Series Knoxville freature lineups set 2009-08-08

19th Annual ASCS Knoxville Nationals Feature Lineups! KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 8, 2009) -- With two full nights of competition at the 19th Annual ASCS Knoxville Nationals in the books, Saturday night's championship feature lineups are set. And...

19th Annual ASCS Knoxville Nationals Feature Lineups!

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 8, 2009) -- With two full nights of competition at the 19th Annual ASCS Knoxville Nationals in the books, Saturday night's championship feature lineups are set.

And with 111 different drivers taking to the track over the two preliminary nights, a pair of two-time event winners are slated to lead the Lucas Oil Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters feature field to Saturday night's green flag.

Starting from the pole position in the $10,000-to-win affair will be Lincoln, Nebraska's Billy Alley, a back-to-back ASCS Knoxville Nationals winner in 2004 and 2005. Gridding to his outside will be Altoona, Iowa's Terry McCarl, the 1996 and 2001 event winner that took Friday's preliminary win in the final corner.

Thursday night feature winner and defending ASCS Knoxville Nationals champion Wayne Johnson of Oklahoma City, OK, will start Saturday's championship finale outside the second row, with Liberal, KS, shoe Tony Bruce, Jr., to his inside.

Current Lucas Oil Sprint Car points leader Jason Johnson starts Saturday's main event from seventh, while four-time series champion Gary Wright will have his work cut out for him by starting from 11th in Saturday's "B" Main after making his 200th consecutive Lucas Oil Sprint Car feature start on Friday night.

Saturday Feature Lineups:

A Feature:

22 Billy Alley (Lincoln, NE) -- 24 Terry McCarl (Altoona, IA)

18T Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS) -- 14aj Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK)

1 Bronson Maeschen (Pleasantville, IA) -- 57 Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK)

41 Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA) -- 15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX)

21 Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO) -- 11x Gregg Bakker (Sioux Falls, SD)

29 Travis Rilat (Forney, TX) -- 2a Johnny Anderson (Indianola, IA)

56 Davey Heskin (St. Michael, MN) -- 3c Cale Conley (Vienna, WV)

7m Kevin Ramey (Fort Worth, TX) -- 94 Danny Wood (Norman, OK)

X Chuck Swenson (Watertown, SD) -- 53d Jack Dover (Springfield, NE)

2mx Dustin Daggett (Portland, MI) -- 1x Garry Lee Maier (Dodge City, KS)

B Feature (Top 4 Advance to A Main):

33a Austin Alumbaugh (Higginsville, MO) -- 91e Brad Sweet (Grass Valley, CA)

88 Tim Crawley (Benton, AR) -- 95 Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK)

7k Kaley Gharst (Decatur, IL) -- 45x Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, NM)

4 Eric Baldaccini (Keller, TX) -- 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (Winnipeg, MB)

10a Ricky Logan (Little Rock, AR) -- 6b Dale Blaney (Hartford, OH)

9x Gary Wright (Hooks, TX) -- 71r Ryan Anderson (Charter Oak, IA)

22n Nate Mosher (Prairie City, IA) -- 54 Jon Agan (Knoxville, IA)

17g Dusty Zomer (Brandon, SD) -- 9p Rager Phillips (Pleasantville, IA)

6 Danny Heskin (St. Michael, MN) -- 3 Nate Van Haaften (Otley, IA)

17 Austin McCarl (Altoona, IA) -- 20 Dennis Moore, Jr. (Grinnell, IA)

C Feature:

99 Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK) -- 50z Zach Chappell (Talala, OK)

18 Ryan Roberts (Aurora, NE) -- 28 Jonathan Cornell (Sedalia, MO)

75 Don Young (Bartlett, TN) -- 44w Austen Wheatley (Lake Stevens, WA)

4j Lee Grosz (Harwood, ND) -- 99jr Justin Henderson (Sioux Falls, SD)

2w Kenneth Walker (Sapulpa, OK) -- 22b Ben Gregg (Phoenix, AZ)

11 Chad Corken (Highlands Ranch, CO) -- 51 Dave Hall (Des Moines, IA)

4x Jon Corbin (Carrollton, MO) -- 2m Matt Moro (Des Moines, IA)

9k Brent Kronfuss (Bozeman, MT) -- 6k Kenny Jacobs (Holmesville, OH)

26 Tayler Malsam (Monroe, WA) -- 71 R.J. Johnson (Tampa, FL)

29T Russ Hall (Des Moines, IA) -- 23n Henry Van Dam (Enumclaw, WA)

D Feature:

W20-Greg Wilson (Benton Ridge, OH) -- 19 Joe McCarthy (Broomfield, CO)

14 Randy Martin (California, MO) -- 91 Gary Taylor (Snohomish, WA)

3d Paul McMahan (Hendersonville, TN) -- 9n Wade Nygaard (Fargo, ND)

23w Scott Winters (Butterfield, MN) -- 40 Clint Garner (Sioux Falls, SD)

7taz Tasker Phillips (Pleasantville, IA) -- 00 Brad Foster (Melbourne, AUS)

1s Sean McClelland (Tulsa, OK) -- 98 J.D. Johnson (Goddard, KS)

1m Chad Humston (Giltner, NE) -- 13 Jesse Hockett (Warsaw, MO)

20ks Kyle Sager (Alto, NM) -- 34b Brad Barickman (Richfield, MN)

20k Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, MB) -- 51s Lee Sowell (Nesbit, MS)

76 Jay Russell (Elwood, KS) -- 1a Robby Wolfgang (Sioux Falls, SD)

E Feature:

33 Alan Zoutte (Knoxville, IA) -- 27 Jody Rosenboom (Rock Rapids, IA)

k9 Justin Zimmerman (Royce City, TX) -- 9m Ricky Montgomery (Lakewood, CO)

85 Tommy Bryant (Conroe, TX) -- 8k Butch Hanssen (Sioux Falls, SD)

23 Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA) -- 5$ Danny Smith (Sapulpa, OK)

1w Chad Meyer (Sioux Falls, SD) -- 18v Tim Newman (Cameron, MO)

9 Brian Parker (Midlothian, TX) -- 2k Kevin Ingle (Huron, SD)

17b Ryan Bickett (Ramona, SD) -- 7L Darren Long (Elida, OH)

2J Don Droud, Jr. (Lincoln, NE) -- 53 Joe Beaver (Knoxville, IA)

12 Rod Richards (Runnels, IA) -- 17c Corey Moore (Wichita, KS)

5 Kyle McCutcheon (Alamogordo, NM) -- 4c Tyler Godwin (Plant City, FL)

Alternates:

5* Ray Allen Kulhanek (Magnolia, TX)

34 Josh Padellford (Pleasantville, IA)

81au Gavin Punch (Collinsville, OK)

57c Chris Schmelzle (Victoria, BC)

04 Chad Heimbaugh (Des Moines, IA)

21tx Brandon Schure (El Paso, TX)

72 Steven Richardson (Liberal, KS)

19s Steven Cross (Appleton City, MO)

31p Travis Porter (Rock Island, IL)

78 Joe Miller (Vail, IA)

7 Dustin Selvage (Indianola, IA)

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Steven Richardson , Kenny Jacobs , Brian Brown , Paul McMahan , Shane Stewart , Travis Rilat , Jesse Hockett , Greg Wil , Robert Ryan , Tayler Malsam , Cale Conley , Brad Sweet , Jody Rosenboom , Wayne Johnson , R.J. Johnson , Johnny Herrera , Kevin Ramey , Gary Taylor , Tim Crawley , Ben Gregg , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Matt Covington , Jason Johnson , Sean McClelland