Atlanta Thursday Thunder results 2001-06-21

<pre> HAMPTON, GA (June 21, 2001) - Results Thursday from Atlanta Motor Speedway's Georgia Power double feature Thursday Thunder night. THURSDAY THUNDER RESULTS (ppd. From week 2) JASPER ENGINES AND TRANSMISSIONS YOUNG LIONS 1.

<pre>

HAMPTON, GA (June 21, 2001) - Results Thursday from Atlanta Motor Speedway's Georgia Power double feature Thursday Thunder night.

THURSDAY THUNDER RESULTS (ppd. From week 2) JASPER ENGINES AND TRANSMISSIONS YOUNG LIONS 1. Michelle Theriault (Alpharetta) 2. Bubbba Harry (Griffin) 3. Toby Kempson (Zebulon) 4. Rick Godfrey Jr. (Jonesboro) 5. Andrew Smith (Pooler) 6. Les Law (Alpharetta) 7. Tyler Austin (Covington) 8. Chris Dilbeck (Hampton) 9. Pete Nickell (Marietta) 10. Doug Ludwig (Fayetteville)

ZAXBY'S BANDITS 1. Joey Logano (Alpharetta) 2. Travis Pennington (Winston) 3. Hunter Robbins (Montgomery, AL) 4. Jason Magagna (Auburn) 5. Kyle Mitchell (Hampton) 6. Devan Hall (Leesburg) 7. John Wes Townley (Athens) 8. Adam Gay (Dublin) 9. Austin Allison (Phenix City, AL) 10. Ches Daniel (Macon) 11. Brad Moore (Jonesboro) 12. Adam Akridge(Lilburn) 13. Will Sacarelos (Marietta)

SEMI-PRO B 1. Ron Johnson (Griffin) 2. Sean Davis (McDonough) 3. Myron Guyton (McDonough) 4. Jimmy Dyes (Stockbridge) 5. Brian Snider (Jonesboro) 6. Brad Horne (Athens) 7. Cindy Anderson (Concord) 8. Michael Herrington (Tyrone) 9. Jason Jorgensen (McDonough) 10. Grant Enfinger (Fairhope, AL) 11. William Plemmons (Locust Grove) 12. Mike Sims (Fayetteville)

ALLEN VIGIL FORD SEMI-PRO A 1. Beau Slocumb (Juliet) 2. Brandon McElroy (Newnan) 3. Brandon Brilliant (McDonough) 4. Chris Vaughan (Williamson) 5. Nick Hill (Moreland) 6. Brian Meredith (Morrow) 7. Tim Varnadoe (Griffin) 8. Ronnie Tyson (Woodstock) 9. Kayne Hickman (Hixson, TN) 10. Chip Reid (Winston) 11. Bubba Pollard (Senoia)

MASTERS 1. Skip Nichols (Albany) 2. Tommy Jordan (Hartsville, SC) 3. Mark Wallace (Griffin) 4. Rick Godfrey (Jonesboro) 5. Johnny East (Dallas) 6. Sam McCullough (Snellville) 7. Laren Newell (Roswell) 8. Larry Friddle (Greenville, SC) 9. Rusty Lanier (Concord) 10. Car 22 11. George Kiricenkor (Montgomery, AL) 12. Lloyd Wittenburg (Griffin)

PRO 1. Jonathan Davenport (Blairsville) 2. Reed Sorenson (Peachtree City) 3. Doug Stevens (McDonough) 4. Walt Brannen (Elko) 5. Shane Upchurch (Locust Grove) 6. Jeff Haynie (Rex) 7. Andy James (Jonesboro) 8. Eric King (Hartsville, SC)

OUTLAWS 1. Rick Godfrey Sr. (Jonesboro) 2. Jeff South (Birmingham, AL) 3. Sean Cassidy (Martinez) 4. Brett Hedger (Norcross) 5. Donna Robbins (Montgomery, AL) 6. Car 44 7. Bruce Brogdon (Canton) 8. William Lane (Duluth)

MOORE MACHINERY MOVERS YOUNG GUNS 1. Alan Happel (Warner Robins) 2. Justin South (Birmingham, AL) 3. Jeremy Kalina (Griffin ) 4. Franklin Futrell (Augusta) 5. Kyle Daniel (Forsyth) 6. Chris Cable (Griffin) 7. Rick Godfrey (Jonesboro) 8. Chris Dilbeck (Hampton) 9. Trent Mayo (Stone Mountain) 10. Trey Maughan (Peachtree City) 11. Brian Miskovsky (Alpharetta) 12. Zack Monette (Dunwoody) 13. Heather Wittenburg (Griffin)

ROADSTERS 1. Lloyd Wittenburg (Griffin) 2. Dale Akridge (Lilburn) 3. Bob Monette (Atlanta) 4. David Moore (Jonesboro) 5. Don Snyder (Knoxville, TN) 6. Will Monette (Atlanta)

