Series 2009 season review 2009-12-26

ASCS 2009 -- New Era Begins in Big Style TULSA, Okla. (December 26, 2009) -- Continuing its steady rise to the top of the sport in terms of stature and recognition, the American Sprint Car Series' 18th year of competition...

ASCS 2009 -- New Era Begins in Big Style

TULSA, Okla. (December 26, 2009) -- Continuing its steady rise to the top of the sport in terms of stature and recognition, the American Sprint Car Series' 18th year of competition proved to be yet another undeniable success.

With a dozen Regional tours throughout the nation in addition to the enhanced Lucas Oil Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters, an offshoot of the previously known ASCoT National Tour, the series' competitors delighted countless race fans at nearly a hundred tracks throughout the country and beyond.

In total, the American Sprint Car Series logged a total of 175 nights of competition into the books in 2009. Mother Nature was the only thing that could slow the series, as weather forced the cancellation of 39 nights of competition.

A total of 914 different drivers competed in at least one ASCS event in 2009 as the series successfully completed events at 81 tracks throughout 21 different states as well as the Canadian province of Ontario.

Reeling in the lion's share of victory loot and headlines was Oklahoma native Shane Stewart who came away with the coveted Lucas Oil Sprint Cars presented by K&N Filters championship, a title worth $60,000.

Stewart snared three Lucas Oil Sprint Car Series feature wins en route to the crown in addition to a Midwest Region win at Nebraska's Junction Motor Speedway and then a $9,000 triumph in Ohsweken Speedway's Canadian Sprint Car Nationals.

After a tour Down Under over the winter, Stewart and Cali car owner Paul Silva are expected to defend their Lucas Oil Sprint Car title in 2010, as another ten events are scheduled for later television broadcast on the VERSUS network.

With five overall ASCS feature wins in 2009, Stewart was one of 82 different drivers to post at least one feature win over the course of the year. Michigan's Dustin Daggett, an Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt regular out of Portland, MI, topped the list with eleven wins just ahead of Lucas Oil Sprint Car contenders Jason Johnson and Gary Wright, who notched nine wins apiece.

Stewart headlined the list of a dozen ASCS champions in 2009, with eleven drivers taking Regional honors.

Kevin Ramey added to previous Sooner championships by taking the inaugural ASCS Lone Star title with others repeating in 2009 including Bryan Howland (Patriots), Rick Ziehl (Southwest) and Brett Mann (Sprints on Dirt).

Another seven drivers captured first career ASCS titles in 2009 including Jason Danley, who doubled up with Midwest and Northern Plains titles, along with Charles Davis, Jr. (Canyon), Aaron Reutzel (Gulf South), Roger Crockett (Northwest), Danny Martin, Jr. (Rebel), Jake Ossenfort (Rocky Mountain) and Joe Wood, Jr. (Sooner).

For the third year in a row, Eric Baldaccini of Keller, TX, ranked as the series most active driver with 50 nights of ASCS competition in 2009.

Lucas Oil Sprint Cars presented by K&N Filters

A new era for the series opened in 2009, with the Lucas Oil Sprint Cars racing for increased purses (standard $6,000 to win and $500 to start on single night shows and final night of two-night events), boosted tow money and a record $250,000 points fund.

The series didn't disappoint, with 16 teams surviving the full grind, generating record car counts (55.3 cars per night and 64.8 per event) and on-track racing action that left race fans and promoters beaming.

And, in the end, the proof was in the spotlight on the main stage that it didn't take the big dollars to win the big money. After all, Shane Stewart and Paul Silva pulled off the $60,000 title on a budget that was a fraction of many of their top rivals, surviving the year with a makeshift trailer, limited spare parts and often using other's throw-away tires.

The Stewart-Silva effort nearly got wiped out before it started when a primary sponsor pulled out just two weeks before the scheduled season opener.

Undeterred, the team scrambled to get a trailer ready for the haul from California to Texas. "Without all the help from the guys at A.R.T. and a bunch of other people, there's no way we could have made it to Texas."

