AUSCAR: Calder Park provisional qualifying results

Fireworks King Tony Southwell has provisional pole for the final round of the Australian V8 Stock Car series. Driving his Chev Monte Carlo, Southwell lapped the Calder Park Club circuit in a time of 43.4896 seconds, edging ahead of the Pontiac...

Fireworks King Tony Southwell has provisional pole for the final round of the Australian V8 Stock Car series. Driving his Chev Monte Carlo, Southwell lapped the Calder Park Club circuit in a time of 43.4896 seconds, edging ahead of the Pontiac Grand Prix of Chris Templar.

Templar was less than a tenth slower while both were significantly faster than series tearaway leader and prolific winner Andrew Miedecke. The latter and his archrival George Elliot both drive Chev Monte Carlos and with another session of qualifying to come, share the second row.

The fastest Ford at this stage is the Thunderbird of Dick Howe who is provisionally fifth with the Chev of Barry Blake alongside. The Ford of Dean Wanless is next as Neville Haley, making his debut in V8 Stock Cars after a career of HQ Holdens and Commodore Cup cars, finished a creditable eighth.

Miedecke's teammate Bob Middleton and Rusty French (both Chevs) round out the top ten, which is covered by just 1.5 seconds. In eleventh spot is five-time Australian Super Truck Racing Champion Rodney Crick, another debuting in this powerful V8 class.

The second qualifying session is due to commence at 1:10pm EST.

Qualifying One (Club Circuit) Provisional Top Ten


Tony Southwell (Chev Monte Carlo) 43.4896-1
Chris Templar (Pontiac Grand Prix) 43.5652-2
Andrew Miedecke (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.0128-3
George Elliot (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.1676-4
Richard Howe (Ford Thunderbird) 44.2015-5
Barry Blake (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.2068-6
Dean Wanless (Ford Thunderbird) 44.5306-7
Neville Haley (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.7787-8
Bob Middleton (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.9054-9
Rusty French (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.9948-10

-CAMS-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Dean Wanless , Rusty French , Richard Howe , Andrew Miedecke , Dick Howe