Hardeeville Speedway points 2001-07-30

<pre> Official HMS Points Standings as of Monday, July 30, 2001 O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Models 1. (91) Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, Ga.) 1,582 pts. 10 wins 2. (03) Chris Beach (Hardeeville,...

<pre>

Official HMS Points Standings as of Monday, July 30, 2001

O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Models 1. (91) Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, Ga.) 1,582 pts. 10 wins 2. (03) Chris Beach (Hardeeville, S.C.) 1,376 pts. 6 wins 3. (28) Skeeter Godbee (Sylvania, Ga.) 1,366 pts. 4. (11) Leland Prewitt (Savannah, Ga.) 1,329 pts. 5. (27) Bubba Jones (Savannah, Ga.) 1,191 pts. 6. (19) Bill Marburger (Beaufort, S.C.) 918 pts. 7. (7) Bruce Taylor (Savannah, Ga.) 860 pts. 8. (15) Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 780 pts. 9. (13) Steve Smith (Savannah, Ga.) 758 pts. 10. (8) Mickey Carter (Savannah, Ga.) 725 pts.

Mini Stocks Points Standings 1. (95) Mark Terry (Rincon, Ga.) 1,446 pts. 9 wins 2. (7) Stephen Moore (St. George, S.C.) 1,392 pts. 5 wins 3. (3) Randy Day (Beaufort, S.C.) 1,287 pts. 4. (17) Johnny Brown (Bluffton, S.C.) 1,264 pts. 5. (8) Marcus Dampier (Savannah, Ga.) 1,246 pts. 1 win 6. (007) Neal Jordan (Pelion, S.C.) 1,121 pts. 7. (13) Doug Butler (Hardeeville, S.C.) 924 pts. 8. (09) Joseph Williams (Beaufort, S.C.) 638 pts. 9. (27) Patrick Mikell (Rincon, Ga.) 517 pts. 10. (77) Danny Bagwell (Lexington, S.C.) 484 pts.

Xtreme Stock Cars Points Standings 1. (14) Tim Dasher (Bluffton, S.C.) 1,112 pts. 2 wins 2. (5) Don Dean (Sheldon, S.C.) 1,058 pts. 3 wins 3. (7) Christie Anderson (Ellabell, Ga.) 949 pts. 4. (27) Jonathan Jones (Savannah, Ga.) 930 pts. 5. (03) Ray Smith (Early Branch, S.C.) 899 pts. 1 win 6. (47) Keith Sanchez (Hardeeville, S.C.) 887 pts. 7. (90) Donnie Cannon (Rincon, Ga.) 835 pts. 4 wins 8. (28) Scott Thorne (Hardeeville, S.C.) 672 pts. 2 wins 9. (84) Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.) 624 pts. 1 win 10. (21) Randy Crews (Estill, S.C.) 506 pts.

Street Stocks Points Standings 1. (91) Ellis Huggins (Richmond Hill, Ga.) 1,438 pts. 9 wins 2. (63) Roy Cox (Savannah, Ga.) 1,355 pts. 3. (5) Jeff Merritt (Ridgeville, S.C.) 1,348 pts. 4. (92) Rick Hunter (Savannah, Ga.) 1,231 pts. 3 wins 5. (77) Glenn Mappus (Ridgeville, S.C.) 1,005 pts. 1 win 6. (59) James Beckett (Ridgeland, S.C.) 932 pts. 7. (84) Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, Ga.) 676 pts. 2 wins 8. (75) Robert Myers (Ridgeville, S.C.) 598 pts. 9. (53) Jason Stephens (Hardeeville, S.C.) 505 pts. 10. (79) Dave Wallace (Goose Creek, S.C.) 492 pts.

Legends Cars (Pro Division) Points Standings 1. (84) Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.) 1,395 pts. 2. (30) Kevin Eves (Guyton, Ga.) 1,325 pts. 3. (44) Kevin O?Brien (Burton, S.C.) 1,017 pts. 4. (11) Eric King (Hartsville, S.C.) 694 pts. 4 wins 5. (04) Tommy Wrape (Heath Springs, S.C.) 532 pts. 6. (03) Chris Beach (Hardeeville, S.C.) 388 pts. 2 wins 7. (81) Craig Goess, Jr. (Greenville, N.C.) 200 pts. 2 wins 8. (29) Clay Hair (Mt. Pleasant, N.C.) 179 pts. 9. (7SC) Kevin Kennemore (Central, S.C.) 80 pts.

