Hardeeville results 2001-09-08

HMS Race Results from Saturday, September 8, 2001 O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Models Feature (40 laps): 1. Chris Beach (Hardeeville, S.C.), 2. Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.), 3. Leland Prewitt (Savannah, Ga.), 4.

HMS Race Results from Saturday, September 8, 2001

O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Models Feature (40 laps): 1. Chris Beach (Hardeeville, S.C.), 2. Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.), 3. Leland Prewitt (Savannah, Ga.), 4. #27 Bubba Jones (Savannah, Ga.), 5. Andrew Blaske (Beaufort, S.C.), 6. Skeeter Godbee (Sylvania, Ga.), 7. Neal Jordan (Pelion, S.C.); Heat Race Winner: Beach.

Street Stock Feature (20 laps): 1. Hubert Into (Bloomingdale, Ga.), 2. Payton Prewitt (Savannah, Ga.), 3. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.), 4. Glenn Mappus (Ridgeville, S.C.), 5. Dave Wallace (Goose Creek, S.C.), 6. Rick Hunter (Savannah, Ga.), 7. Rick Hunter Jr. (Savannah, Ga.), 8. Kelly Scott (Cottageville, S.C.), 9. Robert Myers (Ridgeville, S.C.) DNS: David Huggins (Richmond Hill, Ga.); Heat Race Winners: Into and Hunter, Jr.

Xtreme Stock Car Feature (20 laps): 1. Scott Thorne (Hardeeville, S.C.), 2. Don Dean (Sheldon, S.C.), 3. Ray Smith (Early Branch, S.C.), 4. Keith Sanchez (Hardeeville, S.C.), 5. Clint Sills (Bloomingdale, Ga.), 6. Donnie Cannon (Rincon, Ga.), 7. Jonathan Jones (Savannah, Ga.), 8. Andy Stallings (Pembroke, Ga.), 9. Andrew Swift (Charleston, S.C.), 10. Tim Dasher (Bluffton, S.C.); Heat Race Winners: Thorne and Jones.

Mini Stock Feature (20 laps): 1. Stephen Moore (St. George, S.C.), 2. Mark Terry (Rincon, Ga.), 3. Johnny Brown (Bluffton, S.C.), 4. Alan Burnsed (Guyton, Ga.), 5. Marcus Dampier (Savannah, Ga.), 6. Jack Jordan (Pelion, S.C.), 7. Bobby Duncan (Ludowici, Ga.), 8. Richard Terry (Rincon, Ga.), 9. Kevin O'Brien (Bluffton S.C.), 10. Danny Bloodworth (Dublin, Ga.), 11. Randy Day (Beaufort, S.C.), DNS - Doug Butler (Hardeeville, S.C.); Heat Race Winners: Brown and Moore.

Legends Cars Feature (25 laps): 1. Jonathan Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.), 2. Garrett Shurling (Ellabell, Ga.), 3. John Metts (Cordova, S.C.), 4. Thomas Coburn III (Tillman, S.C.), 5. Nick Pistone (Charlotte, N.C.), 6. Andrew Smith (Savannah, Ga.), 7. Kevin O'Brien (Burton, S.C.), 8. Walter Reardon (Savannah, Ga.), 9. Billy Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.), 10. Steve Desimone (Hilton Head, S.C.), 11. Dave Sondles (Johns Island, S.C.), 12. James Dent (Hinesville, Ga.), 13. Jan Ingram (Shelby, N.C.), 14. Jason Colson (Rincon, Ga.), 15. Tad Segars (Hilton Head, S.C.), 16. Jeremiah Dennen (Beaufort, S.C.), 17. Randy Forehand (Sylvania, Ga.), 18. Johnny Gnann, Jr. (Springfield, Ga.), 19. Bill Mathers (Charlotte, N.C.), 20. Adam Congrove (Hilton Head, S.C.), 21. Craig Goess, Jr. (Greenville, N.C.), 22. Jim Reyburn (Charleston, S.C.), 23. Matt Harter (Jesup, Ga.), 24. Larry Friddle (Greenville, S.C.); Heat Race Winners: Goess, Pistone, Shurling and Haidon.

Legends Cars - Young Lions Division Feature (15 laps): 1. Zack Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.), 2. Billy Schilling (Hilton Head, S.C.); Heat Race Winner: Tysinger.

Legends Cars - Lady Legends Division Feature (15 laps): 1. Tish Mock (Ridgeland, S.C), 2. Michelle Oaks (Hilton Head, S.C.), 3. Wanda Sondles (Johns Island, S.C.), 4. Laura McKenzie (Hardeeville, S.C.); Heat Race Winner: Oaks.

Allison Legacy Cars Feature #1 (35 laps): 1. Mark Howard (Randleman, N.C.), 2. Jerame Donley (Winston-Salem, N.C.), 3. Chad McCumbee (Supply, N.C.), 4. John Lain (Kernersville, N.C.), 5. Sam Yarborough (Ocean Isles Beach, N.C.), 6. David Ragan (Stockbridge, Ga.), 7. Drew Herring (Benson, N.C.), 8. Royce Peters (Kingsport, Tn.), 9. Dwayne Dentmon (Hastings, Fl.), 10. Jeff Conyers (Dover, Fl.), 11. Andy Chisholm (Tampa, Fl.), 12. Anthony Jiujliano (Columbia, S.C.), 13. Michael Cooper (Pittsboro, N.C.), 14. Chase Miller (Canton, Ga.), 15. Brent Raymer (Concord, N.C.), 16. Billy Dentmon (Tampa, Fl.), 17. Chris Lopez (Fernando Beach, Fl.), 18. Katie Leonard (North Augusta, S.C.), 19. Derek Lee (Clinton, N.C.), 20. Mike Hampton (Fort Mills, S.C.).

Allison Legacy Cars Feature #2 (35 laps): 1. Mark Howard (Randleman, N.C.), 2. Jerame Donley (Winston-Salem, N.C.), 3. Chad McCumbee (Supply, N.C.), 4. . David Ragan (Stockbridge, Ga.), 5. Andy Chisholm (Tampa, Fl.), 6. Sam Yarborough (Ocean Isles Beach, N.C.), 7. Brent Raymer (Concord, N.C.), 8. Chase Miller (Canton, Ga.), 9. Billy Dentmon (Tampa, Fl.), 10. Jeff Conyers (Dover, Fl.), 11. Derek Lee (Clinton, N.C.), 12. . Dwayne Dentmon (Hastings, Fl.), 13. Mike Hampton (Fort Mills, S.C.), 14. Chris Lopez (Fernando Beach, Fl.), 15. Michael Cooper (Pittsboro, N.C.), 16. Royce Peters (Kingsport, Tn.), 17. John Lain (Kernersville, N.C.), 18. Drew Herring (Benson, N.C.), 19. Katie Leonard (North Augusta, S.C.), 20. Anthony Jiujliano (Columbia, S.C.).

-hs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Mark Howard , David Ragan , Chad McCumbee , Chase Miller , Craig Goess , Brent Raymer , Drew Herring , Michael Cooper