Hardeeville points 2001-08-12

<pre> Official HMS Points Standings as of Sunday, August 12, 2001 + = Clinched 2001 HMS Points Championship O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Models 1. (91) +Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, Ga.) 1,782 pts. 12 ...

<pre>

Official HMS Points Standings as of Sunday, August 12, 2001

+ = Clinched 2001 HMS Points Championship

O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Models 1. (91) +Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, Ga.) 1,782 pts. 12 wins 2. (28) Skeeter Godbee (Sylvania, Ga.) 1,554 pts. 3. (11) Leland Prewitt (Savannah, Ga.) 1,511 pts. 4. (03) Chris Beach (Hardeeville, S.C.) 1,376 pts. 6 wins 5. (27) Bubba Jones (Savannah, Ga.) 1,365 pts. 6. (19) Bill Marburger (Beaufort, S.C.) 1,086 pts. 7. (7) Bruce Taylor (Savannah, Ga.) 1,028 pts. 8. (15) Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 959 pts. 9. (8) Mickey Carter (Savannah, Ga.) 819 pts. 10. (13) Steve Smith (Savannah, Ga.) 758 pts.

Street Stocks Points Standings 1. (91) Ellis Huggins (Richmond Hill, Ga.) 1,629 pts. 9 wins 2. (63) Roy Cox (Savannah, Ga.) 1,529 pts. 3. (5) Jeff Merritt (Ridgeville, S.C.) 1,520 pts. 4. (92) Rick Hunter (Savannah, Ga.) 1,425 pts. 4 wins 5. (77) Glenn Mappus (Ridgeville, S.C.) 1,202 pts. 2 wins 6. (59) James Beckett (Ridgeland, S.C.) 932 pts. 7. (75) Robert Myers (Ridgeville, S.C.) 764 pts. 8. (84) Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, Ga.) 676 pts. 2 wins 9. (10) Payton Prewitt (Savannah, Ga.) 619 pts. 10. (53) Jason Stephens (Hardeeville, S.C.) 587 pts.

Mini Stocks Points Standings 1. (95) Mark Terry (Rincon, Ga.) 1,643 pts. 10 wins 2. (7) Stephen Moore (St. George, S.C.) 1,492 pts. 6 wins 3. (3) Randy Day (Beaufort, S.C.) 1,461 pts. 4. (17) Johnny Brown (Bluffton, S.C.) 1,455 pts. 5. (007) Neal Jordan (Pelion, S.C.) 1,300pts. 6. (8) Marcus Dampier (Savannah, Ga.) 1,246 pts. 1 win 7. (13) Doug Butler (Hardeeville, S.C.) 1,002 pts. 8. (09) Joseph Williams (Beaufort, S.C.) 802 pts. 9. (77) Danny Bagwell (Lexington, S.C.) 669 pts. 10. (27) Patrick Mikell (Rincon, Ga.) 517 pts.

Xtreme Stock Cars Points Standings 1. (14) Tim Dasher (Bluffton, S.C.) 1,294 pts. 2 wins 2. (5) Don Dean (Sheldon, S.C.) 1,240 pts. 3 wins 3. (27) Jonathan Jones (Savannah, Ga.) 1,094 pts. 4. (03) Ray Smith (Early Branch, S.C.) 1,081 pts. 2 wins 5. (47) Keith Sanchez (Hardeeville, S.C.) 967 pts. 6. (7) Christie Anderson (Ellabell, Ga.) 949 pts. 7. (28) Scott Thorne (Hardeeville, S.C.) 869 pts. 3 wins 8. (90) Donnie Cannon (Rincon, Ga.) 835 pts. 4 wins 8. (84) Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.) 815 pts. 1 win 10. (21) Randy Crews (Estill, S.C.) 674 pts.

Legends Cars (Pro Division) Points Standings 1. (84) Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.) 1,580 pts. 2. (30) Kevin Eves (Guyton, Ga.) 1,422 pts. 3. (44) Kevin O'Brien (Burton, S.C.) 1,211 pts. 4. (11) Eric King (Hartsville, S.C.) 694 pts. 4 wins 5. (04) Tommy Wrape (Heath Springs, S.C.) 623 pts. 6. (03) Chris Beach (Hardeeville, S.C.) 388 pts. 2 wins 7. (81) Craig Goess, Jr. (Greenville, N.C.) 297 pts. 2 wins 8. (29) Clay Hair (Mt. Pleasant, N.C.) 279 pts. 1 win 9. (7SC) Kevin Kennemore (Central, S.C.) 80 pts.

