Berlin Raceway results, points 2002-08-10

<pre> August 10, 2002 Results Coors Light Late Model Feature ...

<pre> August 10, 2002 Results

Coors Light Late Model Feature # Driver Laps Back 1. 1 Sweet, Randy 2. 79 Meyerink, Jake* 3. 101 Bush, Joe 4. 88 Yonker, Tim 5. 47 Campbell, Fred 6. 22 Campbell, Brian 7. 11 Magoon, Leroy 8. 82 Thomas, Tom 9. 27 Shotko, Billy* 10. 94 Usher, Greg 11. 97 Vander Vliet, Doug 12. 99 Bisacky, Caleb 13. 74 Namey, Paul -1 14. 88 Sweeney, Tim -1 15. 7 Fricke, Alan -1 16. 16 Gritter, Jack -1 17. 11 Grega, John -1 18. 7 Corwin, Cort* -2 19. 1 Wiersma, Brian -2 20. 12 DeVos, Tim -4 21. 67 Slagh, Vern -7 22. 28 Thomas, Scott -16 23. 33 Stehouwer, Dave -28 24. 161 Anderson, Lee -29 25. 70 Omlor, Ted -32 26. 37 Senneker, Terry -45 27. 55 Mazie, Joe -45 28. 98 Curry, Bob -49 Fastest Qualifier: Fred Campbell, 15.718 (100.318 mph) Last Chance Winner: Lee Anderson Consolation Winner: Brian Tillema Valvoline Hard Charger: Alan Fricke (11)

Engine Pro Super Stock Feature # Driver Laps Back 1. 76 Speet, Warren* 2. 32 Meeuwsen, Ross 3. X Clay, Ray 4. 26 Muyskens, Chris 5. 3 Eppink, Ross 6. 33 Groeneveld, Jerry 7. 14 Arendsen, Jon 8. 51 Otterbein, Scott 9. 22 Terrell, Jeff 10. 9 Hennip, Jeff 11. 77 Smith Sr., John 12. 8 Eppink, Billy 13. 51 Jewett, Greg 14. 29 Sunde, Steve* 15. 36 Groeneveld, Dan* 16. 42 Piersma, Matt 17. 98 Bliss, Bob 18. 72 Bersonnet, Allen 19. 52 Idema, Jim -15

Fastest Qualifier: Ray Clay, 17.895 (88.114 mph) Heat Winners: Steve Sunde, Jerry Groeneveld Valvoline Hard Charger: Ross Meeuwsen (7)

MTA Sportsman Feature # Driver Laps Back 1. 55 Lake, David 2. 24 VanDyk, Lee 3. 15 Root, Scott 4. 55 Anthony, Chris* 5. 6 Bockheim, Terry 6. 9 Root, Mike 7. 10 Gipson, Jay 8. 13 Haney, James 9. 52 Chase, Bruce 10. 16 Gritter, Jamie 11. 89 Meissner, Kirk 12. 12 Walters, Steve 13. 40 Cutler, Dave 14. 71 VanderMolen, Dan 15. 9 Sterken, Jeff 16. 31 Matthews, Craig 17. 8 Schaffer, Paul 18. 86 Melinn, Ray -1 19. 45 Gipson, Sean -3 20. 88 Smith, Jason -5 21. 20 Hull, Dave -5 22. 36 Smith Jr., Ken* -8 Fastest Qualifier: Chris Anthony, 18.964 (83.147 mph) Heat Winners: Kirk Meissner, Dave Cutler, Jeff Sterken, Mike Sherrington Valvoline Hard Charger: Mike Root (10)