They made it just in time to win the opening night of the Devil's Bowl Spring Nationals on March 20, later adding victories in Cottage Grove preliminary action on July 24 and then a televised score at Missouri's Lucas Oil Speedway on September 26.

With Stewart locked in a fierce three-way battle for the crown over most of the season with 2008 champ Jason Johnson and four-time series champion Gary Wright, the battle was essentially whittled down to two after engine woes on the series inaugural Northwest Tour virtually eliminated his chances.

Down to Stewart and Johnson, the pivotal weekend proved to be the Devil's Bowl Winter Nationals in October when Johnson surrendered the series lead after finishes of 18th and tenth while Stewart finished on the podium both nights.

While Tony Bruce, Jr., and Sammy Swindell both snared $15,000 paydays to close out the season with I-30 Speedway's Short Track Nationals and USA Raceway's Western World Championships, Stewart did enough to take the title by 25 points over Johnson after finishing out the season by finishing outside the top ten in just one feature event along the way.

A number of his competitors noted at the series banquet at Old Tucson Studios on November 22 that, "Shane and Paul proved that trailers don't win races, they did it without all the fancy extras."

Along the way, Stewart's Wesmar-powered ProBilt Construction/Palmero Properties No. 57 A.R.T. Chassis was often shod with throwaway Hoosier tread. "We bought old tires off of Jason (Johnson) several times, I've gotta admit it felt kinda good to beat him on his old tires," Stewart commented at the series awards banquet.

While the Lucas Oil Sprint Car regulars flexed muscle throughout the country, local competitors proved their merit at virtually every stop.JRoger Crockett defended Northwest turf with a preliminary win at Washington's Grays Harbor Raceway, while Kevin Ramey upheld Lone Star honors with a Devil's Bowl Winter Nationals triumph.

Subbing for an ailing Jerry Bell, Gulf South shoe Tommy Bryant gave Jason Johnson all he could handle in Lake Ozark Speedway's Daniel McMillin Memorial, Chad Meyer flirted with victory at South Dakota's I-90 Speedway, Travis Rutz earned a podium finish in the Fred Brownfield Memorial at Grays Harbor and Dale Smith opened eyes with a fourth-place run in the Cottage Grove finale.

With thirteen drivers competing in 100% of the events (Stewart, Johnson, Wright, Travis Rilat, Paul McMahan, Tim Crawley, Danny Wood, Tony Bruce, Jr., Jack Dover, Jesse Hockett, Sean McClelland, Kenneth Walker and Chad Corken) another three missed just one or two nights of action including Darren Long, Gary Taylor and Seth Bergman.

California native Paul McMahan edged Nebraska's Jack Dover for Brodix Rookie of the Year honors, with other rookie contenders including Darren Long, Chad Corken, Seth Bergman, Brady Bacon, Gavin Punch and Ricky Logan.

While Bruce, Jr., and Swindell took the hefty $15,000 wins to close out the season, other top paydays included Travis Rilat's $10,092 score in the Fred Brownfield Memorial at Grays Harbor Raceway and Terry McCarl's $10,000 triumph in the 19th Annual ASCS Knoxville Nationals.

Mother Nature proved to be a challenge with five early season events rained out and then the Devil's Bowl Winter Nationals and I-30 Speedway's Short Track Nationals both completed only after being rescheduled in part or completely due to weather.

Lucas Oil Sprint Cars presented by K&N Filters Feature Winners (13 winners in 24 features): Jason Johnson 4, Shane Stewart 3, Tim Crawley 2, Wayne Johnson 2, Terry McCarl 2, Travis Rilat 2, Sammy Swindell 2, Gary Wright 2, Tony Bruce Jr. 1, Roger Crockett 1, Jack Dover 1, Tim Kaeding 1, Kevin Ramey 1.

