Sooner Region OKC partial results 2008-06-13

Rain Cuts ASCS Sooner Region Short at Oklahoma City OKLAHOMA CITY, Okla. (June 13, 2008) -- Mother Nature cut Friday night's American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region event short, with the skies opening up just prior to the...

Rain Cuts ASCS Sooner Region Short at Oklahoma City

OKLAHOMA CITY, Okla. (June 13, 2008) -- Mother Nature cut Friday night's American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region event short, with the skies opening up just prior to the 25-lap feature event.

The feature will be run on Friday night, August 15, when the ASCS Sooner Region returns to State Fair Speedway, with the full scheduled program to follow.

Twenty-seven cars took in the night's ASCS Sooner Region action, with Nick Smith, Joe Wood, Jr., and Danny Jennings winning the 8-lap Heat Races.

Trey Robb made a last-lap pass of Kolt Walker in the 12-lap "B" Main only to be disqualified when he failed to report directly to the scales. Walker, who landed in the "B" Main after blowing an oil filter off his engine in heat race action, picked up the "B" Main win.

Matt Covington and Gary Taylor were slated for the front row of the "A" Main.

American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Results from State Fair Speedway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 15s-Nick Smith, 2. 20s-Sheldon Barksdale, 3. 27-Andy Shouse, 4. 1-Sean McClelland, 5. 87-Brian McClelland, 6. 22-Koby Barksdale, 7. 5$-Danny Smith, 8. 61-Earnest Jennings, 9. 20-Rick Barksdale.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 2. 95-Matt Covington, 3. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 4. 5*-Gary Taylor, 5. b4-Eric Baldaccini, 6. 2w-Whit Gastineau, 7. 15k-Kerry McAlister, 8. 92-Zach Chappell, 9. 1s-Trey Robb.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 61J-Danny Jennings, 2. 25-Robert Sellers, 3. 29a-Jason Botsford, 4. 27m-Kyle Merriman, 5. 15b-Michael Brown, 6. 28-Chris Lloyd, 7. 3r-Michael Beckerman, 8. 45k-Kolt Walker, 9. 11-Justin Melton.

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 45k-Kolt Walker, 2. 22-Koby Barksdale, 3. 92-Zach Chappell, 4. 5$-Danny Smith, 5. 15k-Kerry McAlister, 6. 61-Earnest Jennings, 7. 3r-Michael Beckerman, 8. 2w-Whit Gastineau, 9. 11-Justin Melton, 10. 20-Rick Barksdale. Disqualified: 1s-Trey Robb (failed to report to scales after finishing first).

"A" Feature (25 Laps): Postponed by rain to August 15.

"A" Feature Lineup:

Row 1 -- Matt Covington (95) -- Gary Taylor (5*)

Row 2 -- Sean McClelland (1) -- Danny Jennings (61J)

Row 3 -- Nick Smith (15s) -- Robert Sellers (25)

Row 4 -- Joe Wood, Jr. (03) -- Sheldon Barksdale (20s)

Row 5 -- Kevin Ramey (7m) -- Andy Shouse (27)

Row 6 -- Jason Botsford (29a) -- Kyle Merriman (27m)

Row 7 -- Brian McClelland (87) -- Eric Baldaccini (b4)

Row 8 -- Michael Brown (15b) -- Chris Lloyd (28)

Row 9 -- Kolt Walker (45k) -- Koby Barksdale (22)

Row 10 -- Zach Chappell (92) -- Danny Smith (5$)

American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Brian McClelland 1,185, 2. Kolt Walker 1,168, 3. Gary Taylor 1,082, 4. Joe Wood, Jr. 1,044, 5. Matt Covington 1,012, 6. (tie) Sherman Davis and Michael Brown 943, 8. Justin Melton 892, 9. Eric Baldaccini 843, 10. Sheldon Barksdale 640.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Michael Beck , Nick Smith , Justin Melton , Danny Jennings , Kevin Ramey , Gary Taylor , Matt Covington , Kolt Walker , Koby Barksdale , Andy Shouse , Sean McClelland