Cedar Rapid Results

Garvey Scores Third Straight ASA Win At Hawkeye Downs (Cedar Rapids, IA) Red-hot Mike Garvey extended his American Speed Association winning streak Saturday night, recording his third victory in twelve days in the ACDelco Rapidfire 300 at...

Garvey Scores Third Straight ASA Win At Hawkeye Downs

(Cedar Rapids, IA) Red-hot Mike Garvey extended his American Speed Association winning streak Saturday night, recording his third victory in twelve days in the ACDelco Rapidfire 300 at Hawkeye Downs Speedway in Cedar Rapids, IA.

Garvey, a Muskegon, MI, native, overcame an early spin on lap 39 and then chose track position over fresh tires late in the 300-lap, 150-mile event to record his fourth win of the 1999 season. The late-race gamble paid off in front of a capacity crowd at t he half-mile Hawkeye Downs Speedway oval.

Garvey elected to stay out on the racetrack when the twelfth of 15 caution flags flew as a result of rookie Rick Johnson's spin on lap 254. The round of stops moved Garvey from third place in the running order into the lead, after front-runners Mike Miller and Jimmie Johnson decided to stop for fresh right-s ide rubber.

Despite four more caution flags over the final 42 laps, Garvey was able to hold on, beating current ACDelco Challenge Series points leader Tim Sauter to the checkers by 0.344 second. Miller, a Marietta, GA, resident, finished third but fell to 16 points b ehind Sauter in the national championship points chase after 19 of 20 events.

The win was worth $14,030 of the $144,811 total purse for Garvey, who won for the 8th time in his ASA career.

The American Speed Association ACDelco Challenge Series is set to conclude its 1999 season on Saturday afternoon, October 2, from Orange County Speedway in Rougemont, NC. The North Carolina SweetPotato 400 presented by Jani-King will be broadcast live to a national television audience by TNN Motorsports at 1:00 pm Eastern Time.

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS - "ACDelco RAPIDFIRE 300"

HAWKEYE DOWNS SPEEDWAY - SATURDAY - SEPTEMBER 18, 1999

FN ST NO. Driver/Hometown Sponsor/Make LAPS STATUS

1 1 1 Mike Garvey/Muskegon, MI Tecumseh/LaFavre Racing Teams Chev. 300 Running 2 3 9 Tim Sauter/Necedah, WI Build A Mold/Moldplas/Trimplas/Wehrs/A.P. Perf. Chev. 300 Running 3 5 18 Mike Miller/Woodstock, GA Jani-King/Miller Motorsports Pont. 300 Running 4 4 44 Jimmie Johnson/El Cajon, CA Pennzoil/AFCO/Team Monte Carlo/Herzog Chev. 300 Running 5 30 88 Mike Eddy/Midland, MI Dupont Automotive Finishes/Lowell's Automotive Chev. 300 Running 6 8 6 Dave Sensiba/Middleville, MI Generac/Prestige Truck Acc./Selective Services Pont. 300 Running 7 6 23 Rick Beebe/Merriam, KS Meijer/Freschetta/Banquet Foods/Hodges Chev. 300 Running 8 9 22 R Rick Johnson/El Cajon, CA Nationwide Auction Systems/AFCO/Herzog Chev. 300 Running 9 16 64 Ricky Bilderback/Rockton, IL Red River Machinery/Bilderback Auto Parts Pont. 300 Running 10 7 52 R Derrick Gilchrist/Raleigh, NC Greased Lightning/Schrader-Hamke Racing Chev. 299 Running 11 10 2 Chad Wood/Madison, WI Truck Doctors/Zooropa/Peel Motorsports Chev. 299 Running 12 17 81 Harold Fair/Detroit, MI Diesel Repair Specialists/G.C.F. Motorsports Pont. 299 Running 13 15 12 Kevin Nuttleman/Bangor, WI Wehrs Truck Center/Dutch Mill Trucking/AFCO Ford 299 Running 14 25 99 Charlie Menard/Eau Claire, WI Menard's/JohnsManville/Motorsports of Rice Lake Ford 299 Running 15 27 01 Jimmy Mars/Elk Mound, WI Parker Stores/LaFavre Racing Teams Chev. 299 Running 16 21 11 R Tristan Dupuis/Lansing, MI Go Go Auto Parts/McGrath Auto Center/Comfort Inn Pont 299 Running 17 26 91 Johnny Spaw/Hiawatha, IA Team 17/Aggregates Inc./Bob Ballard Ford 298 Running 18 20 78 Steve Holzhausen/Bangor, WI Wehrs Machine/Dutch Mill Trucking/Morehart Ford 296 Running 19 2 7 Gary St. Amant/Columbus, OH Wynn's/Lane Auto./Gainey Trans./Cassill Motors Chev. 296 Running 20 29 66 T.J. Schaefer/Solon, IA Midwest Plumbing/Premier Racing Products Pont. 294 Running 21 31 37 David Anspaugh/Sturgis, MI 1st AYD/Fowler Signs/Anspaugh Racing Chev. 293 Running 22 19 26 Brian Kubinski/Plainfield, IL Diamond Construction/National Bathing Products Chev. 292 Running 23 23 03 R Ken Alexander/Anderson, SC Greased Lightning/A&M Cleaning Products Chev. 292 Running 24 22 77 R David Doran/Cincinnati, OH Lista/Doran Enterprises Pont. 290 Running 25 13 47 Paul Paine/Mound, MN Midstates Racers/Impact Printing/Paine Mtrsprts. Chev 287 Running 26 14 5 R Eddie Hoffman/Westchester, IL Structural Transport Ford 285 Running 27 12 93 Alec Pinsonneault/Windsor, ONT Build A Mold/Moldplas/Trimplas/A.P. Performance Chev. 276 Running 28 32 40 Brandon Sperling/Yorba Linda, CA McDonald's Drive-Thru/Crookston Poured Walls Chev. 267 Accident 29 11 07 Jack Landis/Angola, IN Adirondack/Noah Yoder/LA West/L&A Electric Ford 196 Engine 30 33* 28 R Tim Taylor/Indianapolis, IN E.M.A.S. Inc. Ambulance Service/Taylor Racing Chev. 168 Accident 31 18 33 Greg Stewart/Four Oaks, NC Keener Lumber Co./Screaming Eagle Motorsports Pont. 118 Engine 32 28 79 Travis Price/Oxford, GA Baptist Rehab Clinic/QuickCar Racing Products Pont. 116 Engine 33 24 16 R Russ Tuttle/Indianapolis, IN Tyson/Gold Star Racing Chev. 20 OilCooler R - Pat Schauer Memorial Rookie Candidate * - Provisional Starter: Top 25 in Points

