Western World Championships news 2009-11-13

The Tradition Continues -- Western World Championships One Week Away Lucas Oil Sprint Car Champion Among Titles to be Determined TULSA, Okla. (November 13, 2009) -- Tony Bruce, Jr., snared a $15,000 gem by besting a 101-car field...

    The Tradition Continues -- Western World Championships One Week Away

Lucas Oil Sprint Car Champion Among Titles to be Determined

TULSA, Okla. (November 13, 2009) -- Tony Bruce, Jr., snared a $15,000 gem by besting a 101-car field in last weekend's 22nd Annual Short Track Nationals at Little Rock's I-30 Speedway.

Now, one more $15,000 victory prize awaits the Lucas Oil Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters, as the series wraps up a highly-competitive 2009 campaign with next weekend's 42nd Annual Kronik Energy Western World Championships presented by Old Tucson Studios at Tucson's USA Raceway on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, November 19-21.

While just one weekend remains between Shane Stewart and the $60,000 Lucas Oil Sprint Car title, the ASCS Southwest championship will also be determined as will the non-wing Discount Tire Co. ASCS Canyon Region title. The Canyon Region regulars will take on a host of invading forces in the $5,000-to-win non-wing portion of the Western World.

Hailing from Bixby, OK, Stewart carries a 24-point lead over 2008 series champ Jason Johnson of Eunice, LA, into next weekend's $15,000-to-win tilt atop the 3/8-mile USA Raceway.

Stewart and Johnson lead a stellar group of 16 full-time Lucas Oil Sprint Car travelers that will divvy up the record $250,000 points fund in the Sunday, November 22, ASCS Awards Banquet presented by Brodix at Old Tucson Studios.

Along with Stewart and Johnson, other Lucas Oil Sprint Car contenders include Gary Wright (Hooks, TX), Travis Rilat (Forney, TX), Paul McMahan (Hendersonville, TN), Tim Crawley (Benton, AR), Danny Wood (Norman, OK), Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS), Jack Dover (Springfield, NE), Jesse Hockett (Warsaw, MO), Sean McClelland (Tulsa, OK), Kenneth Walker (Sapulpa, OK), Darren Long (Elida, OH), Chad Corken (Highlands Ranch, CO) and Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA).

Snohomish, WA, native Gary Taylor will try to hold on to the 15th position in points or possibly gain a position by finishing out the season aboard Brian Parker's No. 9 entry, while car owner Bobby Sparks will try to maintain a top fifteen car owner ranking with Jonathan Allard at the wheel.

The Lucas Oil contenders along with semi-regulars Brady Bacon, Dustin Morgan, Matt Covington and Ricky Logan will face a variety of strong contenders including five-time Chili Bowl champ Sammy Swindell, ASCS Northwest champ Roger Crockett, ASCS Rocky Mountain champion Jake Ossenfort, Civil War Sprint Car champion Sean Becker, Eric Baldaccini, Brian Brown, Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Johnny Herrera, Danny Lasoski, Joey Saldana and Lucas Wolfe among others.

With the ASCS Southwest title also hanging in the balance in the winged portion of the event, Rick Ziehl of Las Cruces, NM, holds a 12-point advantage over Ben Gregg in his quest for a second consecutive series title. Other top ASCS Southwest forces include Joshua Hodges, John Gaston, Ronnie Clark, Mike Martin, Charles Davis, Jr., John Van Horn, Jessica Van Dyke and Cody Cambensy.

On the wingless side, Charles Davis, Jr., tries to put the finishing touches on the Discount Tire Co. ASCS Canyon Region championship as he carries a 40-point lead over R.J. Johnson into the weekend.

The top Canyon Region forces will face a variety of invaders including Jesse Hockett, who swept last year's ASCS Canyon Region portion of the Western World. Other top invaders include the likes of Jon Stanbrough, Robert Ballou, Jerry Coons, Jr., Dave Darland and Brady Bacon among others.

Next weekend's 42nd Annual Kronik Energy Western World Championships presented by Old Tucson Studios marks the first time for the event to be held at Tucson's USA Raceway, with the event shifting to Tucson after Manzanita Speedway's closure earlier this year.

A total of 117 entries have been submitted thus far, including 68 in the winged Lucas Oil Sprint Car Series ranks and 49 wingless Discount Tire Co. ASCS Canyon Region competitors, with more expected by the time action commences next week.

