerry Johnson 11.    Charlie Hargraves 12.    Chris Shrum I 13.    Bruiser French 14.    Martin Winn 15.    Steve Todd 16.    Fred Baumgardner 17.    Richard Amos 18.    Dennis Sloan 19.    Jeff Thomas 20.    Rob McCalister Sr. 21.    Mark Dailey Jr. 22.    Junior LeMasters 23.    Gary Wray

Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners

Fast Qualifier - Doug Watt - 16.281

Special Guest Starter - Cristi McGill

Top Dog Trophy Dash 1.    Skip Reddy 2.    Doug Watt 3.    Bill Fortner 4.    Herb Carson 5.    Kerry Wright

Double Flagpole #1 1.    Johnny Byrd 2.    Brian Brown 3.    Teddy Monroe 4.    Bruiser French 5.    Byron Todd Jr. 6.    Mike Gordon 7.    Todd Amos 8.    Mike Patterson

Double Flagpole #2 1.    Duane Gullion 2.    Jeff Gullion 3.    Frank Hardcastle 4.    James Swatts 5.    Frank Turpin 6.    Steve Grubbs 7.    David Lee Byrd 8.    Ernie Borden 9.    Clyde Jordan III

Double Flagpole #3 1.    Doug Watt 2.    Skip Reddy 3.    Herb Carson 4.    Bill Fortner 5.    Barry Coy 6.    Brian McDonough 7.    Matthew Schultz 8.    James Eads 9.    Richard Mann 10.    Ernest Todd Sr.

Blindfold Race 1.    Skip Reddy and Misty Gordon 2.    Mike Gordon and Scott Settles 3.    Ernest Todd Sr. and Byron Todd 4.    Tonya Johnson and Dawn Johnson 5.    Bruiser French and Steve Still

He/She Race 1.    Jeff Gullion/Sherry Scruggs 2.    Doug Watt/Jennifer Scott 3.    Kerry Wright/Kim Brown 4.    Steve Grubbs/Dee Grubbs 5.    Johnny Byrd/Dawn Johnson 6.    Matthew Schultz/Wendy Elder 7.    Ernest todd Sr./Marcella Todd 8.    Todd Amos/Lena Mattingly 9.    Brian Brown/Deb Brown 10.   Barry Coy/Kim Schultz 11.   Mike Patterson/Theresa Archer 12.  Mike Gordon/Melissa Gordon

Train Figure-8 1.    Brian Brown/Teddy Monroe 2.    Johnny Byrd/David Lee Byrd 3.    Scott Camhi/Brian Canter 4.    Ernest todd Sr./Jason Duh 5.    Duane Gullion/Jeff Gullion 6.    Barry Coy/Brian Mcdonough 7.    Kerry Wright/Steve Grubbs 8.    Skip Reddy/David Gordon

</pre> Upcoming Events - - - - - - - - Thursday, June 28, 2001- The NAMARS Midgets return with the Kenyon midgets for more of their exciting open-wheel action. - - - -- Friday, June 29 - Modifieds, Legend cars, Roadrunners, Bomber Figure-8, Bandoleros - - - - - Saturday, June 30 - FIREWORKS! plus a full card of Late Models on the oval and the "8", Stocks and oadrunners - -  - - All events are evening programs with racing starting at 7:00.

-IS-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Brian Brown , Jack Smith