Speedweek round 3 Sapulpa results 2009-06-09

Zach Attack in ASCS Speedweek Round Three; Chappell Wins Wild One SAPULPA, Okla. (June 9, 2009) -- Zach Chappell became the third different winner in as many legs of the 17th Annual F&J Construction ASCS Speedweek featuring the Lucas Oil...

Zach Attack in ASCS Speedweek Round Three; Chappell Wins Wild One

SAPULPA, Okla. (June 9, 2009) -- Zach Chappell became the third different winner in as many legs of the 17th Annual F&J Construction ASCS Speedweek featuring the Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters by topping Tuesday night's 30-lap feature at Creek County Speedway.

The Talala, OK, racer paced the final four circuits after racing forward from 16th in the wildly unpredictable affair atop the tight 0x00bc-mile bullring to capture his second career ASCS Speedweek triumph and first ASCS win since a Sooner score in July of 2005.

"It feels good to win this, the team's really been working hard and they had this one coming," Chappell commented after his triumph aboard the family-owned Legend's Bar-B-Q & Steak Joint No. 50z Maxim.

After Tony Bruce, Jr., and Seth Bergman enjoyed stints at the head of the pack, Chappell became the race's fourth and final leader when Tim Crawley surrendered the point with a cut right rear in the final handful of laps. And, it was a cut that was by all indications inflicted by Chappell.

"I don't like to race like that and sure didn't mean to get into him," Chappell explained. "I had a real good run off of two and tried to cut down into three to try to get around and I guess I clipped his right rear. It's not the way we wanted it. But, hey, we'll take it."

Following a red flag stoppage after 20 rounds for Donnie Ray Crawford's flip down the backstretch, Chappell had turned the heat up on Crawley, who had taken the lead away from Washington's Bergman on the 16th round.

Chasing Crawley around the bottom of one and two and then challenging on the top side of turns three and four, the pair raced side-by-side several times before the slightest of contact entering turn three on the 27th round sent Crawley coasting to a stop at the top of turn four.

"I drove the exact same line I'd driven every lap before that, it's not like I moved up the track," Crawley commented after being credited with a 15th place finish rather than collecting his second win of the week.

With Crawley sidelined, Chappell led the final circuits to collect the win in front of Bergman, who held off Missouri's Brian Brown for runner-up honors.

Piloting Steven Bergman's Shark-powered Corridor Electric No. 23 Eagle, Bergman had outdueled Crawley for second in the early rounds and then took command when Tony Bruce, Jr., spun out of the lead on the 12th lap.

But, a lap after Shane Stewart spun from contention on the 15th circuit, Crawley battled past Bergman and set sail. "We were good, but Tim found the bottom of the track before we did," Bergman explained.

Advancing from the 12th starting position, Brown kept his nose clean to collect show honors in his Creek County debut aboard the Super Clean No. 21 Maxim.

After losing a torsion arm while leading his heat race, Brady Bacon raced from the tail of the "B" Main to earn a transfer position and then charged from 23rd to claim fourth in the Wesmar-powered Tel-Star Communications No. 99 Triple X.

Originally slated to start eleventh, Paul McMahan started tailback after getting collected in an opening lap melee that sidelined four cars (Gary Taylor, Eric Baldaccini, Kenneth Walker and Forrest Sutherland) and raced back through the field to round out the top five aboard the Wesmar-powered J&D Motorsports No. 3d Maxim.

Tony Bruce, Jr., who paced the opening eleven rounds before looping it off the top of turn two, raced back through the field to salvage a sixth place finish and retain the ASCS Speedweek points lead.

Ninth-row starters Matt Clevenger and Sean McClelland were seventh and eighth, respectively, with fourth heat race tusslers Nick Smith and Dustin Morgan advancing from "B" Main action to complete the top ten in the feature.

Jason Johnson, Claud Estes, Baldaccini and Danny Wood topped heat race action for the 31-car field, with Smith making a move around Morgan to win the 12-lap "B" Main. Defending ASCS Speedweek champ Jason Johnson spun in turn four on the second attempt to start the feature and was forced pitside with a flat front tire, while Wood finished 13th after looping it in turn two while running among the top five in the early stages of the feature.

Crawley and Sapulpa's Danny Smith both got upside down in a double tumble in the night's second heat race. Smith was done for the night while Crawley continued on with minimal damage to earn the 13th starting position for the feature.