Lucas Oil Sprint Cars presented by K&N Filters Points (Top Twenty): 1. Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK) 2,573, 2. Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA) 2,548, 3. Gary Wright (Hooks, TX) 2,517, 4. Travis Rilat (Forney, TX) 2,398, 5. Paul McMahan (Hendersonville, TN) 2,353, 6. Tim Crawley (Benton, AR) 2,307, 7. Danny Wood (Norman, OK) 2,292, 8. Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS) 2,261, 9. Jack Dover (Springfield, NE) 2,247, 10. Jesse Hockett (Warsaw, MO) 2,232, 11. Sean McClelland (Tulsa, OK) 1,949, 12. Kenneth Walker (Sapulpa, OK) 1,848, 13. Darren Long (Elida, OH) 1,764, 14. Chad Corken (Highlands Ranch, CO) 1,732, 15. Gary Taylor (Snohomish, WA) 1,711, 16. Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA) 1,622, 17. Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK) 1,478, 18. Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK) 1,395, 19. Gavin Punch (Collinsville, OK) 1,344, 20. Ricky Logan (Little Rock, AR) 1,256.

Discount Tire Co. ASCS Canyon Region

Buckeye, Arizona's Charles Davis, Jr., delivered veteran car owner Jim Massey his first series championship by taking the 2009 Discount Tire Co. ASCS Canyon Region title.

After settling for runner-up point honors over each of the previous two seasons, there was no stopping "Chargin'" Charles in 2009, as he reeled off three wins and never finished lower than sixth in nine feature events.

Davis, Jr., outdistanced Phoenix shoe R.J. Johnson for the crown, with Nathan High settling for the show position for the second year in a row.JStevie Sussex nipped series Rookie of the Year Johnathon Henry for fourth by just three points.

The ASCS Canyon Region closed out the season with Oklahoma's Brady Bacon besting a field of 52 entries for the $5,000 winner's share in the wingless portion of the 42nd Annual Western World Championships at Tucson's USA Raceway.

The ASCS Canyon Region's third season of competition was nearly wiped out entirely due to the unexpected closure of Phoenix' Manzanita Speedway in April. After Jesse Hockett brought the curtains down on Manzy with a win in the Donnie Davis Memorial atop the storied half-mile oval in April, the season was salvaged when Tucson's USA Raceway picked up several dates. New Mexico's Hollywood Hills Speedway picked up several dates as well, completing just one weekend before structural issues forced the closure of the troubled facility.

ASCS Canyon Region Feature Winners (6 winners in 10 features): Charles Davis, Jr. 3, Brady Bacon 2, Jesse Hockett 2, Jerry Coons, Jr. 1, R.J. Johnson 1, Rick Ziehl 1.

Discount Tire Co. ASCS Canyon Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Charles Davis, Jr. (Buckeye, AZ) 1,164, 2. R.J. Johnson (Phoenix, AZ) 1,109, 3. Nathan High (Goodyear, AZ) 1,100, 4. Stevie Sussex (Laveen, AZ) 1,016, 5. Johnathon Henry (Stockton, CA) 1,013, 6. Ronnie Clark (Tucson, AZ) 990, 7. Andrew Reinbold (Gilbert, AZ) 966, 8. Mike Martin (Yuma, AZ) 957, 9. Jeremy Sherman (Surprise, AZ) 900, 10. Bruce St. James (Phoenix, AZ) 890.

ASCS Gulf South Region

Unmatched consistency in ASCS Gulf South competition proved to be key as 19-year-old Aaron Reutzel became the sixth different champion in eight years of Gulf South action by taking the 2009 title.

A July 17 win at Beaumont's Golden Triangle Raceway Park his lone win of the year, Reutzel reeled off an ASCS Regional record 15 top-ten feature finishes en route to the title. Reutzel ultimately recorded a series-best 19 top-tens in 24 feature events to claim the title by a 140-point margin.

Eighteen-year-old Channin Tankersley settled for runner-up honors, with Tommy Bryant, Scottie McDonald and two-time series champ Brandon Berryman rounding out the top five.

Iron-Man Greg Rilat, finishing out the season ranked seventh in points, extended his ASCS record streak of Gulf South events competed in to 129 in a row.

Fifteen different drivers took in at least 20 of the 25 nights of competition, with the series in action at ten different tracks.

