Berlin Raceway results 2001-07-28

<pre> July 28 Berlin Raceway Results Late Model Feature (51 laps) ...

<pre>

July 28 Berlin Raceway Results

Late Model Feature (51 laps) # Driver Laps Back 1. 21 Lee Anderson 2. 82 Tom Thomas 3. 71 Bob Holley 4. 11 Leroy Magoon 5. 12 Tim DeVos 6. 37 Terry Senneker 7. 47 Fred Campbell 8. 98 Bob Curry 9. 28 Scott Thomas 10. 99 Caleb Bisacky 11. 61 Adam Chase 12. 75 Denny Anderson 13. 16 Jack Gritter 14. 1 Randy Sweet 15. 97 Doug VanderVliet 16. 01 Brian Wiersma 17. 7 Alan Fricke 18. 67 Vern Slagh 19. 17 Greg Zimmerman 20. 17x Rusty Parker 21. 15 Brian Maxim 22. 94 Greg Usher -2 23. 88 Tim Sweeney -2 24. 74 Paul Namey -2 25. 63 Larry Baareman -10 26. 88 Tim Yonker -11 27. 08 Troy Marciniak -14 28. 33 Dave Stehouwer -19 29. 55 Joe Mazie -25 30. 22 Brian Campbell -27 31. 36 Kyle Anderson -31 32. 30 Brian Clay -49

Heat Winners: Brian Wiersma, Joe Mazie, Denny Anderson Fastest Qualifier: Lee Anderson, 15.630 seconds (100.883 mph)

__________________________________

Super Stock Feature (30 laps) # Driver Laps Back 1. 32 Ross Meeuwsen 2. 64 Rick Eding 3. 53 Tom Sprague 4. 42 Matt Piersma 5. 97 Matt Keltner 6. 77 John Smith Sr. 7. 14 Jon Arendsen 8. 3 Ross Eppink 9. 4 Bruce Alberts 10. 9 Jeff Hennip 11. 51 Scott Otterbein 12. 5 T.J. Westveld 13. 41x Tommie Roth 14. 98 Bob Bliss -2 15. X Ray Clay -4 16. 33 Jerry Groeneveld -15 17. 51 Greg Jewett -16 18. 8 Billy Eppink -23 19. 26 Chris Muyskins -27 20. 52 Jim Idema -27

Heat Winners: Jon Arendsen, Billy Eppink Fastest Qualifier: Ross Meeuwsen, 17.502 seconds (90.093 mph)

__________________________________

Sportsman Feature (25 laps) # Driver Laps Back 1. 27 Billy Shotko 2. 7 Cort Corwin 3. 36 Todd Senneker 4. 9 Mike Root 5. 40 Dave Cutler 6. 6 Terry Bockheim 7. 7 Ryan Hamm 8. 13 James Haney 9. 66 Joe Dochod 10. 29 Steve Sunde 11. 10 Howard Litaker 12. 8 Paul Schaffer 13. 52 Bruce Chase 14. 10 Jay Gipson 15. 1 Randy Veldman 16. 12 Phil Greene 17. 55 Dave Lake -4 18. 15 Scott Root -9 19. 31 Mike Bursley -11 20. 69 Scott Fryman -21

Consolation Winner: Dave Lewis Heat Winners: Steve Sunde, Bruce Chase, Dave Lewis, Jason Smith Fastest Qualifier: Todd Senneker, 18.788 seconds (83.926 mph)