After battling from sixth to take the lead in the third heat, six-time ASCS Speedweek champion Gary Wright slipped too high in turn two and dumped his mount after tagging the wall. After a "B" Main spin, Wright charged into a transfer position in the final rounds before making an early exit from the feature.

The 17th Annual F&J Construction ASCS Speedweek featuring the Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters resumes with Round Four at Devil's Bowl Speedway in Mesquite, TX, on Thursday night before moving on to Oklahoma City's State Fair Speedway on Friday and then concluding on Saturday night at Lawton Speedway.

Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters
17th Annual F&J Construction ASCS Speedweek
Round Three -- Creek County Speedway

Heat Races (Top 18 in Passing Points to "A" Main):

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 41-Jason Johnson, 2. 91-Gary Taylor, 3. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 4. 21-Brian Brown, 5. 1-Sean McClelland, 6. 77-Colt Treharn, 7. 95-Matt Covington, 8. 99-Brady Bacon.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 74e-Claud Estes, 2. 1a-Robby Wolfgang, 3. 2-Kenneth Walker, 4. 88-Tim Crawley, 5. 85s-Forrest Sutherland, 6. 22-Koby Barksdale, 7. 87-Brian McClelland, 8. 5$-Danny Smith.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 2. 20s-Sheldon Barksdale, 3. 50z-Zach Chappell, 4. 31m-Matt Clevenger, 5. 55-Donnie Ray Crawford, 6. 9x-Gary Wright, 7. 52-Frank Sudduth, 8. 87a-Andrew Marshala.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 94-Danny Wood, 2. 23-Seth Bergman, 3. 3d-Paul McMahan, 4. 57-Shane Stewart, 5. 93-Dustin Morgan, 6. 15s-Nick Smith, 7. 72-Sherman Davis.

"B" Main (Top 6 Advance to "A" Main):

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 15s-Nick Smith, 2. 93-Dustin Morgan, 3. 55-Donnie Ray Crawford, 4. 9x-Gary Wright, 5. 99-Brady Bacon, 6. 95-Matt Covington, 7. 5$-Danny Smith, 8. 87-Brian McClelland, 9. 72-Sherman Davis, 10. 87a-Andrew Marshala, 11. 77-Colt Treharn. DNS: 22-Koby Barksdale, 52-Frank Sudduth.

ASCS Speedweek Round Three "A" Main Event:

"A" Feature (30 Laps): 1. 50z-Zach Chappell, 2. 23-Seth Bergman, 3. 21-Brian Brown, 4. 99-Brady Bacon, 5. 3d-Paul McMahan, 6. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 7. 31m-Matt Clevenger, 8. 1-Sean McClelland, 9. 15s-Nick Smith, 10. 93-Dustin Morgan, 11. 95-Matt Covington, 12. 20s-Sheldon Barksdale, 13. 94-Danny Wood, 14. 1a-Robby Wolfgang, 15. 88-Tim Crawley, 16. 55-Donnie Ray Crawford, 17. 57-Shane Stewart, 18. 9x-Gary Wright, 19. 74e-Claud Estes, 20. 41-Jason Johnson, 21. 91-Gary Taylor, 22. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 23. 2-Kenneth Walker, 24. 85s-Forrest Sutherland.

Lap Leaders: Tony Bruce, Jr., 1-11, Seth Bergman 12-15, Tim Crawley 16-26, Zach Chappell 27-30.

17th Annual F&J Construction ASCS Speedweek Points (Top Fifteen -- Through Round Three of Six): 1. Tony Bruce, Jr. 430, 2. Tim Crawley 410, 3. Sean McClelland 406, 4. Paul McMahan 402, 5. Brady Bacon 398, 6. Jason Johnson 390, 7. (tie) Shane Stewart and Zach Chappell 386, 9. Matt Clevenger 382, 10. Dustin Morgan 380, 11. Gary Wright 368, 12. Kenneth Walker 362, 13. (tie) Donnie Ray Crawford and Danny Wood 352, 15. Nick Smith 351.

-credit: ascs

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Brian Brown , Paul McMahan , Shane Stewart , Dustin Morgan , Nick Smith , Donnie Ray Crawford , Gary Taylor , Tim Crawley , Matt Covington , Jason Johnson , Koby Barksdale , Sean McClelland