ASCS Gulf South Region Feature Winners * (14 winners in 24 features):JGary Wright 5, Tommy Bryant 3, Jason Johnson 3, Ray Allen Kulhanek 2, Kevin Ramey 2, Eric Baldaccini 1, Brandon Berryman 1, Tony Bruce, Jr. 1, Aaron Reutzel 1, Travis Rilat 1, Trey Robb 1, Channin Tankersley 1, George White 1, Skip Wilson 1.

* - Includes 3 events co-sanctioned with Lone Star Region (won by Tommy Bryant, Kevin Ramey and Gary Wright) and 2 events co-sanctioned with Lone Star & Sooner Regions (won by Tony Bruce, Jr., with second feature rained out).

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX) 3,458, 2. Channin Tankersley (Highlands, TX) 3,318, 3. Tommy Bryant (Conroe, TX) 3,286, 4. Scottie McDonald (New Caney, TX) 3,244, 5. Brandon Berryman (Missouri City, TX) 3,187, 6. Kent Lewis, Jr. (Willis, TX) 3,139, 7. Greg Rilat (Texas City, TX) 3,113, 8. Gary Watson (Beaumont, TX) 2,796, 9. Ray Allen Kulhanek (Magnolia, TX) 2,699, 10. Eric Baldaccini (Keller, TX) 2,682.

ASCS Lone Star Region

New to the ASCS fold in 2009 was the Lone Star Region, bringing a strong series of Regional racing action to the North Texas area.

While the Region may have been new, it was a familiar face ultimately coming away with the inaugural title as Fort Worth's Kevin Ramey picked off four wins in 16 events to add top Lone Star honors to a pair of previous Sooner Region crowns.

With 17 different drivers taking in at least three-quarters of the 16 race slate at eight different tracks, Ramey outdistanced Brad Welborn for the top spot by 93 points, with Eric Baldaccini, Justin Melton and Claud Estes rounding out the top five.

Skip Wilson topped the first ASCS Lone Star Region feature event with an April 3 win at Waco's Heart O' Texas Speedway.

ASCS Lone Star Region Feature Winners * (10 winners in 15 features):JKevin Ramey 4, Eric Baldaccini 2, Gary Wright 2, Jerry Bell 1, Tony Bruce, Jr. 1, Tommy Bryant 1, Brian McClelland 1, Travis Rilat 1, Nick Smith 1, Skip Wilson 1.

* - Includes 3 events co-sanctioned with Gulf South Region (won by Tommy Bryant, Kevin Ramey and Gary Wright), 2 events co-sanctioned with Sooner Region (won by Nick Smith and Gary Wright) and 2 events co-sanctioned with Gulf South & Sooner Regions (won by Tony Bruce, Jr., with second feature rained out).

ASCS Lone Star Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Kevin Ramey (Fort Worth, TX) 2,266, 2. Brad Welborn (Princeton, TX) 2,073, 3. Eric Baldaccini (Keller, TX) 2,045, 4. Justin Melton (Flower Mound, TX) 2,026, 5. Claud Estes (Godley, TX) 2,007, 6. Michael Lang (Mesquite, TX) 1,978, 7. Brian McClelland (Tulsa, OK) 1,894, 8. Scott Reneau (Trinidad, TX) 1,882, 9. John Ricketts (Burleson, TX) 1,746, 10. Glenn Martin (Southlake, TX) 1,707.

ASCS Midwest & Northern Plains Regions

Lincoln, Nebraska's Jason Danley made some history in 2009 by becoming the first driver to capture two different ASCS Regional championships in the same year by topping both the ASCS Midwest and ASCS Northern Plains point charts.

Danley finished among the top-ten in eight of 13 ASCS Midwest feature events, becoming the fifth different ASCS Midwest champion in as many years by taking the title with a 64-point margin over Chad Humston, who cracked victory lane a series' best three times in 2009.

Six of the Midwest events were run in conjunction with the Northern Plains Region, with Danley edging Sioux Falls, South Dakota's Eric Lutz by 33 points for top honors. Lutz has competed in all 51 ASCS Northern Plains events contested since 2006.