Race Stats Time of Race: 2 hrs. 22 mins. 05.595 secs. Average Speed: 63.339 mph Margin of Victory: 0.344 sec. Lead Changes: 8 among 8 drivers Lap Leaders: G. St. Amant 1-92; J. Johnson 93; G. St. Amant 94-129; R. Beebe 130-145; B. Sperling 146-162; T. Sauter 163-172; R. Bilderback 173-179; M. Miller 180-253; M. Garvey 254-300. Cautions: 15 for 91 laps Pole Position: Mike Garvey 18.699 secs. / 96.262 mph Entries: 50 Qualifiers: 44

Awards Chevrolet Motor Division: M. Garvey (1st); T. Sauter (2nd); J. Johnson (4th); M. Eddy (5th). Pontiac Motor Division: M. Miller (3rd) Pat Schauer Memorial Rookie Award: R. Johnson (9th) Edelbrock: M. Garvey (1st); R. Johnson (Rookie). Greased Lightning "Fast Lap" Award: M. Garvey (Lap 3) 18.920 secs. / 95.137 mph Hawk Brake: J. Johnson (4th) Howe Racing: Not Awarded MAC Tools "Crew Chief of the Race" Award: D. Smokstad - Iten Motorsports #88; Advanced 25 Positions (Started 30th and Finished 5th). Penske Shocks: R. Johnson (Rookie)

Provisional ASA ACDelco Challenge Series National Points

HAWKEYE DOWNS SPEEDWAY - SATURDAY - SEPTEMBER 18, 1999

PENDLETON, IN - Top 20 driver points standings after 19 events of the 1999 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series:

Pos. Driver Victories Event Pts. Total Pts. Deficit

1. Tim Sauter 3 188 3,092 2. Mike Miller 5 181 3,076 -16 3. Jimmie Johnson 1 177 3,008 -84 4. Mike Garvey 4 195 2,954 -138 5. Gary St. Amant 2 118 2,926 -166 6. Dave Sensiba - 160 2,784 -308 7. Rick Beebe - 160 2,742 -350 8. R Rick Johnson - 150 2,731 -361 9. R Tristan Dupuis - 116 2,582 -510 10. R Derrick Gilchrist-3 140 2,561 -531 11. Harold Fair - 132 2,503 -589 12. Jack Landis - 73 2,453 -639 13. Brandon Sperling- 81 2,447 -645 14. R Eddie Hoffman - 82 2,390 -702 15. R Dave Doran - 88 2,144 -948 16. Alec Pinsonneault- 79 2,108 -984 17. Greg Stewart - 68 2,083 -1009 18. R Ken Alexander - 91 2,031 -1061 19. R Russ Tuttle - 66 1,910 -1182 20. David Anspaugh - 97 1,760 -1332

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Jimmie Johnson , Jimmy Mars , Tim Sauter , Mike Miller , Brian Kubinski , Greg Stewart , Mike Garvey