The Series:Lucas Oil Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters ($15,000-to-win winged portion)

Discount Tire Co. ASCS Canyon Region ($5,000-to-win non-wing portion)

When & Where -- USA Raceway's Western World Championships:Wednesday, November 18, 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. -- Practice at USA Raceway

Thursday, November 19 at 7:00 p.m. -- 42nd Annual Western World Championships Old Tucson Studios Qualifying Night

Friday, November 20 at 7:00 p.m. -- 42nd Annual Western World Championships Kronik Energy Qualifying Night

Saturday, November 21 at 7:00 p.m. -- 42nd Annual Kronik Energy Western World Championships presented by Old Tucson Studios championship features

Sunday, November 22 at 12:00 p.m. -- 18th Annual ASCS Awards Banquet presented by Brodix at Old Tucson Studios

There are currently 68 Lucas Oil Sprint Car Series entries for the $15,000-to-win winged portion and 49 Discount Tire Co. ASCS Canyon Region entries for the $5,000-to-win wingless portion, with more expected over the next week to battle it out for the overall purse that is well in excess of $100,000.

Lucas Oil Sprint Cars USA Raceway History:

None -- This will mark the series first visit to Tucson's USA Raceway, which serves as the home facility to both the winged ASCS Southwest and non-wing ASCS Canyon Regions.

Current Points:

Lucas Oil Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Driver Points:

Top Twenty: 1. Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK) 2,428, 2. Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA) 2,404, 3. Gary Wright (Hooks, TX) 2,378, 4. Travis Rilat (Forney, TX) 2,267, 5. Paul McMahan (Hendersonville, TN) 2,216, 6. Tim Crawley (Benton, AR) 2,193, 7. Danny Wood (Norman, OK) 2,170, 8. Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS) 2,132, 9. Jack Dover (Springfield, NE) 2,113, 10. Jesse Hockett (Warsaw, MO) 2,111, 11. Sean McClelland (Tulsa, OK) 1,834, 12. Kenneth Walker (Sapulpa, OK) 1,768, 13. Darren Long (Elida, OH) 1,659, 14. Chad Corken (Highlands Ranch, CO) 1,627, 15. Gary Taylor (Snohomish, WA) 1,611, 16. Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA) 1,537, 17. Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK) 1,355, 18. Gavin Punch (Collinsville, OK) 1,344, 19. Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK) 1,268, 20. Ricky Logan (Little Rock, AR) 1,124.

Lucas Oil Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Owner Points:

Top Twenty: 1. #57-Paul Silva 2,428, 2. #41-Lanny Row 2,404, 3. #9x-Scott Brown 2,378, 4. #29-Travis Rilat 2,267, 5. #3d-Dennis & Jeri Benjamin 2,216, 6. #88-Mike Ward 2,193, 7. #94-Mike Hammers 2,170, 8. #18-Tony Bruce, Jr. 2,132, 9. #53-Lori Dover 2,113, 10. #13-VKCC Motorsports/Tom Buch 2,111, 11. #1-Sean McClelland 1,834, 12. #2-Kenneth Walker 1,768, 13. #91-Bobby Sparks 1,695, 14. #7-Darren Long 1,659, 15. #11-Chadco Racing 1,627, 16. #23-Steven Bergman 1,537, 17. #99-Mike & Megan Eubanks 1,355, 18. #81au-Gavin Punch 1,344, 19. #10a-Ricky Logan 1,262, 20. #97-Aaron Berryhill 1,074.

Brodix Rookie of the Year Points (Top Five): 1. Paul McMahan (Hendersonville, TN) 2,216, 2. Jack Dover (Springfield, NE) 2,113, 3. Darren Long (Elida, OH) 1,659, 4. Chad Corken (Highlands Ranch, CO) 1,627, 5. Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA) 1,537.

ASCS Southwest Region Driver Points (Top Ten): 1. Rick Ziehl (Las Cruces, NM) 1,118, 2. Ben Gregg (Phoenix, AZ) 1,106, 3. Joshua Hodges (Tijeras, NM) 1,078, 4. John Gaston (Phoenix, AZ) 1,070, 5. Ronnie Clark (Tucson, AZ) 1,062, 6. Mike Martin (Yuma, AZ) 1,023, 7. Charles Davis, Jr. (Buckeye, AZ) 985, 8. John Van Horn (Tucson, AZ) 931, 9. Jessica Van Dyke (Tucson, AZ) 927, 10. Cody Cambensy (Tucson, AZ) 857.

