Hardeeville point standings 2001-05-08

<pre> Official HMS Track Point Standings as of Tuesday, May 8, 2001 O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Model Point Standings: 1. Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, GA) 497 pts. (4 wins) 2. Skeeter Godbee (Sylvania, GA) 462 pts. 3.

<pre> Official HMS Track Point Standings as of Tuesday, May 8, 2001

O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Model Point Standings: 1. Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, GA) 497 pts. (4 wins) 2. Skeeter Godbee (Sylvania, GA) 462 pts. 3. Leland Prewitt (Savannah, GA) 439 pts. 4. Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 432 pts. 5. Steve Smith (Savannah, GA) 420 pts. 6. Bubba Jones (Savannah, GA) 408 pts. 7. Chris Beach (Hardeeville, SC) 391 pts. (1 win) 8. Rob Coker (Bloomingdale, GA) 339 pts. 9. Bruce Taylor (Savannah, GA) 318 pts. 10. Jeff Yawn (Springfield, GA) 306 pts.

Street Stocks Point Standings: 1. Ellis Huggins (Richmond Hill, GA) 594 pts. (5 wins) 2. Roy Cox (Savannah, GA) 564 pts. 3. Rick Hunter (Savannah, GA) 552 pts. (1 win) 4. Jeff Merritt (Ridgeville, SC) 537 pts. 5. James Beckett (Ridgeland, SC) 439 pts. 6. Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, GA) 382 pts. 7. Glenn Mappus (Ridgeville, SC) 292 pts. 8. Jason Stephens (Hardeeville, SC) 172 pts. 9. Scott Russell (Charlotte, NC) 168 pts. 10. Dave Wallace (Goose Creek SC) 164 pts.

Mini Stocks Point Standings: 1. Stephen Moore (St. George, SC) 494 pts. (3 wins) 2. Mark Terry (Rincon, GA) 474 pts. (2 wins) 3. Marcus Dampier (Savannah, GA) 465 pts. 4. John Brown (Bluffton, SC) 461 pts. 5. Randy Day (Beaufort, SC) 415 pts. 6. Patrick Mikell (Rincon, GA) 355 pts. 7. Neal Jordan (Pelion, SC) 340 pts. 8. Andrew Blaske (Beaufort, SC) 246 pts. 9. Joseph Williams (Beaufort, SC) 246 pts. 10. Kevin O'Brien (Bluffton, SC) 240 pts.

Xtreme Stock Cars Point Standings: 1. Tim Dasher (Bluffton, SC) 379 pts. (1 win) 2. Donald Cannon (Rincon, GA) 370 pts. (2 wins) 3. Keith Sanchez (Hardeeville, SC) 364 pts. 4. Jonathan Jones (Savannah, GA) 348 pts. 5. Scott Thorne (Hardeeville, SC) 320 pts. (1 win) 6. Don Dean (Sheldon, SC) 288 pts. 7. Christie Anderson (Ellabell, GA) 263 pts. 8. Ray Smith (Early Branch, SC) 238 pts. 9. Jimmy Watson (Sylvania, GA) 174 pts. 10. Jeff McWaters (Ridgeland, SC) 160 pts.

Open Wheel Modifieds Point Standings: 1. Raef Judd (Charleston, SC) 297 pts. (2 wins) 2. Mark Armstrong (Summerville, SC) 282 pts. 3. Dan Schultz (Beaufort, SC) 279 pts. 4. Dusty Lee Garrus (Summerville, SC) 273 pts. 5. Richard Branton (Summerville, SC) 265 pts. 6. Keith Wells (Summerville, SC) 100 pts. (1 win)

Legends Car (Pro Division) Point Standings: 1. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, SC) 482 pts. 2. Kevin Eves (Guyton, GA) 382 pts. 3. Eric King (Hartsville, SC) 300 pts. (3 wins) 4. Tommy Wrape (Heath Springs, SC) 147 pts. 5. Kevin O'Brien (Burton, SC) 91 pts.

Legends Car (Masters Division) Point Standings: 1. Dave Sondles (Johns Island, SC) 469 pts. 2. Tommy Jordan (Hartsville, SC) 400 pts. (1 win) 3. Steve Johnson (Hampton, SC) 364 pts. 4. Randy Forehand (Sylvania, GA) 361 pts. 5. Steve Desimone (Hilton Head, SC) 191 pts. 6. Bill Werkheiser Sr. (Glennville, GA) 144 pts. 7. Charles Turner (Sandersville, GA) 97 pts. 8. Danny Snell (Sandersville, GA) 91 pts. 9. Jerry Bell (Milledgeville, SC) 88 pts. 10. Ralph Snowden (Fitzgerald, GA) 86 pts.

Legends Cars (Semi Pro Division) Point Standings: 1. Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, GA) 484 pts. (4 wins) 2. Jonathan Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 476 pts. 3. Thomas Coburn III (Ridgeland, SC) 445 pts. (1 win) 4. Matt Harter (Jesup, GA) 441 pts. 5. Walter Reardon (Savannah, GA) 423 pts. 6. James Dent (Hinesville, GA) 355 pts. 7. Justin Forehand (Sylvania, GA) 326 pts. 8. Christie Anderson (Ellabell, GA) 304 pts. 9. Garrett Shurling (Ellabell, GA) 291 pts. 10. Trace Kicklighter (Bloomingdale, GA) 234 pts.

Legends Cars (Young Lions Division) Point Standings: 1. Jimmy Lang (Bluffton, SC) 482 pts. (1 win) 2. Billy Tysinger (Hardeeville, SC) 391 pts. (2 wins) 3. Andrew Smith (Pooler, GA) 197 pts. (1 win) 4. Trey Carr (Evans, GA) 191 pts. 5. Brandon Helton (Evans, GA) 185 pts. 6. Chris Waters (Augusta, GA) 100 pts. (1 win)

Bandolero Cars Point Standings: 1. Nicholas Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 197 pts. (1 win) 2. Zack Tysinger (Hardeeville, SC) 197 pts. (1 win) 3. Ronnie Davis, Jr. (Bloomingdale, GA) 94 pts.

Hardeeville Motor Speedway is located three miles southeast of I-95 on Highway 17. Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m., with qualifying races beginning at 5:30 p.m. Feature races will begin at 7:30 p.m. Ticket prices are $10 for adults, with reduced rates for seniors, military and children. Children under five are admitted free. For complete event information, contact the Hardeeville Motor Speedway at (843) 784-RACE (7223) or visit online at www.hardeevillespeedway.com.

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Steve Smith , Scott Russell , Andrew Smith , Steve Johnson
Teams Williams