ASCS Midwest Region Feature Winners * (10 winners in 13 features): Chad Humston 3, Brian Brown 2, Billy Alley 1, Tony Bruce, Jr. 1, Jonathan Cornell 1, Jesse Hockett 1, Eric Lutz 1, Bronson Maeschen 1, Shane Stewart 1, Gary Wright 1.* - Includes 5 events co-sanctioned with ASCS Northern Plains Region and one with the Lucas Oil Sprint Car Series (won by Gary Wright).

ASCS Midwest Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Jason Danley (Lincoln, NE) 1,700, 2. Chad Humston (Giltner, NE) 1,636, 3. Jack Dover (Springfield, NE) 1,358, 4. Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO) 1,286, 5. Eric Lutz (Sioux Falls, SD) 1,254, 6. Mike Boston (Crete, NE) 1,157, 7. Lee Grosz (Harwood, ND) 1,108, 8. (tie) Jonathan Cornell (Sedalia, MO) and Don Droud, Jr. (Lincoln, NE) 1,072, 10. Ryan Anderson (Charter Oak, IA) 949.

Six of the ASCS Midwest events were run in conjunction with the ASCS Northern Plains Region, with Danley edging Sioux Falls, South Dakota's Eric Lutz by 33 points for top honors. Lutz has competed in all 51 ASCS Northern Plains events contested since 2006.

ASCS Northern Plains Region Feature Winners * (6 winners in 6 features):JBilly Alley 1, Jonathan Cornell 1, Chad Humston 1, Eric Lutz 1, Bronson Maeschen 1, Gary Wright 1.

* - Includes 5 events co-sanctioned with ASCS Northern Plains Region and one with the Lucas Oil Sprint Car Series (won by Gary Wright).

ASCS Northern Plains Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Jason Danley (Lincoln, NE) 806, 2. Eric Lutz (Sioux Falls, SD) 773, 3. Chad Humston (Giltner, NE) 664, 4. Lee Grosz (Harwood, ND) 617, 5. Robby Wolfgang (Sioux Falls, SD) 564, 6. Jody Rosenboom (Rock Rapids, IA) 488, 7. Ryan Bickett (Ramona, SD) 480, 8. Jack Dover (Springfield, NE) 430, 9. Lou Kennedy, Jr. (Winnipeg, MAN), 412, 10. Donovan Peterson (Brookings, SD) 402.

ASCS Northwest Region

Battling back from a kidney transplant over the previous off-season, Oregon's Roger Crockett was unphased as he raced to the 2009 ASCS Northwest Region championship.

"The Rocket" picked off five wins in 17 feature events, including a Lucas Oil Sprint Car score in preliminary action at Grays Harbor Raceway, with 15 top-tens to take the title by 108 points over Jared Ridge.

Ridge and Northern California shoe Steven Tiner battled for the top spot much of the way before Crockett stretched out his advantage over the latter portion of the season.

ASCS Northwest Region Feature Winners * (10 winners in 17 features):JRoger Crockett 5, Jesse Hockett 3, Jason Solwold 2, Stephen Allard 1, Jason Johnson 1, Dan Menne 1, Shawn Rice 1, Jared Ridge 1, Travis Rilat 1, Shane Stewart 1.

* - Includes 4 events co-sanctioned with Lucas Oil Sprit Cars Series (won by Roger Crockett, Travis Rilat, Shane Stewart and Jason Johnson) and two events co-sanctioned with ASCS Rocky Mountain Region (won by Jared Ridge and Roger Crockett).

ASCS Northwest Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Roger Crockett (Medford, OR) 2,416, 2. Jared Ridge (Snohomish, WA) 2,308, 3. Steven Tiner (Elverta, CA) 2,295, 4. Henry Van Dam (Enumclaw, WA) 2,233, 5. Chad Groves (Bend, OR) 2,171, 6. Mitch Olson (Tacoma, WA) 2,124, 7. Justyn Cox (Clarksburg, CA) 1,991, 8 Randy Pierce (Meridian, ID) 1,985, 9. Colin Baker (Cottage Grove, OR) 1,556, 10. Jason Solwold (Burlington, WA) 1,368.