Legends Cars (Semi-Pro Division) Points Standings 1. (07) Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, Ga.) 1,458 pts. 8 wins 2. (15) Jonathan Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 1,402 pts. 2 wins 3. (16) Thomas Coburn, III (Tillman, S.C.) 1,326 pts. 1 win 4. (54) Walter Reardon (Savannah, Ga.) 1,150 pts. 5. (G4) Garrett Shurling (Ellabell, Ga.) 1,140 pts. 1 win 6. (28) Jason Colson (Rincon, Ga.) 1,020 pts. 7. (19) Adam Congrove (Hilton Head, S.C.) 952 pts. 8. (53) Justin Forehand (Sylvania, Ga.) 824 pts. 9. (4) Matt Harter (Jesup,Ga.) 793 pts. 10. (11) Darren Gordon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 690 pts.

Legends Cars (Masters Division) Points Standings 1. (15) Dave Sondles (Johns Island, S.C.) 1,356 pts. 2. (09) Randy Forehand (Sylvania, Ga.) 1,185 pts. 3. (8m) Steve Johnson (Hampton, S.C.) 934 pts. 4. (N3D) Steve Desimone (Hilton Head, S.C.) 882 pts. 5. (1) Tommy Jordan (Hartsville, S.C.) 766 pts. 1 win 6. (98) Tad Segars (Hilton Head, S.C.) 511 pts. 7. (10x) Bill Werkheiser (Glennville, Ga.) 232 pts. 8. (6) Charles Turner (Sandersville, Ga.) 194 pts. 9. (47) John Rovnak (Burgaw, N.C.) 185 pts. 10. (44) Fred Jenkins (Richmond Hill, Ga.) 180 pts.

Legends Cars (Young Lions Division) Points Standings 1. (8) Jimmy Lang (Bluffton, S.C.) 1,431 pts. 2 wins 2. (69) Billy Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.) 1,306 pts. 7 wins 3. (73) Trey Carr (Evans, Ga.) 908 pts. 2 wins 4. (62) Andrew Smith (Pooler, Ga.) 291 pts. 1 win 5. (51) Louis Hawkins (North Augusta, S.C.) 279 pts. 6. (88) Chris Waters (Augusta, Ga.) 247 pts. 1 win 7. (5) Chase Miller (Canton, Ga.) 200 pts. 1 win 8. (2H) Brandon Helton (Evans, Ga.) 185 pts. 9. (42) Timmy Dasher, Jr. (Hardeeville, S.C.) 179 pts. 10. (19) Toby Kempson (Zebulon, Ga.) 179 pts.

Open Wheel Modifieds Points Standings 1. (34) Raef Judd (Charleston, S.C.) 691 pts. 4 wins 2. (10) Dan Schultz (Beaufort, S.C.) 667 pts. 1 win 3. (3) Dusty Lee Garus (Summerville, S.C.) 555 pts. 1 win 4. (9) Richard Branton (Summerville, S.C.) 544 pts. 5. (8) Mark Armstrong (Summerville, S.C.) 368 pts. 6. (72) Keith Wells (Summerville, S.C.) 100 pts. 1 win 7. (72) Jeff Belcher (Summerville, S.C.) 91 pts.

Bandolero Cars Points Standings 1. (15) Nicholas Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 576 pts. 2 wins 2. (69) Zack Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.) 479 pts. 3. (19) Adam Gay (Dublin, Ga.) 291 pts. 2 wins 4. (09) John Wes Townley (Athens, Ga.) 100 pts. 1 win 5. (01) Travis Pennington (Winston, Ga.) 97 pts. 6. (6) Devan Hall (Leesburg, Ga.) 97 pts. 7. (33) Ronnie Davis, Jr. (Bloomingdale, Ga.) 94 pts. 8. (7) Lauren Sellers (Tifton, Ga.) 94 pts.

Hardeeville Motor Speedway is located three miles southeast of I-95 on Highway 17. Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m., with practice from 5:00 p.m. until 6:15 p.m. Heats, dash races and feature events follow at 7:05 p.m. Ticket prices are $10 for adults, with reduced rates for seniors, military and children. Children under five are admitted free.

www.hardeevillespeedway.com.

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Steve Smith , Andrew Smith , Steve Johnson , Chase Miller , John Wes Townley , Craig Goess
Teams Williams