Hardeeville rained out

HARDEEVILLE, S.C. (August 18, 2001) - For only the second time this year the Hardeeville Motor Speedway had to cancel its racing events due to weather but not before completing all qualifying events for the eighty-one cars on hand. The...

HARDEEVILLE, S.C. (August 18, 2001) - For only the second time this year the Hardeeville Motor Speedway had to cancel its racing events due to weather but not before completing all qualifying events for the eighty-one cars on hand. The Hardeeville Motor Speedway will stay dark as scheduled next Saturday night, August 24th. The features from tonight's show will be rescheduled for Friday night, August 31st at 7:00 p.m. Following the features, all cars will then attempt to qualify for the 2nd Annual HMS National Open scheduled for the following night. The National Open will feature a 150-lap O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Model Championship, and 50-lap Championship events for The Legends Cars, Xtreme Stock Cars, Mini Stocks and Street Stocks. Time schedules for each day will be released in the near future.

Before the rains came, heat race winners were Clay Hair from Mount Pleasant, S.C. and Tommy Jordan from Hartsville, S.C. in the Legends Cars Pro/Masters Division; Justin Forehand from Sylvania, Ga. and John Metts from Cordova, S.C. in the Legends Cars Semi-Pro Division; Jimmy Lang from Bluffton, S.C. in the Legends Cars Young Lions Division; Dan Schultz from Beaufort, S.C. in the Open Wheel Modified Division; Jonathan Jones from Savannah, Ga. in the Xtreme Stock Car Division; and Bob Gossett from Hilton Head, S.C. in the Street Stock Division.

All ticket stubs for the grandstands and wristbands for the pits will be honored for Friday night, August 31. All stubs and bands must be presented at the ticket booth and pit gate respectively.

Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m. for both Friday night, August 31 and Saturday night, September 1. The green flag waves at 7:05 p.m. Hardeeville Motor Speedway is located three miles southeast of I-95 on Highway 17. Information is available at online at www.hardeevillespeedway.com or by calling (843) 784-RACE (7223).

Starting Lineups for Hardeeville Motor Speedway Rescheduled Features for Friday Night, August 31, 2001

O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Models Feature Starting Lineup (50 laps): Pole Position - Bubba Jones (Savannah, Ga.), 2.Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.), 3. Leland Prewitt (Savannah, Ga.), 4. Mickey Carter (Savannah, GA), 5. Skeeter Godbee (Savannah, Ga.), 6. Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, Ga.), 7. Bruce Taylor (Savannah, Ga.), 8. Bill Marburger (Beaufort, S.C.), 9. Andrew Blaske (Beaufort, S.C.), 10. Jimmy Nailor (Florence, S.C.)

Legends Cars - Pro/Masters Feature Starting Lineup (25 laps): Pole Position - Clay Hair (Mt. Pleasant, N.C.), 2. Tommy Jordan (Hartsville, S.C.), 3. Kevin Eves (Guyton, Ga.), 4. Charles Turner (Sandersville, Ga.), 5. Tommy Wrape (Heath Springs, S.C.), 6. Kevin O'Brien (Burton, S.C.), 7. Steve Desimone (Hilton Head, S.C.), 8. Randy Forehand (Sylvania, Ga.), 9. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.), 10. Bill Werkheiser (Glennville, Ga.), 11. Dave Sondles (Johns Island, S.C.), 12. Bill Mathers (Charlotte, N.C.), 13. Danny Snell (Sandersville, Ga.).

Legends Cars - Semi-Pro Divisions Feature Starting Lineup (25 laps): Pole Position - Justin Forehand (Sylvania, Ga.), 2. John Metts (Cordova, S.C.), 3. Jonathan Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.), 4. Matt Harter (Jesup, GA), 5. Walter Reardon (Savannah, Ga.), 6. Thomas Coburn III (Tillman, S.C.), 7. Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, Ga.), 8. Adam Congrove (Hilton Head, S.C.), 9. Garrett Shurling (Ellabell, Ga.), 10. Dean Staley (Orangeburg, S.C.), 11. James Dent (Hinesville, Ga.), 12. Andrew Smith (Savannah, Ga.), 13. William Horton (Sandersville, Ga.), 14. Jeremiah Dennen (Beaufort, S.C.), 15. Darren Smith (Orangeburg, S.C.).

Legends Cars - Young Lions Division Feature Starting Lineup (15 laps): Pole Position - Jimmy Lang (Bluffton, S.C.), 2. Billy Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.), 3. Zack Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.), 4. Billy Schilling (Hilton Head, S.C.), 5. Brett Werkheiser (Glennville, Ga.).

Legends Cars - Lady Legends Division Feature Starting Lineup (15 laps): Pole Position - Wanda Sondles (Johns Island, S.C.), 2. Christie Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.), 3. Tish Mock (Ridgeland, S.C.), 4. Michelle Oaks (Hilton Head, S.C.), 5. Nina Cox (Savannah, Ga.).

Street Stocks Feature Starting Lineup (20 laps): Pole Postion - Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.), 2. Kelly Scott (Cottageville, S.C.), 3. Roy Cox (Savannah, Ga.), 4. Jeff Merritt (Ridgeville, S.C.), 5. Payton Prewitt (Savannah, Ga.), 6. Ellis Huggins (Richmond Hill, Ga), 7. Glenn Mappus (Ridgeville, S.C.), 8. Rick Hunter (Savannah, Ga.), 9. Leon Venson (Summerville, S.C.), 10. Robert Myers (Ridgeville, S.C.), 11. Dave Wallace (Goose Creek, S.C.).

Mini Stocks Feature Starting Lineup (20 laps): Pole Position - Randy Day (Beaufort, S.C.), 2. Neal Jordan (Pelion, S.C), 3. Danny Bagwell (Lexington, S.C), 4. Johnny Brown (Bluffton, S.C.), 5. Mark Terry (Rincon, Ga.), 6. Stephen Moore (St. George, S.C.), 7. Richard Terry (Savannah, Ga.), 8. Bobby Duncan (Ludowici, Ga.), 9. Kevin O'Brien (Bluffton S.C.).

Xtreme Stock Car Feature Starting Lineup (20 laps): Pole Position - Jonathan Jones (Savannah, Ga.), 2. Chuck Johnson (Dublin, Ga.), 3. Randy Crews (Estill, S.C.), 4. Tim Dasher (Bluffton, S.C.), 5. Don Dean (Sheldon, S.C.), 6. Scott Thorne (Hardeeville, S.C.), 7. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.), 8. Ray Smith (Early Branch, S.C.), 9. Andy Stallings (Pembroke, Ga.).

Open Wheel Modified Feature Starting Lineup - Race Date to be announced (15 laps): Pole Position - Dan Schultz (Beaufort, S.C.), 2. Raef Judd (Charleston, S.C.), 3. Dusty Lee Garus (Summerville, S.C.), 4. Richard Branton (Summerville, S.C.).

-HS

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Andrew Smith