USCS: Hickory round 8 results, standings

<pre> Official Results Of Round 8 At Hickory Motor Speedway In Hickory, NC On 4/30/04: POS STRT CAR ...

<pre> Official Results Of Round 8 At Hickory Motor Speedway In Hickory, NC On 4/30/04:

POS STRT CAR#   DRIVER                  HOMETOWN          LAPS
1.  6    4a     Kenny Adams             Malabar, FL       40
2.  4    77     Joe Rebman              Mansfield, OH     40
3.  3    10     Terry Gray              Bartlett, TN      40
4.  8    4d     Brad Davis              Rutherfordton, NC 39
5.  2    29     Will Ragsdale           Greenville, SC    39
6.  12   88     Frank Neill             Vickery, OH       39
7.  1    00     Danny Martin Jr.        Sarasota, FL      39
8.  9    77r    Don Townsend            Columbus, OH      39
9.  10   6      Troy DeCaire (R)        Tampa, FL         39
10. 13   06     Bill Moore              Denver, NC        39
11. 7    00jr   Wayne Reutimann Jr.     Zephyrhills, FL   39
12. 5    1r     Doug Berryman           Mansfield, OH     39
13. 15   11     Butch Pendergrass       Winston-Salem, NC 38
14. 14   01     Kelly Glass             Jonesboro, TN     37
15. 18   11x    Tom Paterson            Argos, IN         36
16. 20   8      Doug Gold               Concord, NC       35
17. 16   32     Jimmy Taylor            Green Pond, SC    34
18. 11   87     Chad Allum              Kannapolis, NC    19
19. 19   1      Ben Basinger            Salisbury, NC     18
20. 21   2d     Doug Day                Winder, GA        15
21. 17   71     R.J. Johnson (R)        Wesley Chapel, FL  9
ENTRIES:  23
FAST QUALIFIER:  Adams, 12.611 Seconds, 107.049 miles per hour
AIR FLOW RESEARCH POWER DASH WINNER:  Gray
HEAT RACE WINNERS:  Reutimann, Davis, and Townsend
LEAD CHANGES:  Two Among Three Drivers
LAP LEADERS:  Martin, 1-4; Gray, 5-7; Adams, 8-40
LAPS LED:  Adams, 33; Martin, 4. Gray, 3
HUGGINS RACING CAMS HARD CHARGER:  Neill (started 12th and finished sixth)
CAUTIONS:  None

QUALIFYING:

POS CAR# DRIVER                 CH/ENG                  TIME    SPEED
1   4a   Kenny Adams            Shaw Ott                12.611  107.049
2   1r   Doug Berryman          Beaberbuilt Gressman    12.940  104.328
3   77   Joe Rebman             Beaberbuilt Gressman    12.965  104.126
4   10   Terry Gray             Maxim Wesmar            12.980  104.006
5   29   Will Ragsdale          Clincher E.R.I.         13.000  103.846
6   00   Danny Martin Jr.       Hurricane ZRE           13.219  102.126
7   00jr Wayne Reutimann Jr.    Hurricane Snyder        13.220  102.118
8   4d   Brad Davis             Hurricane Davis         13.472  100.208
9   77r  Don Townsend           Beaberbuilt Gressman    13.499  100.007
10   6   Troy DeCaire (R)       Hurricane Skeeter       13.544   99.675
11  87   Chad Allum             Allum Allum             13.627   99.068
12  88   Frank Neill            Beaberbuilt Griff       13.656   98.858
13  32   Jimmy Taylor           Eagle Taylor            13.800   97.826
14  01   Kelly Glass            J&J Raptor              14.030   96.222
15  11   Butch Pendergrass      Maxim Philip Harp       14.123   95.589
16  06   Bill Moore             J&J Collins             14.267   94.624
17  71   R.J. Johnson (R)       J&J CRE                 14.603   92.447
18  11b  Tom Paterson           Stealth Patterson       14.961   90.235
19  1    Ben Basinger           Clincher Basinger       15.004   89.976
20  8    Doug Gold              Gold Jerico             15.297   88.253
21  7    Clarence Cox           J&J Dean Taggart        15.450   87.379
22  2d   Doug Day               Eagle Kingler           15.643   86.301
23  07   Johnny Bridges         J&J Hampshire           NT       NT

AIR FLOW RESEARCH POWER DASH - 6 Laps: 1. Gray; 2. Martin; 3. Moore; 4. Basinger; 5. Johnson (R); 6. Adams.

HEAT RACES (8 Laps)

1ST HEAT: 1. Reutimann; 2. DeCaire (R); 3. Adams; 4. Gray; 5. Moore; 6. Taylor; 7. Basinger; 8. Day.

2ND HEAT: 1. Davis; 2. Ragsdale; 3. Allum; 4. Berryman; 5. Glass; 6. Johnson (R); 7. Gold.

3RD HEAT: 1. Townsend; 2. Neill; 3. Martin; 4. Rebman; 5. Pendergrass; 6. Paterson.

USCS NATIONAL POINTS THROUGH 4/30/04: 1. Terry Gray 1122 2. Kenny Adams 1114 3. Danny Martin Jr. 934 4. R.J. Johnson (R) 802 5. Brice Wrenn 784 6. Tom Winegardner Jr. 754 7. Red Stauffer 750 8. Butch Pendergrass 616 9. Curt Michael 542 10. Brian Thomas 526 11. Ben Basinger 524 12. Bill Moore 504 13. Chad Allum 498 14. Jerry Jones 490 15. Jim Raptis 356 16. Doug Gold 352 17. Phil Mott 328 18. Chad Kemenah 294 19. Joey Saldana 290 20. Brad Davis 288

R - Denotes Rookie of the Year Candidate

-uscs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Joey Saldana , Wayne Reutimann , Kenny Adams , Doug Day , R.J. Johnson , Chad Kemenah , Brian Thomas