Berlin Raceway results, points 2002-05-04

<pre> Berlin Raceway Results - May 4, 2002 Coors Light Late Model Feature ...

<pre> Berlin Raceway Results - May 4, 2002

Coors Light Late Model Feature # Driver Laps Back 1 1 Sweet, Randy 2 88 Yonker, Tim 3 82 Thomas, Tom 4 74 Namey, Paul 5 28 Thomas, Scott 6 101 Bush, Joe 7 22 Campbell, Brian 8 12 DeVos, Tim 9 161 Anderson, Lee 10 47 Campbell, Fred 11 11 Magoon, Leroy 12 61 Chase, Adam 13 16 Gritter, Jack 14 8 Marciniak, Troy 15 79 Meyerink, Jake* 16 7 Corwin, Cort* 17 37 Senneker, Terry 18 76 Tillema, Brian 19 X Crawford, Marty* -1 20 94 Usher, Greg -1 21 27 Shotko, Billy* -2 22 55 Mazie, Joe -12 23 11 Grega, John -16 24 98 Curry, Bob -20 25 17 Zimmerman, Greg -23 26 67 Slagh, Vern -25 27 33 Stehouwer, Dave -30 28 99 Bisacky, Caleb -42

Consolation Winner: Alan Fricke Last Chance Winner: Greg Zimmerman Fastest Qualifier: Lee Anderson, 15.262 seconds (103.315 mph) Valvoline Hard Charger: Tim Devos (advanced 9 positions from start to finish in feature)

Engine Pro Super Stock Feature # Driver Laps Back 1 77 Smith Sr., John 2 97 Keltner, Matt 3 X Clay, Ray 4 32 Meeuwsen, Ross 5 98 Bliss, Bob 6 3 Eppink, Ross 7 14 Arendsen, Jon 8 76 Speet, Warren* 9 42 Piersma, Matt 10 29 Sunde, Steve* 11 51 Jewett, Greg -2 12 52 Idema, Jim -7 13 41X Roth, Tommie -7 14 9 Hennip, Jeff -18 15 33 Groeneveld, Jerry -19 16 26 Muyskins, Chris -24 17 8 Eppink, Billy -28 18 51 Otterbein, Scott -29

Heat Winners: Matt Keltner, Steve Sunde Fastest Qualifier: Ross Meeuwsen, 17.336 seconds (90.955 mph) Valvoline Hard Charger: Matt Keltner (advanced 9 positions)

MTA Sportsman Feature # Driver Laps Back 1 23 Macintosh, Andrew 2 9 Root, Mike 3 10 Gipson, Jay 4 19 Shotko, Nick 5 55 Anthony, Chris 6 24 VanDyke, Lee 7 66 Dochod, Joe 8 6 Bockheim, Terry 9 40 Cutler, Dave 10 10 Litaker, Howard 11 71 Vandermolen, Dan 12 31 Bursley, Mike 13 55 Lake, Dave 14 52 Chase, Bruce -17 15 13 Haney, James -17 16 16 Gritter, Jamie -17 17 4 Gebben, Nick* -17 18 12 Greene, Phil -17 19 15 Root, Scott -22 20 12 Walters, Steve -22

Consolation Winner: Craig Matthews Heat Winners: Dave Cutler, Tim Horvath, Ray Melinn, Steve Murray Fastest Qualifier: Mike Root, 18.648 seconds (84.556 mph) Valvoline Hard Charger: Dave Cutler (advanced 10 positions)

________________________

Berlin Raceway Points - May 4, 2002

Coors Light Late Model Points (after 1 points event) Place # Driver Pts 1. 1 Sweet, Randy 189 2. 161 Anderson, Lee 175 t3. 82 Thomas, Tom 173 t3. 88 Yonker, Tim 173 5. 101 Bush, Joe 171 6. 47 Campbell, Fred 169 7. 22 Campbell, Brian 167 8. 28 Thomas, Scott 163 9. 74 Namey, Paul 161 10. 61 Chase, Adam 155 t11. 8 Marciniak, Troy 143 t11. 11 Magoon, Leroy 143 13. 12 DeVos, Tim 141 14. 11 Grega, John 139 15. 7 Corwin, Cort* 131 16. 16 Gritter, Jack 125 t17. 94 Usher, Greg 119 t17. 37 Senneker, Terry 119 19. 79 Meyerink, Jake* 117 20. X Crawford, Marty* 111 21. 67 Slagh, Vern 109 22. 98 Curry, Bob 107 t23. 27 Shotko, Billy* 103 t23. 76 Tillema, Brian 103 25. 55 Mazie, Joe 99 26. 17 Zimmerman, Greg 91 27. 33 Stehouwer, Dave 81 28. 99 Bisacky, Caleb 72 29. 7 Fricke, Alan 60 30. 97 Vandervliet, Doug 50 t31. 25 Finkbeiner, Ron 49 t31. 15 Maxim, Brian 49 33. 18 Herp, Keith 42 34. 35 Anderson, Kyle 41 t35. 21 Eding, Rick* 10 t35. 88 Sweeney, Tim 10

Engine Pro Super Stock Points (after 1 points event) Place # Driver Pts 1. 77 Smith Sr., John 198 2. X Clay, Ray 192 3. 32 Meeuwsen, Ross 191 t4. 98 Bliss, Bob 183 t4. 97 Keltner, Matt 183 6. 3 Eppink, Ross 174 7. 76 Speet, Warren* 160 8. 9 Hennip, Jeff 159 9. 14 Arendsen, Jon 154 10. 26 Muyskins, Chris 151 11. 42 Piersma, Matt 150 12. 29 Sunde, Steve* 149 t13. 51 Otterbein, Scott 147 t13. 51 Jewett, Greg 147 15. 33 Groeneveld, Jerry 145 16. 52 Idema, Jim 142 17. 8 Eppink, Billy 140 18. 41X Roth, Tommie 131 19. 36 Groeneveld, Dan* 36

MTA Sportsman Points (after 1 points event) Place # Driver Pts 1. 9 Root, Mike 203 2. 23 Macintosh, Andrew 184 t3. 24 VanDyke, Lee 172 t3. 55 Anthony, Chris 172 5. 6 Bockheim, Terry 171 t6. 66 Dochod, Joe 168 t6. 19 Shotko, Nick 168 t6. 10 Gipson, Jay 168 9. 55 Lake, Dave 166 10. 15 Root, Scott 152 11. 71 Vandermolen, Dan 146 12. 40 Cutler, Dave 145 13. 52 Chase, Bruce 141 14. 10 Litaker, Howard 140 15. 13 Haney, James 133 16. 12 Greene, Phil 132 17. 31 Bursley, Mike 129 18. 16 Gritter, Jamie 125 19. 4 Gebben, Nick* 124 20. 12 Walters, Steve 112 21. 31 Matthews, Craig 86 22. 15 Horvath, Tim 79 23. 86 Melinn, Ray 73 24. 1 Veldman, Randy 62 25. 9 Sterken, Jeff 52 26. 89 Meissner, Kirk 46 27. 75 Swanson, Bob* 43 t28. 45 Gipson, Sean 42 t28. 15 Root, Todd 42 t30. 17 Hamm, Kyle* 41 t30. 1 Murray, Steve 41 32. 51 Sherrington, Mike 40 33. 11 Kooienga, Rob 36 34. 20 Hull, Dave 35 35. 22 Hudson, Adam 32 36. 2 Davenport, Don 29

# of wins shown in parenthesis * denotes rookie

-br-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Alan Frick