Silver Spring Sportsman results

<pre> Saturday - August 5, 2000 SILVER SPRING SPEEDWAY Mechanicsburg, PA Super Sportsman: MIKE IRWIN TRIBUTE Feature (25 Laps) - 1. Russ Mitten; 2. Smokey Snellbaker; 3. Frankie Herr; 4. Paul Troutman; 5. Carmen Perigo; 6. Bobby Howard;...

<pre> Saturday - August 5, 2000 SILVER SPRING SPEEDWAY Mechanicsburg, PA Super Sportsman:

MIKE IRWIN TRIBUTE Feature (25 Laps) - 1. Russ Mitten; 2. Smokey Snellbaker; 3. Frankie Herr; 4. Paul Troutman; 5. Carmen Perigo; 6. Bobby Howard; 7. Bob Fannasy; 8. JR Fry; 9. John Stoner; 10. Craig Morrow; 11. Rich Eichelberger; 12. Howie Locke; 13. Mark Smith; 14. Leroy Martin; 15. Steve Wilbur; 16. Joe Reneker; 17. Tim Leiphart; 18. Bobby Gutshall; 19. Tom Haxall; 20. Keith Prutzman; 21. Bobby Hockenberry; 22. Mark Zimmerman; 23. Chris Reed; 24. Bill Brown; 25. John Provenza; 26. Ken Carberry; 27. Ray Myers.

Lap Leaders - Chris Reed (1-11), Russ Mitten (12-25)

Heat Winners - Craig Morrow, John Stoner, Ken Carberry, Russ Mitten, Bobby Howard

Consolation Winner - Bobby Gutshall and Donnie Beaver

Limited Late Models: Feature (20 Laps) - 1. Ron Little; 2. Jason Covert; 3. Randy Croop; 4. Bud Witmer; 5. Jake Lettich; 6. Jim Shuttlesworth; 7. Jeff Leiphart; 8. Rick Kaylor; 9. Tommy Reed; 10. Kory Sites; 11. Pat Beard; 12. Dave Sokoloski; 13. Charlie Kope; 14. Bud Barton; 15. John Ebersole; 16. Chris Byers; 17. Gene Wrightstone; 18. Scott Richwine; 19. Mark Billet; 20. Harold Beinhower; 21. Gary Potts; 22. John Rudy.

Lap Leaders - Bud Barton (1-10), Ron Little (11-20)

Heat Winners - Ron Little, Jim Shuttlesworth, Kory Sites

Consolation Winner - Jake Lettich

Street Stocks:

Feature (20 Laps) - 1. Gerry Stutting; 2. Scott Dellinger; 3. Greg Foster; 4. Kirby Sites; 5. Sam Leonard; 6. Dene Light; 7. Randy Askey; 8. Stan Wanner; 9. Scott Thunberg; 10. Nick Loranzo; 11. Jim Hoke; 12. George Eash; 13. Joe Whiteley; 14. Butch Kennedy; 15. Brian Allen; 16. Gary Klawitter; 17. Jim Kesenich; 18. Bob Dellinger; 19. Rod Clouser; 20. Craig Morgan; 21. Eric Hurst; 22. Todd Bowersox; 23. Tim Fedder; 24. John Greider.

Lap Leaders - Brian Allan (1-2), Eric Hurst (3-7), Gerry Stutting (8-20)

Heat Winners - Stan Wanner, Joe Whiteley, Craig Morgan

Consolation Winner - Jim Hoke

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Chris Bye , Bill Brown , Joe White