August 10, 2002 Point Standings

Coors Light Late Model Points (after 12 points events) Place # Driver Points Chg 1. 22 Campbell, Fred (1) 2066 2. 101 Bush, Joe (1) 2064 3. 1 Sweet, Randy (3) 2032 +1 4. 11 Magoon, Leroy 2000 +1 5. 88 Yonker, Tim 1996 +2 6. 12 DeVos, Tim (4) 1980 -3 7. 82 Thomas, Tom (2) 1970 -1 8. 47 Campbell, Brian 1918 9. 161 Anderson, Lee 1830 10. 11 Grega, John (1) 1829 11. 27 Shotko, Billy* 1545 12. 79 Meyerink, Jake* 1500 +2 13. 28 Thomas, Scott 1472 -1 14. 7 Corwin, Cort* 1456 -1 15. 97 Vander Vliet, Doug 1397 +3 16. 16 Gritter, Jack 1387 +1 17. 1 Wiersma, Brian 1377 -1 18. 76 Tillema, Brian 1366 -3 19. 74 Namey, Paul 1344 +1 20. 37 Senneker, Terry 1335 -1 21. 98 Curry, Bob 1291 22. 7 Fricke, Alan 1284 23. 94 Usher, Greg 1108 +2 24. 33 Stehouwer, Dave 1106 -1 25. 55 Mazie, Joe 1082 -1 26. 18 Herp, Keith 796 27. 99 Bisacky, Caleb 767 +2 28. 15 Maxim, Brian 697 -1 29. 88 Sweeney, Tim 687 +2 30. 61 Chase, Adam 639 +2 31. 35 Anderson, Kyle 619 -1 32. X Crawford, Marty* 608 33. 67 Slagh, Vern 545 +1 34. 8 Marciniak, Troy 481 -1 35. 32 Ziegler, Troy 391 36. 70 Omlor, Ted 362 37. 30 Clay, Brian 262 38. 49 Sensiba, Dave 244 39. 64 Eding, Rick* 227 T40. 10 Benson, Johnny 157 T40. 16 Blount, Chad 157

Engine Pro Super Stock Points (after 12 points events) Place # Driver Points Chg 1. X Clay, Ray 2218 2. 9 Hennip, Jeff 2053 3. 26 Muyskens, Chris (1) 2014 +1 4. 98 Bliss, Bob (1) 2014 -1 5. 51 Otterbein, Scott 2001 6. 14 Arendsen, Jon 1964 +1 7. 33 Groeneveld, Jerry (2) 1958 +1 8. 77 Smith Sr., John (1) 1947 -2 9. 32 Meeuwsen, Ross (4) 1896 +1 10. 3 Eppink, Ross 1892 11. 42 Piersma, Matt 1886 -2 12. 76 Speet, Warren* (1) 1827 +1 13. 52 Idema, Jim 1795 -1 14. 8 Eppink, Billy 1757 15. 29 Sunde, Steve* 1655 16. 51 Jewett, Greg 1456 17. 36 Groeneveld, Dan* 1262 +1 18. 97 Keltner, Matt (1) 1188 -1 19. 41X Roth, Tommie 784 20. 22 Fretz, David 643 21. 41 Brinker, Fred 552 22. 22 Terrell, Jeff 452 +2 23. 2 Tenbrink, Jimmy 383 -1 24. 78 McGraw, Paul 376 -1 25. 72 Bersonnet, Allen 125 n/a 26. 34 Sweeney, Paul 125 -1 27. 19 Seitzma, Harv 112 -1 28. 19 Dozeman, Ben 102 -1

MTA Sportsman Points (after 13 points events) Place # Driver Points Chg 1. 9 Root, Mike (3) 2385 2. 55 Lake, Dave (1) 2205 3. 55 Anthony, Chris* (2) 2204 4. 6 Bockheim, Terry (1) 2138 5. 15 Root, Scott 2124 6. 24 VanDyk, Lee (3) 2059 +1 7. 31 Bursley, Mike 2005 -1 8. 16 Gritter, Jamie 1856 +2 9. 8 Schaffer, Paul 1848 10. 19 Shotko, Nick (2) 1840 -2 11. 40 Cutler, Dave 1762 12. 23 MacIntosh, Andrew (1) 1672 13. 52 Chase, Bruce 1617 14. 86 Melinn, Ray 1542 15. 13 Haney, James 1524 16. 88 Smith, Jason 1472 17. 10 Gipson, Jay 1469 18. 89 Meissner, Kirk 1448 19. 45 Gipson, Sean 1374 +1 20. 20 Hull, Dave 1286 +1 21. 66 Dochod, Joe 1253 -2 22. 71 Vander Molen, Dan 1215 23. 12 Walters, Steve 1176 24. 9 Sterken, Jeff 967 +1 25. 1 Veldman, Randy 953 -1 26. 31 Matthews, Craig 947 +1 27. 12 Greene, Phil 828 -1 28. 36 Smith Jr., Ken* 758 29. 51 Sherrington, Mike 593 30. 11 Kooienga, Robert 515

# of wins shown in parenthesis * denotes rookie Unofficial

-br-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Alan Frick