Legends Cars (Semi-Pro Division) Points Standings 1. (07) Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, Ga.) 1,658 pts. 9 wins 2. (16) Thomas Coburn, III (Tillman, S.C.) 1,492 pts. 1 win 3. (15) Jonathan Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 1,486 pts. 2 wins 4. (G4) Garrett Shurling (Ellabell, Ga.) 1,331 pts. 1 win 5. (54) Walter Reardon (Savannah, Ga.) 1,306 pts. 6. (28) Jason Colson (Rincon, Ga.) 1,178 pts. 7. (19) Adam Congrove (Hilton Head, S.C.) 1,036 pts. 8. (4) Matt Harter (Jesup,Ga.) 875 pts. 9. (53) Justin Forehand (Sylvania, Ga.) 824 pts. 10. (11) Darren Gordon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 772 pts.

Legends Cars (Masters Division) Points Standings 1. (15) + Dave Sondles (Johns Island, S.C.) 1,538 pts. 2. (09) Randy Forehand (Sylvania, Ga.) 1,185 pts. 3. (8m) Steve Johnson (Hampton, S.C.) 1,034 pts. 4. (N3D) Steve Desimone (Hilton Head, S.C.) 982 pts. 5. (1) Tommy Jordan (Hartsville, S.C.) 766 pts. 1 win 6. (98) Tad Segars (Hilton Head, S.C.) 602 pts. 7. (10x) Bill Werkheiser (Glennville, Ga.) 329 pts. 8. (13) Bill Mathers (Charlotte, N.C.) 271 pts. 9. (6) Charles Turner (Sandersville, Ga.) 194 pts. 10. (47) John Rovnak (Burgaw, N.C.) 185 pts.

Legends Cars (Young Lions Division) Points Standings 1. (8) Jimmy Lang (Bluffton, S.C.) 1,631 pts. 4 wins 2. (69) Billy Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.) 1,497 pts. 7 wins 3. (73) Trey Carr (Evans, Ga.) 1,002 pts. 2 wins 4. (62) Andrew Smith (Pooler, Ga.) 291 pts. 1 win 5. (81) Zack Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.) 285 pts. 6. (51) Louis Hawkins (North Augusta, S.C.) 279 pts. 7. (88) Chris Waters (Augusta, Ga.) 247 pts. 1 win 8. (5) Chase Miller (Canton, Ga.) 200 pts. 1 win 9. (2H) Brandon Helton (Evans, Ga.) 185 pts. 10. (42) Timmy Dasher, Jr. (Hardeeville, S.C.) 179 pts.

Open Wheel Modifieds Points Standings 1. (34) Raef Judd (Charleston, S.C.) 791 pts. 5 wins 2. (10) Dan Schultz (Beaufort, S.C.) 764 pts. 1 win 3. (3) Dusty Lee Garus (Summerville, S.C.) 646 pts. 1 win 4. (9) Richard Branton (Summerville, S.C.) 638 pts. 5. (8) Mark Armstrong (Summerville, S.C.) 368 pts. 6. (72) Keith Wells (Summerville, S.C.) 100 pts. 1 win 7. (72) Jeff Belcher (Summerville, S.C.) 91 pts.

Bandolero Cars Points Standings 1. (15) Nicholas Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 576 pts. 2 wins 2. (69) Zack Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.) 479 pts. 3. (19) Adam Gay (Dublin, Ga.) 291 pts. 2 wins 4. (09) John Wes Townley (Athens, Ga.) 100 pts. 1 win 5. (01) Travis Pennington (Winston, Ga.) 97 pts.

The Hardeeville Motor Speedway is located three miles southeast of I-95 on Highway 17. Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m., with racing at 7:05 p.m. Ticket prices are $10 for adults, with reduced rates for seniors, military and children. Children under five are admitted free. For complete information, contact the Hardeeville Motor Speedway at (843) 784-RACE or visit online at www.hardeevillespeedway.com.

-hms

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Steve Smith , Andrew Smith , Steve Johnson , Chase Miller , John Wes Townley , Craig Goess
Teams Williams