Trail-Way results 2003-07-26

HANOVER, PA, 7/26/03 - Jonestown's Mike Boyer continued his winning ways by winning his third 250cc micro-sprint feature in the month of July for his third overall win of 2003 at Trail-Way Speedway Saturday night. Boyer picked up the win over...

HANOVER, PA, 7/26/03 - Jonestown's Mike Boyer continued his winning ways by winning his third 250cc micro-sprint feature in the month of July for his third overall win of 2003 at Trail-Way Speedway Saturday night. Boyer picked up the win over Keith Woodson and Craig Myers. Heats were won by Woodson, Alex Cunningham and Boyer, with Timmy Shipp winning the consolation.

Hanover's Tim R. Dietz picked up his third win of the year in 600cc micro-sprint action over Ryan Greth and Ken Aiosa. Heats were won by Tim A. Dietz and Bill Gawler.

Manchester Maryland's Brian Wentzel picked up his first win of the year in four-cylinder scramble car action while Asper's Shawn Crunkilton picked up his second win in six-cylinder scramble car action.

Hampstead Maryland's Allen Cullum picked up his first win of the year in the classic car feature as did York Spring's Jeffrey Emlet in figure 8s.

Hanover's Justin Mong picked up his third win in-a-row in four-cylinder scramble oval car action.

IMPORTANT SCHEDULE CHANGE

Trail-way WILL be racing next weekend, August 1st & 2nd (Original schedule had no racing action this weekend).

On Friday night, August 1st, it will be a normal Friday night show consisting of Coors Light 358 sprints, Thundercars, and Street Stocks at 7:30 PM (Gates open @ 5:30 PM).

And then on Saturday night, August 2nd, it will be another big multi-division show consisting of Predator Racecraft 250cc and 600cc Micro-Sprints, 4-Cylinder Stock Cars, Scramble Cars (4 & 6 cylinder), Figure 8's & Starlite 4-Cylinder Scramble Oval Cars(Double Points ALL Classes)(Gates open @ 4:45 PM)

Trail-Way Speedway will be dark on Friday August 8th & 9th due to Monster & All Truck Nationals at the York Expo Center on August 9th & 10th.

For more information on the Monster & All Truck Nationals at the York Expo Center go to www.trail-wayspeedway.com.

RACE RESULTS
Saturday - July 26, 2003

Predator Racecraft 250cc Micro-Sprints:

Feature - 1. 41X-Mike Boyer; 2. 2K-Keith Woodson; 3. 16-Craig Myers; 4. 70-Wayne Karcher; 5. 99-Joe Trone Jr; 6. 2X-Bill Laughman; 7. 35-Mike Connors; 8. 47-Alex Cunningham; 9. 33-Michael Schreiber; 10. 19-Steve Daron; 11. 4-Charles French Jr; 12. 57-Paul Hacunda; 13. 27-Joseph Hood; 14. 8-Jim Still; 15. 2-Troy Groft; 16. 17-Bradley Weber; 17. 22-Timmy Shipp; 18. 7-Nathan Melton; 19. 32-Chad T. Myers; 20. 10-Eric Eckert; 21. 15S-Scott Rogers; 22. 2W-Eric Walls; 23. 4m-Chris Melton; 24. 8H-Jacob Hartlaub.

1st Heat - 1. 2K-Keith Woodson; 2. 7-Nathan Melton; 3. 2X-Bill Laughman; 4. 16-Craig Myers; 5. 33-Michael Schreiber; 6. 19-Steve Daron; 7. 4-Charles French; 8. 2-Troy Groft; 9. 8H-Jacob Hartlaub; 10. 2D-Guy Hardesty; 11. 86-Dennis Walton; 12. 2M-Mike Midkiff.

2nd Heat - 1 47-Alex Cunningham; 2 99-Joe Trone Jr; 3 4m-Chris Melton; 4 8-Jim Still; 5 32-Chad T. Myers; 6 15S-Scott Rogers; 7 27-Joseph Hood; 8 22-Timmy Shipp; 9 33T-Tony Shipp; 10 24-Jeff Rice; 11 75J-Jamie Umlauf.

3rd Heat - 1 41X-Mike Boyer; 2 17-Bradley Weber; 3 57-Paul Hacunda; 4-70 Wayne Karcher; 5 10-Eric Eckert; 6 35-Mike Connors; 7 2W-Eric Walls; 8 18-Brent Baumgartner; 9 72W-Pat Webb; 10 29-Brent Kluge; 11 30-Will Gawler.