ASCS Patriot Region

Twenty-one-year-old Bryan Howland picked off his third career Lucas Oil ASCS Patriots championship by racing to the 2009 title.

Embroiled in a fierce battle with Jared Zimbardi much of the way, "Flyin' Bryan" slipped away to take the title by a 149-point margin after the duo swapped the top spot repeatedly over the mid-portion of the season.

Howland picked off five wins en route to the crown, with Zimbardi, Don Adamczyk, Bubba Broderick and Bobby Breen rounding out the top five.

ASCS Patriots Feature Winners* (12 winners in 17 features): Bryan Howland 5, Trevor Lewis 5, Alain Bergeron 2, Bobby Breen 2, Jason Barney 1, Blake Breen 1, Bubba Broderick 1, Jamie Collard 1, Tom Huppunen 1, Dan Kaszubinski 1, Scott Kreutter 1, Shane Stewart 1, Jared Zimbardi 1,

* - Includes 2 events co-sanctioned with ASCS Sprints on Dirt (won by Tom Huppunen and Shane Stewart).

Lucas Oil ASCS Patriot Points (Top Ten): 1. Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY) 3,148, 2. Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY) 2,999, 3. Don Adamczyk (Williamsville, NY) 2,938, 4. Bubba Broderick (Brookfield, CT) 2,868, 5. Bobby Breen (Savannah, NY) 2,474, 6. Blake Breen (Savannah, NY) 2,297, 7. Gordy Button (Kirkville, NY) 2,028, 8. Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY) 1,817, 9. Chris Muhleisen (Arkport, NY) 1,790, 10. Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY) 1,700.

ASCS Rebel Region

The ASCS Rebel Region got "Hammered" in 2009, as Sarasota, Florida's Danny "The Hammer" Martin raced to the series championship.

Martin, Jr., won the season opener in East Bay's Winter Nationals preliminary action and never looked back en route to taking the top ASCS Rebel Region spot by 68 markers over Matt Kurtz, with Bob Auld, Aubrey Black and Brian Maddox rounding out the top five.

ASCS Rebel Region Feature Winners (7 winners in 7 features): Gary Edwards 1, Tyler Godwin 1, Terry Gray 1, Jesse Hockett 1, Matt Kurtz 1, Matt Linder 1, Danny Martin, Jr. 1

ASCS Rebel Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Danny Martin, Jr. (Sarasota, FL) 852, 2. Matt Kurtz (Jacksonville, FL) 784, 3. Bob Auld (Largo, FL) 713, 4. Aubrey Black 596, 5. Brian Maddox (Brandon, FL) 512, 6. Frank Beck III 442, 7. Matt Linder (Hoschton, GA) 430, 8. Nick Bashford 402, 9. Tim Perry (Mooresville, NC) 400, 10. Tyler Godwin (Lutz, FL) 361.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region

Rapid City, South Dakota's Jake Ossenfort became the ninth different champion in as many years of ASCS Rocky Mountain Region competition by claiming the series crown in 2009.

Posting eleven top-tens in 13 feature events, Ossenfort took the title by 286 points over Montana's Jeremy McCune to become the youngest champion in ASCS history by just several weeks over 2008 Rocky Mountain champ Derrik Ortega.

Invading ASCS Southwest contender Joshua Hodges of Tijeras, NM, became the youngest feature winner in ASCS history with an ASCS Rocky Mountain score at Sweetwater Speedway in Rock Springs, WY, on June 13.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Feature Winners * (11 winners in 13 features): Brent Kronfuss 2, Joe Ramaker 2, John Carney II 1, Justyn Cox 1, Roger Crockett 1, Joshua Hodges 1, David Hoiness 1, Jeremy McCune 1, Randi Miller 1, Ned Powers 1, Jared Ridge 1.