__________________________________ __________________________________

Late Model Points (after 10 points events) Place # Driver Pts Chg 1. 47 Fred Campbell (1) 1879 2. 82 Tom Thomas (3) 1843 3. 21 Lee Anderson (1) 1820 4. 12 Tim DeVos (1) 1739 5. 1 Randy Sweet (1) 1557 6. 11 Leroy Magoon 1543 7. 88 Tim Yonker 1460 +1 8. 17 Greg Zimmerman 1450 -1 9. 37 Terry Senneker (1) 1412 +1 10. 94 Greg Usher 1404 -1 11. 16 Jack Gritter 1386 12. 99 Caleb Bisacky 1350 +1 13. 71 Bob Holley (1) 1330 +4 14. 74 Paul Namey 1325 15. 22 Brian Campbell 1322 -3 16. 01 Brian Wiersma 1321 17. 28 Scott Thomas 1315 -3 18. 97 Doug VanderVliet 1237 +1 19. 08 Troy Marciniak 1211 -1 20. 61 Adam Chase 1187 21. 17x Rusty Parker 1130 22. 33 Dave Stehouwer 1103 23. 7 Alan Fricke 941 24. 55 Joe Mazie 937 25. 67 Vern Slagh 906 26. 88 Tim Sweeney 803 27. 75 Denny Anderson 757 +1 28. 62 Jerry Weavers Sr. 688 -1 29. 16 Chad Blount (1) 614 30. 98 Bob Curry 597 +3 31. 30 Brian Clay 587 32. 18 Keith Herp 531 -2 33. 6 Jerry Weavers Jr. 477 -1 34. 35 Kyle Anderson 471 35. 15 Brian Maxim 353 +1 36. 73 Shawn Vanportfliet 285 -1

__________________________________

Super Stock Points (after 11 points events) Place # Driver Pts Chg 1. 64 Rick Eding (3) 2071 2. 97 Matt Keltner (4) 1987 4. 32 Ross Meeuwsen (2) 1953 +1 3. X Ray Clay (1) 1917 -1 5. 77 John Smith Sr. 1827 6. 98 Bob Bliss 1743 7. 5 T.J. Westveld 1625 +1 8. 4 Bruce Alberts (1) 1623 -1 9. 9 Jeff Hennip 1591 10. 26 Chris Muyskins 1550 11. 42 Matt Piersma 1546 +1 12. 51 Scott Otterbein 1531 -1 13. 3 Ross Eppink 1452 14. 14 Jon Arendsen 1418 15. 52 Jim Idema 1337 +1 16. 8 Billy Eppink 1334 +1 17. 33 Jerry Groeneveld 1307 +2 18. 51 Greg Jewett 1292 19. 78 Paul McGraw 1249 -4 20. 41x Tommie Roth 654 21. 53 Tom Sprague 610 +1 22. 22 David Fretz 472 -1 23. 41 Fred Brinker 399 24. 14 Bill Thayer 284

__________________________________

Sportsman Points (after 11 points events) Place # Driver Pts Chg 1. 27 Billy Shotko (3) 2051 2. 7 Cort Corwin (2) 1983 3. 55 Dave Lake 1847 4. 9 Mike Root (1) 1749 5. 66 Joe Dochod 1679 6. 40 Dave Cutler (1) 1660 7. 36 Todd Senneker (1) 1552 8. 10 Howard Litaker 1472 9. 1 Randy Veldman 1376 10. 10 Jay Gipson 1355 +1 11. 52 Bruce Chase 1347 -1 12. 7 Ryan Hamm 1306 +1 13. 13 James Haney 1245 +1 14. 23 Andrew Macintosh 1226 -2 15. 6 Terry Bockheim 1173 16. 29 Steve Sunde 1134 17. 12 Phil Greene (1) 1090 18. 44 Paul Schaffer 1031 19. 9 Mike Bursley 938 +1 t20. 36 Dave Lewis (1) 876 -1 t20. 23 Scott Fryman 876 +2 22. 1 Scott Root 847 +1 23. 52 Craig Fricke 799 -2 24. 12 Ray Melinn 701 25. 38 Mike Sherrington 580 +2 26. 10 Dan Vandermolen 535 27. 89 Craig Matthews 534 -2 28. 22 Nick Shotko (1) 460 29. 19 Al Marcott 356 30. 7 Tom Blouw 328 31. 51 Kirk Meissner 204 32. 12 Sara Moerman 173 33. 8 Tom Thomas 161 34. 76 Steve Walters 150 +1 35. 67 Don Vandenbos 148 -1 36. 31 Dave Hull 128 37. 13 Sean Gipson 119 +1 38. 6 Jamie Gritter 118 -1 39. 75 Jeff Sterken 110 40. 61 Al Thomas 89

(# of wins shown in parenthesis)

-BR

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Chad Blount , Jason Smith , Vern Slagh , Alan Frick