Consolation - 1 22-Timmy Shipp; 2 2-Troy Groft; 3 8H-Jacob Hartlaub; 4 2M-Mike Midkiff; 5 33T-Tony Shipp; 6 72W-Pat Webb; 7 2D-Guy Hardesty; 8 18-Brent Baumgartner; 9 29-Brent Kluge; 10. 24-Jeff Rice; 11 75J-Jamie Umlauf; 12 86-Dennis Walton; 13 30-Will Gawler.

Predator Racecraft 600cc Micro-Sprints:

Feature - 1. 18D-Tim R. Dietz; 2. 71-Ryan Greth; 3. 28-Ken Aiosa; 4. 88-Kevin Bastian; 5. 1-Shawn Seifert; 6. 12-Nathan Hauck; 7. 84-Chad Criswell; 8. 87-Duane Harbaugh; 9. 38-Mark Strickler; 10. 9-Dusty Heistand; 11. 27-Paul Hively III; 12. 23A-Chris Arnold; 13. 66-Scott Mc Cann; 14. 19X-Dennis McKeon; 15. 36-Doug Distasio; 16. 20-Jimmy Combs; 17. 14-Scott Glover, Jr; 18. 86-Tim A. Dietz; 19. 30-Bill Gawler; 20. 11-Jimmy Brookens; 21. 99-D J Montgomery; 22. 6X-Drew Heistand.

1st Heat - 1. 86-Tim A. Dietz; 2. 36-Doug Distasio; 3. 99-D J Montgomery; 4. 87-Duane Harbaugh; 5. 11-Jimmy Brookens; 6. 84-Chad Criswell; 7. 23A-Chris Arnold; 8. 27-Paul Hively III; 9. 14-Scott Glover, Jr; 10. 66-Scott Mc Cann; 11. 38-Mark Strickler.

2nd Heat - 1. 30-Bill Gawler; 2. 28-Ken Aiosa; 3. 88-Kevin Bastian; 4. 71-Ryan Greth; 5. 18D-Tim R. Dietz; 6. 6X-Drew Heistand; 7. 1-Shawn Seifert; 8. 9-Dusty Heistand; 9. 19X-Dennis McKeon; 10. 20-Jimmy Combs; 11. 12-Nathan Hauck.

Classic Cars:

Feature - 1. 95-Allen Cullum; 2. 51-Jerry Pownall; 3. 45-John Mc Garvey; 4. 86-Joe Brown; 5. 20-Tim Stem; 6. 21-Kurt Welsh; 7. 89-Duane Fabrick; 8. 12C-Jim Crocker; 9. 9-Robert Bellew; 10. 35-James Snodgrass; 11. 7-Jamie Lloyd; 12. 6-Mike Schultz; 13. 2-Bill Bollinger; 14. 55-Kenny Fiore; 15. 31-Randy Doty; 16. 11-Al Daniels; 17. 88-Bill Brown Sr; 18. 29-Pete Neal; 19. 34-Joseph Snodgrass; 20. 1-Daryl Winkler.

1st Heat - 1. 11-Al Daniels; 2. 1-Daryl Winkler; 3. 20-Tim Stem; 4. 29-Pete Neal; 5. 35-James Snodgrass; 6. 7-Jamie Lloyd; 7. 14-Michael Pownall; 8. 00-Mason Startt.

2nd Heat - 1. 34-Joseph Snodgrass; 2. 9-Robert Bellew; 3. 12C-Jim Crocker; 4. 89-Duane Fabrick; 5. 45-John Mc Garvey; 6. 55-Kenny Fiore; 7. 38-Randy Smith; 8. 18-Ken Barnhart; 9. 6-Mike Schultz.

3rd Heat - 1. 88-Bill Brown Sr; 2. 21-Kurt Welsh; 3. 2-Bill Bollinger; 4. 95-Allen Cullum; 5. 86-Joe Brown; 6. 31-Randy Doty; 7. 4-Charlie Weaver; 8. 51-Jerry Pownall; 9. 91-Mark Jago.

Consolation - 1. 51-Jerry Pownall; 2. 6-Mike Schultz; 3. 14-Michael Pownall; 4. 91-Mark Jago; 5. 38-Randy Smith; 6. 4-Charlie Weaver; 7. 18-Ken Barnhart; 8. 00-Mason Startt.

Figure 8:

Feature - 1. 76-Jeffrey Emlet; 2. 66-Rodney Wolfe Jr.; 3. 1-Greg Emlet Jr.; 4. 69-Robert Fox Jr.; 5. 7-Rick Weaver; 6. 2-Wesley Kellison.