* - Includes two events co-sanctioned with ASCS Northwest Region (won by Jared Ridge and Roger Crockett).

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Jake Ossenfort (Rapid City, SD) 1,804, 2. Jeremy McCune (Billings, MT) 1,518, 3. Kolter Kosten (Douglas, WY) 1,471, 4. Mark Sweet (Rock Springs, WY) 1,373, 5. Danielle Ossenfort (Rapid City, SD) 1,352, 6. Brent Kronfuss (Bozeman, MT) 1,224, 7. Tucker McCune (Shepherd, MT) 1,159, 8. Randy Pierce (Meridian, ID) 1,096, 9. Bob Schaeffer (New Castle, CO) 1,091, 10. Joe McCarthy (Broomfield, CO) 830.

American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region

Third-generation shoe Joe Wood, Jr., took the ASCS Sooner Region crown back to the Oklahoma City-area for the first time since 2002 by outlasting Glenpool, OK, teen Matt Covington for the 2009 championship.

While denied victory lane, five top-fives and eight top-tens were enough for Oklahoma City's Wood to edge Covington by 32 points for the title, with Donnie Ray Crawford, Missouri's Kyle Bellm and wingless convert Brady Bacon rounding out the top five.

ASCS Sooner Region Feature Winners * (8 winners in 11 features): Nick Smith 3, Jason Johnson 2, Brady Bacon 1, Tony Bruce, Jr. 1, Zach Chappell 1, Brian McClelland 1, Danny Wood 1, Gary Wright 1.

* - Includes 2 events co-sanctioned with Lone Star Region (won by Nick Smith and Gary Wright) and 2 events co-sanctioned with Gulf South & Lone Star Regions (won by Tony Bruce, Jr., with second feature rained out).

American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Joe Wood, Jr. (Oklahoma City, OK) 1,648, 2. Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK) 1,616, 3. Donnie Ray Crawford (Tulsa, OK), 1,533, 4. Kyle Bellm (Nixa, MO) 1,426, 5. Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK) 1,246, 6. Brian McClelland (Tulsa, OK) 1,236, 7. Forrest Sutherland (Cherryvale, KS) 1,224, 8. Andy Shouse (Oklahoma City, OK) 1,149, 9. J.P. Bailey (Fort Worth, TX) 1,081, 10. Brad Graham (Springfield, MO) 1,071.

ASCS Southwest Region

New Mexico's Rick Ziehl backed up his 2008 ASCS Southwest Region title by edging Phoenix-shoe Ben Gregg for the top spot in 2009.

Ziehl edged Gregg by a mere seven points for his second series championship in a row, with 14-year-old Joshua Hodges, John Gaston and Ronnie Clark rounding out the top five.

ASCS Southwest Region Feature Winners (7 winners in 11 features): Johnny Herrera 3, Rickey Hood 2, Sammy Swindell 2, John Gaston 1, Ben Gregg 1, Tim Kaeding 1, Rick Ziehl 1.

* - Includes 3 events co-sanctioned with Lucas Oil Sprint Car Series (2 won by Sammy Swindell and 1 won by Tim Kaeding).

ASCS Southwest Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Rick Ziehl (Las Cruces, NM) 1,259, 2. Ben Gregg (Peoria, AZ) 1,252, 3. Joshua Hodges (Tijeras, NM) 1,224, 4. John Gaston (Peoria, AZ) 1,212, 5. Ronnie Clark (Tucson, AZ) 1,205, 6. Charles Davis, Jr. (Buckeye, AZ) 1,127, 7. John Van Horn (Tucson, AZ) 1,069, 8. Mike Martin (Yuma, AZ) 1,023, 9. Jessica Van Dyke (Tucson, AZ) 1,007, 10. Joshua Williams (Glendale, AZ) 973.

Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by ARP

After snaring his first career Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt championship in 2008, Goshen, Indiana's Brett Matt doubled up by emerging atop a tight four-way battle for the top spot in 2009.

With just 28 markers separating the top four in final points, a runner-up finish in the season finale at Hartford was enough for Mann to secure the crown by 18 points over Gregg Dalman, with three-time series champ Tim Norman another two points back in third.