THURSDAY THUNDER RESULTS (WEEK 3) JASPER ENGINES AND TRANSMISSIONS YOUNG LIONS 1. Doug Ludwig (Fayetteville) 2. Michelle Theriault (Alpharetta) 3. Chris Dilbeck (Hampton) 4. Bubba Harry (Griffin) 5. Andrew Smith (Pooler) 6. Toby Kempson (Zebulon) 7. Jimmy Lang (Bluffton, SC) 8. Pete Nickell (Marietta) 9. Rick Godfrey Sr. (Jonesboro) 10. Les Law (Alpharetta) 11. Tyler Austin (Covington) 12. Rick Godfrey Jr. (Jonesboro)

ZAXBY'S BANDITS Results under review

SEMI-PRO B 1. Brad Horne (Athens) 2. Myron Guyton (McDonough) 3. Jason Jorgensen (McDonough) 4. Sean Davis (McDonough) 5. Mike Sims (Fayetteville) 6. Brian Snider (Jonesboro) 7. Jimmy Dyes (Stockbridge) 8. Michael Herrington (Tyrone) 9. Ron Johnson (Griffin) 10. Jim Drummond (London, England) 11. Cindy Anderson (Concord) 12. Grant Enfinger (Fairhope, AL)

ALLEN VIGIL FORD SEMI-PRO A 1. Brian Meredith (Morrow) 2. Chris Vaughan (Williamson) 3. Nick Hill (Moreland) 4. Beau Slocumb (Juliet) 5. Brandon McElroy (Newnan) 6. Bubba Pollard (Senoia) 7. Chip Reid (Winston) 8. Tim Varnadoe (Griffin) 9. Kayne Hickman (Hixson, TN) 10. Ronnie Tyson (Woodstock) 11. Brandon Brilliant (McDonough)

MASTERS 1. Tommy Jordan (Hartsville, SC) 2. Skip Nichols (Albany) 3. Rick Godfrey (Jonesboro) 4. Sam McCullough (Snellville) 5. Laren Newell (Roswell) 6. Mark Wallace (Griffin) 7. Rusty Lanier (Concord) 8. Larry Friddle (Greenville, SC) 9. Lloyd Wittenburg (Griffin) 10. Randall Laster (LaGrange)

PRO 1. Reed Sorenson (Peachtree City) 2. Jonathan Davenport (Blairsville) 3. Doug Stevens (McDonough) 4. Walt Brannen (Elko) 5. Eric King (Hartsville, SC) 6. Andy James (Jonesboro) 7. Jeff Haynie (Rex) 8. Shane Upchurch (Locust Grove)

OUTLAWS 1. Rick Godfrey (Jonesboro) 2. Sean Cassidy (Martinez) 3. Bruce Brogdon (Canton) 4. Brett Hedger (Norcross) 5. William Lane (Duluth) 6. Donna Robbins (Montgomery, AL) 7. Jeff South (Birmingham, AL)

MOORE MACHINERY MOVERS YOUNG GUNS 1. Justin South (Birmingham, AL) 2. Alan Happel (Warner Robbins) 3. Rick Godfrey (Jonesboro) 4. Kyle Daniel (Forsyth) 5. Trent Mayo (Stone Mountain) 6. Chris Dilbeck (Hampton) 7. Franklin Futrell (Augusta) 8. Jeremy Kalina (Griffin) 9. Trey Maughan (Peachtree City) 10. Brian Miskovsky (Alpharetta) 11. Chris Cable (Griffin) 12. Car 86 13. Zack Monette (Dunwoody)

ROADSTERS 1. David Moore (Jonesboro) 2. Lloyd Wittenburg (Griffin) 3. Don Snyder (Knoxville, TN) 4. Dale Akridge (Lilburn) 5. Bob Monette (Atlanta) 6. Will Monette (Atlanta)

THURSDAY THUNDER FEATURES (PPD WEEK 1) MOORE MACHINERY MOVERS YOUNG GUNS 1. Alan Happel (Warner Robins) 2. Jeremy Kalina (Griffin) 3. Chris Dilbeck (Hampton) 4. Kyle Daniel (Forsyth) 5. Justin South (Birmingham, AL) 6. Trent Mayo (Stone Mountain) 7. Trey Maughan (Peachtree City) 8. Rick Godfrey (Jonesboro) 9. Frank Futrell (Augusta) 10. Chris Cable (Griffin) 11. Car 86 12. Zach Monette (Dunwoody)

ROADSTERS 1. David Moore (Jonesboro), 2. Lloyd Wittenburg (Griffin), 3. Dale Akridge (Lilburn), 4. Will Monette (Atlanta), 5. Bob Monette (Atlanta), 6. Don Snyder (Knoxville, TN).

-AMS

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Doug Stevens , Andrew Smith , Reed Sorenson , Justin South , Joey Logano , Kyle Mitchell , John Wes Townley , Michelle Theriault , Zach Monette , Will Monette , Grant Enfinger , Bob Monette , Trent Mayo , Ron Johnson
Teams Williams