Berlin Raceway results, points 2002-08-17

<pre> August 17, 2002 Results Coors Light Late Model Feature ...

<pre> August 17, 2002 Results

Coors Light Late Model Feature # Driver Laps Back 1. 1 Sweet, Randy 2. 12 DeVos, Tim 3. 82 Thomas, Tom 4. 11 Grega, John 5. 27 Shotko, Billy* 6. 88 Yonker, Tim 7. 11 Magoon, Leroy 8. 101 Bush, Joe 9. 79 Meyerink, Jake* 10. 22 Campbell, Brian 11. 47 Campbell, Fred -1 12. 74 Namey, Paul -1 13. 161 Anderson, Lee -1 14. 7 Fricke, Alan -1 15. 55 Mazie, Joe -1 16. 7 Corwin, Cort* -1 17. 1 Wiersma, Brian -1 18. 97 Vander Vliet, Doug -1 19. 88 Sweeney, Tim -1 20. 18 Herp, Keith -1 21. 28 Thomas, Scott -1 22. 35 Anderson, Kyle -1 23. 1 Zordan, Mike -2 24. 16 Gritter, Jack -8 25. 94 Usher, Greg -9 26. 98 Curry, Bob -28 27. 33 Stehouwer, Dave -32 28. 76 Tillema, Brian -37 Fastest Qualifier: Randy Sweet, 15.596 (101.103 mph) Last Chance Winner: Keith Herp Consolation Winner: Brian Maxim Valvoline Hard Charger: Cort Corwin (10)

Engine Pro Super Stock Feature # Driver Laps Back 1. 9 Hennip, Jeff 2. 32 Meeuwsen, Ross 3. 97 Keltner, Matt 4. 14 Arendsen, Jon 5. 33 Groeneveld, Jerry 6. 76 Speet, Warren* 7. 52 Idema, Jim 8. 42 Piersma, Matt 9. 51 Otterbein, Scott 10. 98 Bliss, Bob 11. 8 Eppink, Billy 12. 3 Eppink, Ross 13. 29 Sunde, Steve* 14. 51 Jewett, Greg 15. 36 Groeneveld, Dan* -1 16. X Clay, Ray -5 17. 41 Brinker, Fred -22 18. 77 Smith Jr., John -24 19. 26 Muyskens, Chris -28 20. 22 Terrell, Jeff Fastest Qualifier: Ray Clay, 17.872 (88.227 mph) Heat Winners: Jerry Groeneveld, Warren Speet Valvoline Hard Charger: Warren Speet (10)

MTA Sportsman Feature # Driver Laps Back 1. 24 VanDyk, Lee 2. 31 Bursley, Mike 3. 9 Root, Mike 4. 55 Anthony, Chris* 5. 55 Lake, David 6. 89 Meissner, Kirk 7. 45 Gipson, Sean 8. 8 Schaffer, Paul 9. 52 Chase, Bruce 10. 6 Bockheim, Terry 11. 86 Melinn, Ray 12. 88 Smith, Jason 13. 16 Gritter, Jamie 14. 4 Gebben, Nick 15. 40 Cutler, Dave 16. 20 Hull, Dave 17. 66 Dochod, Joe 18. 17 Hamm, Kyle 19. 71 VanderMolen, Dan 20. 9 Sterken, Jeff 21. 13 Haney, James -8 22. 15 Root, Scott -13 Fastest Qualifier: Chris Anthony, 18.960 (83.165 mph) Heat Winners: Jay Gipson, Craig Matthews, Ken Smith Jr. Valvoline Hard Charger: Mike Root (6)

