Hardeeville standings 2001-07-02

Official HMS Points Standings as of Monday, July 2, 2001 O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Model Point Standings: 1. Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, GA) 1,185 pts. (7 wins) 2. Bubba Jones (Savannah, GA) ...

Official HMS Points Standings as of Monday, July 2, 2001

O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Model Point Standings: 1. Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, GA) 1,185 pts. (7 wins) 2. Bubba Jones (Savannah, GA) 1,027 pts. 3. Skeeter Godbee (Sylvania, GA) 1,008 pts. 4. Chris Beach (Hardeeville, SC) 985 pts. (5 wins) 5. Leland Prewitt (Savannah, GA) 970 pts. 6. Steve Smith (Savannah, GA) 758 pts. 7. Bruce Taylor (Savannah, GA) 612 pts. 8. Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 606 pts. 9. Bill Marburger (Beaufort, SC) 590 pts. 10. Corey Hendrix (Statesboro, Ga.) 514 pts.

Mini Stocks Point Standings: 1. Stephen Moore (St. George, SC) 1,051 pts. (4 wins) 2. Mark Terry (Rincon, GA) 1,049 pts. (6 wins) 3. Marcus Dampier (Savannah, GA) 1,023 pts. (1 win) 4. Randy Day (Beaufort, SC) 936 pts. 5. John Brown (Bluffton, SC) 885 pts. 6. Neal Jordan (Pelion, SC) 792 pts. 7. Doug Butler (Hardeeville, SC) 706 pts. 8. Patrick Mikell (Rincon, GA) 517 pts. 9. Joseph Williams (Beaufort, SC) 500 pts. 10. Danny Bagwell (Lexington, SC) 348 pts.

Xtreme Stock Cars Point Standings: 1. Tim Dasher (Bluffton, SC) 824 pts. (1 win) 2. Don Dean (Sheldon, SC) 770 pts. (3 wins) 3. Jonathan Jones (Savannah, GA) 766 pts. 4. Keith Sanchez (Hardeeville, SC) 713 pts. 5. Christie Anderson (Ellabell, GA) 707 pts. 6. Ray Smith (Early Branch, SC) 705 pts. 7. Donnie Cannon (Rincon, GA) 650 pts. (4 wins) 8. Scott Thorne (Hardeeville, SC) 504 pts. (2 wins) 9. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, SC) 357 pts. 10. Randy Crews (Estill, SC) 260 pts.

Street Stocks Point Standings: 1. Ellis Huggins (Richmond Hill, GA) 1,041 pts. (6 wins) 2. Roy Cox (Savannah, GA) 999 pts. 3. Jeff Merritt (Ridgeville, SC) 981 pts. 4. James Beckett (Ridgeland, SC) 850 pts. 5. Rick Hunter (Savannah, GA) 846 pts. (2 wins) 6. Glenn Mappus (Ridgeville, SC) 730 pts. (1 win) 7. Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, GA) 676 pts. (2 wins) 8. Robert Myers (Ridgeville, SC) 430 pts. 9. Jason Stephens (Hardeeville, SC) 425 pts. 10. Dave Wallace (Goose Creek, SC) 406 pts.

Legends Car (Pro Division) Point Standings: 1. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, SC) 1,043 pts. 2. Kevin Eves (Guyton, GA) 952 pts. 3. Kevin O?Brien (Burton, SC) 652 pts. 4. Eric King (Hartsville, SC) 500 pts. (4 wins) 5. Tommy Wrape (Heath Springs, SC) 344 pts. 6. Chris Beach (Hardeeville, SC) 200 pts. (1 win)

Legends Car (Masters Division) Point Standings: 1. Dave Sondles (Johns Island, SC) 978 pts. 2. Steve Johnson (Hampton, SC) 937 pts. 3. Randy Forehand (Sylvania, GA) 831 pts. 4. Tommy Jordan (Hartsville, SC) 588 pts. (1 win) 5. Steve Desimone (Hilton Head, SC) 588 pts. 6. Bill Werkheiser Sr. (Glennville, GA) 232 pts. 7. Tad Segars (Hilton Head, SC) 229 pts. 8. Charles Turner (Sandersville, GA) 194 pts. 9. Fred Jenkins (Richmond Hill, GA) 180 pts. 10. Danny Snell (Sandersville, GA) 141 pts.

Legends Cars (Semi Pro Division) Point Standings: 1. Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, GA) 1,058 pts. (5 wins) 2. Jonathan Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 1,052 pts. (2 wins) 3. Thomas Coburn III (Ridgeland, SC) 976 pts. (1 win) 4. Walter Reardon (Savannah, GA) 968 pts. 5. Garrett Shurling (Ellabell, GA) 767 pts. (1 win) 6. Adam Congrove (Hilton Head, SC) 728 pts. 7. Matt Harter (Jesup, GA) 705 pts. 8. Jason Colson (Rincon, GA) 704 pts. 9. Justin Forehand (Sylvania, GA) 580 pts. 10. James Dent (Hinesville, GA) 405 pts.

Legends Cars (Young Lions Division) Point Standings: 1. Jimmy Lang (Bluffton, SC) 1,055 pts. (1 win) 2. Billy Tysinger (Hardeeville, SC) 988 pts. (7 wins) 3. Trey Carr (Evans, GA) 664 pts. (1 win) 4. Louis Hawkins (North Augusta, SC) 279 pts. 5. Andrew Smith (Pooler, GA) 197 pts. (1 win) 6. Brandon Helton (Evans, GA) 185 pts. 7. Timmy Dasher Jr. (Hardeeville, SC) 179 pts. 8. Chris Waters (Augusta, GA) 100 pts. (1 win) 9. Dustin McGraw (Hardeeville, SC) 91 pts.

Open Wheel Modifieds Point Standings: 1. Raef Judd (Charleston, SC) 494 pts. (3 wins) 2. Dan Schultz (Beaufort, SC) 476 pts. (1 win) 3. Richard Branton (Summerville, SC) 453 pts. 4. Mark Armstrong (Summerville, SC) 368 pts. 5. Dusty Lee Garrus (Summerville, SC) 361 pts. 6. Keith Wells (Summerville, SC) 100 pts. (1 win) 7. Jeff Belcher (Summerville, SC) 91 pts.

Bandolero Cars Point Standings: 1. Nicholas Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 394 pts. (2 wins) 2. Zack Tysinger (Hardeeville, SC) 388 pts. 3. Adam Gay (Dublin, GA) 100 pts. (1 win) 4. Ronnie Davis, Jr. (Bloomingdale, GA) 94 pts.

Hardeeville Motor Speedway is located three miles southeast of I-95 on Highway 17. Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m., with practice from 5:00 p.m. until 6:15 p.m. Heats, dash races and feature events follow at 7:00 p.m. Ticket prices are $10 for adults, with reduced rates for seniors, military and children. Children under five are admitted free. For complete event information, contact the Hardeeville Motor Speedway at (843) 784-RACE (7223) or visit online at www.hardeevillespeedway.com.

-HS

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Steve Smith , Andrew Smith , Steve Johnson
Teams Williams