Discount Tire Co. ASCS Canyon Region Non-Wing Points (Top Ten): 1. Charles Davis, Jr. (Buckeye, AZ) 1,024, 2. R.J. Johnson (Phoenix, AZ) 984, 3. Nathan High (Goodyear, AZ) 962, 4. Johnathon Henry (Stockton, CA) 890, 5. Stevie Sussex (Laveen, AZ) 889, 6. Ronnie Clark (Tucson, AZ) 885, 7. Andrew Reinbold (Gilbert, AZ) 859, 8. Mike Martin (Yuma, AZ) 835, 9. Bruce St. James (Phoenix, AZ) 782, 10. Jeremy Sherman (Surprise, AZ) 758.

2009 Feature Winners:

Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Series: Jason Johnson 4, Shane Stewart 3, Tim Crawley 2, Wayne Johnson 2, Terry McCarl 2, Travis Rilat 2, Gary Wright 2, Tony Bruce, Jr. 1, Roger Crockett 1, Jack Dover 1, Kevin Ramey 1. Speedweek winners; Tony Bruce, Jr., Zach Chappell, Tim Crawley, Nick Smith and Gary Wright.

ASCS Southwest Region: Johnny Herrera 3, Rickey Hood 2, John Gaston 1, Ben Gregg 1, Rick Ziehl 1.

Discount Tire Co. ASCS Canyon Region Non-Wing: Charles Davis, Jr. 3, Jesse Hockett 2, R.J. Johnson 1, Rick Ziehl 1.Parking:

RV parking will be available Tuesday, November 17. Pit Parking will begin Wednesday, November 18, at 8:00 a.m.

Tickets:

Ticket pricing, seating charts and purchasing information can be found online at www.usaraceway.net/Uploads/WesternWorldTickets.pdf or by calling the USA Raceway office at 520-574-8515.

Hotel Information:

Hotel Information can be found at www.usaraceway.net/lodging.php or by calling the Tucson Airport Courtyard by Marriott at 520-573-0000

The Brodix ASCS Awards Banquet:

The 18th Annual American Sprint Car Series Awards Banquet presented by Brodix will follow directly on the heels of USA Raceway's 42nd Annual KRONIK Energy Western World Championships presented by Old Tucson Studios.

Open to all racers, teams and fans, tickets are available for just $20 and may be obtained by calling USA Raceway at 520-574-8515. Tickets must be ordered by Tuesday, November 17.

More information regarding Old Tucson Studios is available at www.oldtucson.com

Lucas Oil Sprint Cars on the Web:

Those unable to catch all the action in person can listen to every Lucas Oil Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters live at www.racinboys.com.

Also, the Lucas Oil ASCS Show airs on www.racinboys.com each Tuesday night at 8:00 p.m. ET, recapping the previous week's events while also previewing upcoming action.

Official results, championship point updates, photos and race notes will be available at www.ascsracing.com.

Lucas Oil Sprint Cars on TV:

The Lucas Oil Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters will be featured in ten one-hour shows broadcast on a tape-delayed basis on the VERSUS Network

The Lucas Oil Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters is currently slated for approximately 30 nights of racing action at 16 different tracks throughout the nation, with the country's top Sprint Car drivers set to battle it out for their share of the $250,000 points fund.

The American Sprint Car Series, in its 18th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing events, brings the best of Sprint Car racing to nearly 100 different tracks throughout 25 states and Canada in 2009. Anchored by the Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters, ASCS also consists of a dozen different Regions throughout the nation.

Additional information regarding the American Sprint Car Series is available at www.ascsracing.com.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Danny Lasoski , Dave Darland , Sammy Swindell , Rick Ziehl , Mike Martin , Ronnie Clark , Bruce St. James , Jerry Coons , Jon Stanbrough , Aaron Berryhill , Brian Brown , Jonathan Allard , Paul McMahan , Shane Stewart , Travis Rilat , Lucas Wolf , Jesse Hockett , Wayne Johnson , R.J. Johnson , Johnny Herrera , Kevin Ramey , Gary Taylor , Tim Crawley , Ben Gregg , Roger Crockett , Matt Covington , Jason Johnson , Sean McClelland