Scramble Cars (4-Cylinder):

Feature - 1. 25-Brian Wentzel; 2. 00-Shawn Crunkilton; 3. 17-Jeff Racine; 4. 9-Joe Racine; 5. 56-Brad Kress; 6. 68-Brian Racine; 7. 42-William Kress; 8. 2-Chris Myers; 9. 71-Jeffrey Dillman; 10. 4-Tom Spangler Sr.; 11. 64-Rodney Wolfe Jr; 12. 96-Scott Dammers; 13. 07-Michael Racine; 14. 31-William Stem; 15. 38-Jose Rivera; 16. 39-Lonnie Fisher Jr; 17. 92-Harold Wire; 18. 19-Roy A. Denike; 19. 35-Alecia Gesell; 20. 66-Tim Harford.

1st Heat - 1. 71-Jeffrey Dillman; 2. 00-Shawn Crunkilton; 3. 19-Roy A. Denike; 4. 92-Harold Wire; 5. 66-Tim Harford; 6. 96-Scott Dammers; 7. 38-Jose Rivera; 8. 12-Robert Moretz; 9. 03-Jeff Kump; 10. 33-Kevin Stoneroad Jr.; 11. 82-Timothy Aldridge.

2nd Heat - 1. 17-Jeff Racine; 2. 56-Brad Kress; 3. 64-Rodney Wolfe Jr; 4. 68-Brian Racine; 5. 4-Tom Spangler Sr.; 6. 9-Joe Racine; 7. 2-Chris Myers; 8. 59-David Cosenza Jr.; 9. 36-Jim Heckendorn; 10. 18-Christopher Scott.

3rd Heat - 1. 25-Brian Wentzel; 2. 07-Michael Racine; 3. 42-William Kress; 4. 39-Lonnie Fisher Jr; 5. 31-William Stem; 6. 35-Alecia Gesell; 7. 94-Bryan Bowen; 8. 54-Jimmy Combs; 9. 5-Daryl Hanson; 10. 15-Michael Eckenrode.

Consolation - 1. 38-Jose Rivera; 2. 2-Chris Myers; 3. 36-Jim Heckendorn; 4. 54-Jimmy Combs; 5. 12-Robert Moretz; 6. 94-Bryan Bowen; 7. 59-David Cosenza Jr.; 8. 33-Kevin Stoneroad Jr.; 9. 82-Timothy Aldridge; 10. 18-Christopher Scott; 11. 03-Jeff Kump; 12. 5-Daryl Hanson; 13. 15-Michael Eckenrode.

Scramble Cars (6-Cylinder):

Feature - 1. 00-Shawn Crunkilton; 2. 2-Daryl Hanson; 3. 84-Michael Brashears; 4. 74-David Owens; 5. 51-Tim Thompson; 6. 3-Buddie Jeffers; 7. 20-Brad Sheely; 8. 44-Ricky Burnham; 9. 6-Scott Bream; 10. 8-Richard Eck; 11. 55-Scott Fisher; 12. 88-Eugene Hare; 13. 69-John Spangler; 14. 38-Shirley Sheely; 15. 10-Sonny Aldridge; 16. 35-Jerry Hobbs Sr.

1st Heat - 1. 51-Tim Thompson; 2. 8-Richard Eck; 3. 2-Daryl Hanson; 4. 00-Shawn Crunkilton; 5. 20-Brad Sheely; 6. 6-Scott Bream; 7. 88-Eugene Hare; 8. 38-Shirley Sheely.

2nd Heat - 1. 55-Scott Fisher; 2. 69-John Spangler; 3. 44-Ricky Burnham; 4. 3-Buddie Jeffers; 5. 84-Michael Brashears; 6. 74-David Owens; 7. 10-Sonny Aldridge; 8. 35-Jerry Hobbs Sr.

Starlite 4-Cylinder Scramble Oval Cars:

Feature - 1. 17-Justin Mong; 2. 6-Brad Kress; 3. 12-Joe Racine; 4. 20-Richard Eck; 5. 2-Chris Myers; 6. 9 Jerry Kress; 7. 7-Gregory Hammond; 8. 16-John Spangler; 9. 15-Robert Stevens III; 10. 23-Tom Spangler Sr.; 11. 10-Robert Fox Jr; 12. 5-Daryl Hanson; 13. 1-Scott Martin; 14. 8-Rick Martz.

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint , Stock car
Drivers Ken Aiosa , Brent Baumgartner , Bill Brown , Scott Martin , Scott Glover