Hardeeville race results 2001-09-01

2nd Annual National Open HMS Race Results from Saturday, September 1, 2001 O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Models Feature (150 laps): 1.

2nd Annual National Open HMS Race Results from Saturday, September 1, 2001

O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Models Feature (150 laps):
1. #03 Chris Beach (Hardeeville, S.C.), 2. #91 Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, Ga.), 3. #8 Mickey Carter (Savannah, Ga.), 4. #11 Leland Prewitt (Savannah, Ga.), 5. #8 Shane Jenkins (Statesboro, Ga.), 6. #74 Mike Aiello Jr. (Covington, Ga.), 7. #15 Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.), 8. #14 Mikie Stafford (Ellabell, Ga.), 9. #27 Bubba Jones (Savannah, Ga.), 10. #31 Andrew Blaske (Beaufort, S.C.), 11. #7 Bruce Taylor (Savannah, Ga.), 12. #38 Dusty Williams (Savannah, Ga.), 13. #19 Bill Marburger (Beaufort, S.C.), 15. #28 Skeeter Godbee (Savannah, Ga.), 16. #53 Kenny Cranston (Beaufort, S.C.), 17. #79 Travis Price (Covington, Ga.); DNS - #13 Steve Smith (Savannah, Ga.)

Mini Stock Feature (50 laps):
1. #95 Mark Terry (Rincon, Ga.), 2. #7Stephen Moore (St. George, S.C.), 3. #77 Danny Bagwell (Lexington, S.C.), 4. #17 Johnny Brown (Bluffton, S.C.), 5. #007 Neal Jordan (Pelion, S.C.), 6. #21 Bobby Duncan (Ludowici, Ga.), 7. #28 Danny Johnson, 8. #004 Kevin O'Brien (Bluffton S.C.), 9. #2 Richard Terry (Rincon, Ga.), 10. #27 Patrick Mikell (Rincon, Ga.), 11. #3 Randy Day (Beaufort, S.C.), 12. #09 Joseph Williams (Beaufort, S.C.)

Legends Cars - Pro/Masters Division Feature (50 laps):
1. #44 Kevin O'Brien (Burton, S.C.), 2. #30 Kevin Eves (Guyton, Ga.), 3. #11 A.J. Frank (Bluffton, S.C.), 4. #49 Frank Fegel Jr. (Nags Head, N.C.), 5. #15 Dave Sondles (Johns Island, S.C.), 6. #84 Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.), 7. #29 Jim Reyburn, 8. #13 Bill Mathers (Charlotte, N.C.).

Legends Cars - Semi Pro Division Feature (50 laps):
1. #07 Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, Ga.), 2. #3 John Metts (Cordova, S.C.), 3. #15 Jonathan Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.), 4. #G4 Garrett Shurling (Ellabell, Ga.), 5. #62 Andrew Smith (Savannah, Ga.), 6. #16 Thomas Coburn III (Tillman, S.C.), 7. #69 Billy Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.), 8. #54 Walter Reardon (Savannah, Ga.), 9. #4 Matt Harter (Jesup, Ga.), 10. #8 Jimmy Lang (Bluffton, S.C.), 11. #19 Adam Congrove (Hilton Head, S.C.), 12. #8 James Dent (Hinesville, Ga.), 13. #28 Jason Colson (Rincon, Ga.), 14. #21 Johnny Gnann, Jr. (Springfield, Ga.), 15. #3d Jeremiah Dennen (Beaufort, S.C.), 16. Darren Gordon (Hilton Head, S.C.).

Legends Cars - Young Lions Division Feature (15 laps):
1. #8T Zack Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.), 2. #60 Billy Schilling (Hilton Head, S.C.)

Legends Cars - Lady Legends Division Feature (15 laps):
1. #16 Tish Mock (Ridgeland, S.C.), 2. #15 Wanda Sondles (Johns Island, S.C.)

Street Stock Feature (50 laps):
1. #91 Ellis Huggins (Richmond Hill, Ga.), 2. #77 Glenn Mappus (Ridgeville, S.C.), 3. #84 Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.), 4. #10 Payton Prewitt (Savannah, Ga.), 5. #5 Jeff Merritt (Ridgeville, S.C.), 6. #79 Dave Wallace (Goose Creek, S.C.), 7. #9 Scott Russell (Charlotte, N.C.), 8. #29 Rick Hunter Jr. (Savannah, Ga.), 9. #36 Hubert Into (Bloomingdale, Ga.), 10. #19 Jason Smith (Covington, Ga.), 11. #53 Jason Stephens (Hardeeville S.C.), 12. #92 Rick Hunter (Savannah, Ga.), 13. #23 Kelly Scott (Cottageville, S.C.), 14. #75 Robert Myers (Ridgeville, S.C.)

Xtreme Stock Car Feature (50 laps):
1. #84 Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.), 2. #03 Ray Smith (Early Branch, S.C.), 3. #5 Don Dean (Sheldon, S.C.), 4. #14 Tim Dasher (Bluffton, S.C.), 5. #21 Randy Crews (Estill, S.C.), 6. #18 Keith Sanchez (Hardeeville, S.C.), 7. #22 Chuck Johnson (Dublin, Ga.), 8. #28 Scott Thorne (Hardeeville, S.C.), 9. #27Jonathan Jones (Savannah, Ga.)

-HMS-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Steve Smith , Jason Smith , Andrew Smith
Teams Williams