Hardeeville standings 2001-06-11

<pre> Official HMS Points Standings as of Monday, June 11, 2001 Racing action from the Hardeeville Motor Speedway was canceled for June 9, 2001, after persistent rain showers fell upon the track. "Low Country Concrete Night at the Races"...

<pre> Official HMS Points Standings as of Monday, June 11, 2001

Racing action from the Hardeeville Motor Speedway was canceled for June 9, 2001, after persistent rain showers fell upon the track. "Low Country Concrete Night at the Races" has been rescheduled for this upcoming weekend.

O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Model Point Standings: 1. Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, GA) 885 pts. (4 wins) 2. Skeeter Godbee (Sylvania, GA) 829 pts. 3. Chris Beach (Hardeeville, SC) 791 pts. (5 wins) 4. Bubba Jones (Savannah, GA) 764 pts. 5. Steve Smith (Savannah, GA) 758 pts. 6. Leland Prewitt (Savannah, GA) 694 pts. 7. Bruce Taylor (Savannah, GA) 612 pts. 8. Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 512 pts. 9. Bill Marburger (Beaufort, SC) 510 pts. 10. Corey Hendrix (Statesboro, Ga.) 378 pts.

Street Stocks Point Standings: 1. Ellis Huggins (Richmond Hill, GA) 873 pts. (6 wins) 2. Roy Cox (Savannah, GA) 835 pts. 3. Jeff Merritt (Ridgeville, SC) 799 pts. 4. James Beckett (Ridgeland, SC) 670 pts. 5. Rick Hunter (Savannah, GA) 652 pts. (2 wins) 6. Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, GA) 576 pts. (1 win) 7. Glenn Mappus (Ridgeville, SC) 536 pts. 8. Robert Myers (Ridgeville, SC) 346 pts. 9. Jason Stephens (Hardeeville, SC) 345 pts. 10. Dave Wallace (Goose Creek, SC) 324 pts.

Mini Stocks Point Standings: 1. Steven Moore (St. George, SC) 772 pts. (3 wins) 2. Mark Terry (Rincon, GA) 752 pts. (4 wins) 3. Marcus Dampier (Savannah, GA) 741 pts. (1 win) 4. John Brown (Bluffton, SC) 703 pts. 5. Randy Day (Beaufort, SC) 680 pts. 6. Neal Jordan (Pelion, SC) 528 pts. 7. Patrick Mikell (Rincon, GA) 517 pts. 8. Doug Butler (Hardeeville, SC) 458 pts. 9. Joseph Williams (Beaufort, SC) 416 pts. 10. Danny Bagwell (Lexington, SC) 348 pts.

Xtreme Stock Cars Point Standings: 1. Tim Dasher (Bluffton, SC) 545 pts. (1 win) 2. Keith Sanchez (Hardeeville, SC) 536 pts. 3. Jonathan Jones (Savannah, GA) 512 pts. 4. Don Dean (Sheldon, SC) 479 pts. 5. Donald Cannon (Rincon, GA) 470 pts. (3 wins) 6. Christie Anderson (Ellabell, GA) 454 pts. 7. Scott Thorne (Hardeeville, SC) 420 pts. (2 wins) 8. Ray Smith (Early Branch, SC) 420 pts. 9. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, SC) 260 pts. 10. Jimmy Watson (Sylvania, GA) 174 pts.

Open Wheel Modifieds Point Standings: 1. Raef Judd (Charleston, SC) 494 pts. (3 wins) 2. Dan Schultz (Beaufort, SC) 476 pts. (1 win) 3. Richard Branton (Summerville, SC) 453 pts. 4. Mark Armstrong (Summerville, SC) 368 pts. 5. Dusty Lee Garrus (Summerville, SC) 361 pts. 6. Keith Wells (Summerville, SC) 100 pts. (1 win) 7. Jeff Belcher (Summerville, SC) 91 pts.

Legends Car (Pro Division) Point Standings: 1. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, SC) 764 pts. 2. Kevin Eves (Guyton, GA) 667 pts. 3. Eric King (Hartsville, SC) 400 pts. (3 wins) 4. Kevin O'Brien (Burton, SC) 379 pts. 5. Tommy Wrape (Heath Springs, SC) 247 pts. (1 win)

Legends Car (Masters Division) Point Standings: 1. Dave Sondles (Johns Island, SC) 701 pts. 2. Steve Johnson (Hampton, SC) 649 pts. 3. Randy Forehand (Sylvania, GA) 649 pts. 4. Tommy Jordan (Hartsville, SC) 488 pts. (1 win) 5. Steve Desimone (Hilton Head, SC) 391 pts. 6. Fred Jenkins (Richmond Hill, GA) 180 pts. 7. Bill Werkheiser Sr. (Glennville, GA) 144 pts. 8. Tad Segars (Hilton Head, SC) 141 pts. 9. Charles Turner (Sandersville, GA) 97 pts. 10. Frank Fegel Jr. (Nags Head, NC) 97 pts.

Legends Cars (Semi Pro Division) Point Standings: 1. Jonathan Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 764 pts. (1 win) 2. Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, GA) 761 pts. (5 wins) 3. Thomas Coburn III (Ridgeland, SC) 708 pts. (1 win) 4. Matt Harter (Jesup, GA) 705 pts. 5. Walter Reardon (Savannah, GA) 686 pts. 6. Garrett Shurling (Ellabell, GA) 582 pts. (1 win) 7. Justin Forehand (Sylvania, GA) 496 pts. 8. Adam Congrove (Hilton Head, SC) 466 pts. 9. Jason Colson (Rincon, GA) 458 pts. 10. James Dent (Hinesville, GA) 405 pts.

Legends Cars (Young Lions Division) Point Standings: 1. Jimmy Lang (Bluffton, SC) 767 pts. (1 win) 2. Billy Tysinger (Hardeeville, SC) 691 pts. (5 wins) 3. Trey Carr (Evans, GA) 470 pts. 4. Andrew Smith (Pooler, GA) 197 pts. (1 win) 5. Louis Hawkins (North Augusta, SC) 188 pts. 6. Brandon Helton (Evans, GA) 185 pts. 7. Chris Waters (Augusta, GA) 100 pts. (1 win) 8. Dustin McGraw (Hardeeville, SC) 91 pts. 9. Timmy Dasher Jr. (Hardeeville, SC) 91 pts.

Bandolero Cars Point Standings: 1. Nicholas Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 294 pts. (1 win) 2. Zack Tysinger (Hardeeville, SC) 291 pts. 3. Adam Gay (Dublin, GA) 100 pts. (1 win) 4. Ronnie Davis, Jr. (Bloomingdale, GA) 94 pts.

Hardeeville Motor Speedway is located three miles southeast of I-95 on Highway 17. Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m., with qualifying races beginning at 5:30 p.m. Feature races will begin at 7:30 p.m. Ticket prices are $10 for adults, with reduced rates for seniors, military and children. Children under five are admitted free. For complete event information, contact the Hardeeville Motor Speedway at (843) 784-RACE (7223) or visit online at www.hardeevillespeedway.com.

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Steve Smith , Andrew Smith , Steve Johnson
Teams Williams