____________________________________________________________________________

August 17, 2002 Point Standings

Coors Light Late Model Points (after 13 points events) Place # Driver Points Chg 1. 1 Sweet, Randy (4) 2237 +2 2. 22 Campbell, Fred (1) 2229 -1 3. 101 Bush, Joe (1) 2205 -1 4. 12 DeVos, Tim (4) 2161 +2 5. 88 Yonker, Tim 2159 6. 11 Magoon, Leroy 2157 -2 7. 82 Thomas, Tom (2) 2151 8. 47 Campbell, Brian 2065 9. 11 Grega, John (1) 2002 +1 10. 161 Anderson, Lee 1969 -1 11. 27 Shotko, Billy* 1716 12. 79 Meyerink, Jake* 1671 13. 28 Thomas, Scott 1585 14. 7 Corwin, Cort* 1565 15. 1 Wiersma, Brian 1516 +2 16. 16 Gritter, Jack 1508 17. 97 Vander Vliet, Doug 1506 -2 18. 74 Namey, Paul 1473 +1 19. 76 Tillema, Brian 1461 -1 20. 7 Fricke, Alan 1405 +2 21. 98 Curry, Bob 1400 22. 37 Senneker, Terry 1335 -2 23. 94 Usher, Greg 1221 24. 33 Stehouwer, Dave 1211 25. 55 Mazie, Joe 1199 26. 18 Herp, Keith 895 27. 88 Sweeney, Tim 784 +2 28. 99 Bisacky, Caleb 767 -1 29. 15 Maxim, Brian 757 -1 30. 35 Anderson, Kyle 718 +1 31. 61 Chase, Adam 639 -1 32. X Crawford, Marty* 608 33. 67 Slagh, Vern 545 34. 8 Marciniak, Troy 481 35. 32 Ziegler, Troy 445 36. 70 Omlor, Ted 362 37. 30 Clay, Brian 262 38. 49 Sensiba, Dave 244 39. 1 Zordan, Mike 242 +3 40. 64 Eding, Rick* 227 -1

Engine Pro Super Stock Points (after 13 points events) Place # Driver Points Chg 1. X Clay, Ray 2386 2. 9 Hennip, Jeff (1) 2248 3. 51 Otterbein, Scott 2176 +2 4. 98 Bliss, Bob (1) 2166 5. 26 Muyskens, Chris (1) 2155 -2 6. 14 Arendsen, Jon 2148 7. 33 Groeneveld, Jerry (2) 2123 8. 32 Meeuwsen, Ross (4) 2090 +1 9. 42 Piersma, Matt 2057 +2 10. 3 Eppink, Ross 2032 11. 76 Speet, Warren* (1) 1984 +1 12. 52 Idema, Jim 1963 +1 13. 77 Smith Sr., John (1) 1947 -5 14. 8 Eppink, Billy 1916 15. 29 Sunde, Steve* 1794 16. 51 Jewett, Greg 1589 17. 36 Groeneveld, Dan* 1386 18. 97 Keltner, Matt (1) 1366 19. 41X Roth, Tommie 784 20. 41 Brinker, Fred 682 +1 21. 22 Fretz, David 643 -1 22. 22 Terrell, Jeff 507 23. 2 Tenbrink, Jimmy 383 24. 78 McGraw, Paul 376 25. 72 Bersonnet, Allen 125 26. 34 Sweeney, Paul 125 27. 77 Smith Jr., John 118 n/a 28. 19 Seitzma, Harv 112 -1 29. 19 Dozeman, Ben 102 -1

MTA Sportsman Points (after 14 points events) Place # Driver Points Chg 1. 9 Root, Mike (3) 2579 2. 55 Anthony, Chris* (2) 2396 +1 3. 55 Lake, David (1) 2381 -1 4. 6 Bockheim, Terry (1) 2288 5. 15 Root, Scott 2259 6. 24 VanDyk, Lee (4) 2254 7. 31 Bursley, Mike 2185 8. 8 Schaffer, Paul 2012 +1 9. 16 Gritter, Jamie 1998 -1 10. 40 Cutler, Dave 1899 +1 11. 19 Shotko, Nick (2) 1840 -1 12. 52 Chase, Bruce 1784 +1 13. 23 MacIntosh, Andrew (1) 1713 -1 14. 86 Melinn, Ray 1688 15. 13 Haney, James 1646 16. 88 Smith, Jason 1613 17. 89 Meissner, Kirk 1610 +1 18. 10 Gipson, Jay 1556 -1 19. 45 Gipson, Sean 1548 20. 20 Hull, Dave 1415 21. 66 Dochod, Joe 1374 22. 71 Vander Molen, Dan 1335 23. 12 Walters, Steve 1194 24. 9 Sterken, Jeff 1084 25. 31 Matthews, Craig 1026 +1 26. 1 Veldman, Randy 953 -1 27. 12 Greene, Phil 828 28. 36 Smith Jr., Ken* 821 29. 51 Sherrington, Mike 636 30. 17 Hamm, Kyle* 593 +1

# of wins shown in parenthesis * denotes rookie Unofficial

-br-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car