Despite missing an early season event, Dustin Daggett nearly rallied for the championship by winning 11 of 16 events. Third on the all-time SOD win list, Daggett closed to within six wins of all-time series win leader Hank Lower with his 65th triumph in the season-ending King of Michigan event.

ASCS Sprints on Dirt Feature Winners (7 winners in 17 features): Dustin Daggett 11, Gregg Dalman 1, Brett Mann 1, Tim Norman 1, Butch Schroeder 1, Glenn Styres 1, Greg Wilson 1.

ASCS Sprints on Dirt Points (Top Ten): 1. Brett Mann (Goshen, IN) 2,382, 2. Gregg Dalman (Lyons, MI) 2,364, 3. Tim Norman (Warsaw, IN) 2,362, 4. Dustin Daggett (Portland, MI) 2,354, 5. Robert Huisken (Marne, MI) 2,160, 6. Ryan Grubaugh (St. Johns, MI) 2,141, 7. Ryan Ruhl (Angola, IN) 1,824, 8. Steve Irwin (Howell, MI) 1,359, 9. Andy Teunessen (Hastings, MI) 1,358, 10. Ben Rutan (Jerome, MI) 1,287.

Overall 2009 ASCS Feature Wins:

11 -- Dustin Daggett

9 -- Jason Johnson, Gary Wright

7 -- Jesse Hockett

6 -- Kevin Ramey

5 -- Roger Crockett, Bryan Howland, Trevor Lewis, Shane Stewart

4 -- Tony Bruce, Jr., Travis Rilat, Nick Smith

3 -- Brady Bacon, Eric Baldaccini, Tommy Bryant, Tim Crawley, Charles Davis, Jr., Johnny Herrera, Chad Humston

2 -- Alain Bergeron, Bobby Breen, Brian Brown, Zach Chappell, Rickey Hood, Wayne Johnson, Brent Kronfuss, Ray Allen Kulhanek, Terry McCarl, Brian McClelland, Joe Ramaker, Jason Solwold, Glenn Styres, Sammy Swindell, Skip Wilson, Rick Ziehl

1 -- Stephen Allard, Billy Alley, Jason Barney, Jerry Bell, Brandon Berryman, Blake Breen, Bubba Broderick, John Carney II, Jamie Collard, Jerry Coons, Jr., Jonathan Cornell, Justyn Cox, Gregg Dalman, Jack Dover, Gary Edwards, John Gaston, Tyler Godwin, Terry Gray, Ben Gregg, Joshua Hodges, David Hoiness, Tom Huppunen, R.J. (Arizona) Johnson, Tim Kaeding, Dan Kaszubinski, Scott Kreutter, Matt Kurtz, Matt Linder, Eric Lutz, Bronson Maeschen, Brett Mann, Danny Martin, Jr., Jeremy McCune, Dan Menne, Randi Miller, Tim Norman, Ned Powers, Aaron Reutzel, Shawn Rice, Jared Ridge, Trey Robb, Butch Schroeder, Channin Tankersley, George White, Greg Wilson, Danny Wood, Jared Zimbardi.

-credit: ascs

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Sammy Swindell , Brad Graham , George White , Rick Ziehl , Mike Martin , Ronnie Clark , Bruce St. James , Jerry Coons , Brian Brown , Paul McMahan , Shane Stewart , Travis Rilat , Jesse Hockett , Greg Wil , Frank Beck , Nick Smith , Justin Melton , Donovan Peterson , Jody Rosenboom , Wayne Johnson , R.J. Johnson , Johnny Herrera , Kevin Ramey , Donnie Ray Crawford , Gary Taylor , Tim Crawley , Ben Gregg , Tim Kaeding , Justyn Cox , Roger Crockett , Mitch Olson , Tony Bruce Jr. , Ray Allen Kulhanek , John Ricketts , Matt Covington , Jason Johnson , J.P. Bailey , Aaron Reutzel , Sean McClelland
Teams Williams