Southwest Region Tucson results 2009-05-02

Gaston Garners First ASCS Southwest Win at USA Raceway TUCSON, Ariz. (May 2, 2009) -- John Gaston captured his first career American Sprint Car Series feature win by topping Saturday night's 25-lap ASCS Southwest Region main event...

Gaston Garners First ASCS Southwest Win at USA Raceway

TUCSON, Ariz. (May 2, 2009) -- John Gaston captured his first career American Sprint Car Series feature win by topping Saturday night's 25-lap ASCS Southwest Region main event at USA Raceway.

After starting from the front row outside, Gaston took the checkered flag in front of pole starter Joshua Hodges, with Charles Davis, Jr., John Carney II and Ben Gregg rounding out the top five.

Kaylene Verville crossed the stripe sixth, with Rickey Hood, defending series champion Rick Ziehl, Ronnie Clark and Mike Martin completing the top ten.

Clark, Verville, Derrik Ortega and Hodges topped heat race action for the 34-car field, with Ziehl winning the "B" Main.

ASCS Southwest Region Results from USA Raceway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 6-Ronnie Clark, 2. 94-Charles Davis, Jr., 3. 66-Jessica Van Dyke, 4. 20k-Kyle Sager, 5. 20az-Steve Martin, 6. 45-Ron Kratz, 7. 44k-Koty McGullam, 8. 7d-William Riley, 9. 34-Daniel Williams.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 01-Kaylene Verville, 2. 3s-John Carney II, 3. 45x-Rickey Hood, 4. 51-Cody Cambensy, 5. 42-Rick Boughan, 6. 7c-Billy Chester III, 7. 8-Daniel Hutto, 8. 67-Travis Cooley, 9. 41-Joshua Williams.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 35-Derrik Ortega, 2. 22J-John Gaston, 3. 7az-Bobby Collister, 4. 22-Mike Rux, Jr., 5. 20z-Rick Ziehl, 6. 32-Steve Cushman, 7. 8az-Jordan Stetson, 8. 85-Zach Sawyers.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 2. 22b-Ben Gregg, 3. 5az-John Van Horn, 4. 57-Steve Stone, 5. 20-Mike Martin, 6. 11T-Steve Lohn, 7. 00-Davey Johnson, 8. 55-T.K. Lindahl.

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 20z-Rick Ziehl, 2. 20-Mike Martin, 3. 20az-Steve Martin, 4. 45-Ron Kratz, 5. 8-Daniel Hutto, 6. 44k-Koty McGullam, 7. 11T-Steve Lohn, 8. 32-Steve Cushman, 9. 7d-William Riley, 10. 7c-Billy Chester III, 11. 00-Davey Johnson, 12. 8az-Jordan Stetson, 13. 67-Travis Cooley, 14. 34-Daniel Williams. DNS: 85-Zach Sawyers, 55-T.K. Lindahl, 51-Cody Cambensy, 41-Joshua Williams.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 22J-John Gaston, 2. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 3. 94-Charles Davis, Jr., 4. 3s-John Carney II, 5. 22b-Ben Gregg, 6. 01-Kaylene Verville, 7. 45x-Rickey Hood, 8. 20z-Rick Ziehl, 9. 6-Ronnie Clark, 10. 20-Mike Martin, 11. 35-Derrik Ortega, 12. 20k-Kyle Sager, 13. 57-Steve Stone, 14. 45-Ron Kratz, 15. 5az-John Van Horn, 16. 20az-Steve Martin, 17. 42-Rick Boughan, 18. 66-Jessica Van Dyke, 19. 22-Mike Rux, Jr., 20. 7az-Bobby Collister.

ASCS Southwest Region Points (Top Ten): 1. John Gaston 414, 2. (tie) Charles Davis, Jr., Rick Ziehl and Derrik Ortega 412, 5. Ben Gregg 400, 6. (tie) Mike Martin and Ronnie Clark 398, 8. Joshua Hodges 394, 9. Steve Martin 366, 10. Steve Stone 344.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Steve Martin , Rick Ziehl , Mike Martin , Ronnie Clark , Ben Gregg , Daniel Williams
Teams Williams