Terre Haute "Tony Hulman Classic" Results

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: May 29, 1998 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -Terre Haute Action Track - 28th Terre Haute First National Bank "Tony Hulman Classic" QUALIFYING: 1. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-20.480; 2. Brian Hayden, ...

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: May 29, 1998 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -Terre Haute Action Track - 28th Terre Haute First National Bank "Tony Hulman Classic"

QUALIFYING: 1. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-20.480; 2. Brian Hayden, 26, BWB-20.490; 3. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-20.549; 4. Wil Newlin, 71, Newlin-20.632; 5. Cary Faas, 37, Faas-20.694; 6. Aaron Mosley, 27, Jones-20.754; 7. Derek Davidson, 62, BWB-20.757; 8. Kevin Thomas, 51, Holt-20.762; 9. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch-20.798; 10. J.J. Yeley, 2x, Yeley-20.840; 11. Tracy Hines, 17, Newkirk-20.910; 12. Robbie Rice, 22R, Whiteside-20.925; 13. Jon Stanbrough, 15, Davis-20.928; 14. Tony Elliott, 2, Vance/Walker-21.003; 15. Brian Tyler, 21, Booe-21.012; 16. Jack Hewitt, 26x, BWB-21.022; 17. Kent Christian, 9R, Roudebush-21.071; 18. Brad Fox, 53, Fox-21.096; 19. Tim Cox, 40, Cox/Foreman-21.182; 20. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-21.192; 21. Kevin Miller, 21M, Miller-21.279; 22. Todd Kane, 63, Hapshire-21.297; 23. Steve Surniak, 1st, Surniak-21.302; 24. Danny Williams, 14D, F & T-21.315; 25. Rusty McClure, 77x, Law-21.346; 26. Jerry Miller, Jr., 65, Miller-21.380; 27. Matt Jewell, 18, Jewell-21.429; 28. Eric Gordon, 44, Staab-21.468; 29. Leon Gentry, 61, Gentry-21.470; 30. Kenny Carmichael, 9D, C & W-21.551; 31. A.J. Anderson, 34A, Anderson-21.557; 32. Dave Steele, 34, Baker-21.654; 33. Matt Booe, 73, Booe-21.706; 34. Rob Chaney, 157, TBI-21.725; 35. Hud Cone, 14, Cone-21.853; 36. Dave Peperak, 177, Mills-21.909; 37. Casey Shuman, 33, Booe-22.056; 38. Lennie Waltz, 22, Walyz-22.236; 39. Derek Scheffel, 21s, Scheffel-22.262; 40. Nick Adams, 44N, Adams-22.358; 41. Rick Hayden, 5H, Hayden-22.703; 42. Al Thomas, 72, Thomas-22.730; 43. Shawn Krockenberger, 4K, Krockenberger-22.853; 44. Ricky Shelton, 15D, Davis-22.857; 45. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong-23.941; 46. Allen Gillis, 34X, Riverside-NT; 47. J.J. Yeley, 2J, Yeley-NT.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE: (6 laps) 1. Chaney, 2. Cone, 3. Booe, 4. Tyler, 5. Shelton, 6. Peperak, 7. R.Hayden, 8. Adams, 9. Shuman, 10. Waltz, 11. A.Thomas, 12. Krockenberger, 13. Armstrong. 2:10.00

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stanbrough, 2. Faas, 3. McClure, 4. Pletch, 5. Doty, 6. Gentry, 7. Miller, 8. Chaney, 9. Christian. 2:54.81

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Yeley, 2. Elliott, 3. B.Hayden, 4. Carmichael, 5. Miller, 6. Kane, 7. Fox, 8. Mosley, 9. Cone. 2:51.35

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Cox, 3. Davidson, 4. Tyler, 5. Hines, 6. Anderson, 7. Booe, 8. Jewell, 9. Surniak. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Gordon, 2. Rice, 3. K.Thomas, 4. McCord, 5. Steele, 6. Williams, 7. Hewitt, 8. Scheffel, 9. Newlin. 2:55.35

TRUE VALUE SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Doty, 2. Hines, 3. Hewitt, 4. Kane, 5. Steele, 6. Fox, 7. Newlin, 8. Christian, 9. Chaney, 10. Scheffel, 11. Miller, 12. Miller, 13. Williams, 14. Anderson, 15. Booe, 16. Surniak, 17. Mosley, 18. Gentry, 19. Jewell. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Cary Faas, 2. Kevin Doty, 3. J.J. Yeley, 4. Tony Elliott, 5. Kevin Thomas, 6. Tracy Hines, 7. Brian Hayden, 8. Tim Cox, 9. Terry Pletch, 10. Todd Kane, 11. Derek Davidson, 12. Robbie Rice, 13. Rusty McClure, 14. Brian Tyler, 15. Jack Hewitt, 16. Eric Gordon, 17. Jason McCord, 18. Brad Fox, 19. Kenny Carmichael, 20. Dave Steele, 21. Jon Stanbrough, 22. Dave Darland. 10:56.90

---------------------------------------------------------- **Shelton flipped over the turn 2 guardrail during practice.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-16 K. Thomas, laps 17-30 Faas

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT POINTS: 1-Kevin Thomas-564, 2-Tyler-534, 3-Cox-497, 4-Elliott-480, 5-McCord-460, 6-Yeley-436, 7-Davidson-407, 8-Armstrong-405, 9-Steele-404, 10-Chet Fillip-354.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT RACE: May 30 - Lawrenceburg (IN) Speedway

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint , USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Chet Fillip , Eric Gordon , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Jon Stanbrough , Nick Adams , Rick Hayden , Kenny Carmichael , Hud Cone , Casey Shuman
Teams Williams