Selinsgrove results 2004-06-06

Rahmer Surges Late for Win in Third Jan Opperman Memorial SELINSGROVE, PA -- His car owner Joe Harz called Fred Rahmer of Salfordville a rocket man as he climbed from his steaming hot yellow sprint car in Jan Opperman Memorial victory lane at ...

Rahmer Surges Late for Win in Third Jan Opperman Memorial

SELINSGROVE, PA -- His car owner Joe Harz called Fred Rahmer of Salfordville a rocket man as he climbed from his steaming hot yellow sprint car in Jan Opperman Memorial victory lane at Selinsgrove Speedway Sunday night.

But for nearly the entire 30 laps it looked as if another rocket man, "The Red Rocket," Greg Hodnett was going to be the winner of the race for the second year in a row in the races third annual running.

Hodnett of Memphis, Tenn., jumped from the pole and literally hid from the field as the first 19 laps of the memorial honoring the 1973 track champion went non stop.

With just five laps complete, Hodnett entered lapped traffic and when the caution waved, Hodnett found three lapped cars separating himself from the nights fast timer Mark Smith of Newville in second.

But the complexion of the race changed on the restart as Smith and Rahmer began zooming around the top of the speedway, running a higher line than the leader and making it work.

With seven to go Rahmer began coming on, wrestling second from Smith and going after the leader.

Rahmer executed his winning pass deep in the first and second turns with five to go before driving away to his 51st career speedway win leaving Hodnett to contend with Chad Layton.

The Harrisburg driver managed to get second from the early leader with one lap left but the bragging rights went to former track champion Rahmer.

"I'll tell you, anytime anyone can mention my name with the likes of Jan Opperman, I'm honored," said Rahmer of his laurels honoring the Indianapolis 500 competitor. "Not that my name should be but this is an honor to be connected with someone of his stature."

Rahmer collected $3,000 for his sixth overall win of the season. He defeated the World of Outlaws at Williams Grove two weeks ago.

"I had by far the best race car I've ever had here tonight," he said, "I've won 50 times here and never felt like this."

"After the first ten laps I could run her around the bottom wide open and I was holding on scared to death, I'll tell you that."

Hodnett settled for third with badly blistered rear tires on his No. 12. Smith was fourth and Kenny Jacobs of Holmesville, OH., was fifth.

Sixth through tenth went to Mike Erdley, Elizabethville; Lance Dewease, Fayetteville; Blane Heimbach, Selinsgrove; Todd Shaffer, Millerstown; and Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg.

Sprint heats went to Brook Weibley and Lucas Wolfe. Greg Hodnett earned the pe for the feature by winning the dash in a record five-lap time of 1:23.03.

Mark Smith set fast time over the field with a lap of 16. 289 seconds, just off the track record of 16.207.

In the 15 lap pro stock feature, Dave Brouse Jr. of Beavertown led the first six laps before Bill Glass took over and appeared headed to his first career win until the final corner of the final lap when he drifted high and contacted the guardrail.

Troy Miller of Williamstown then took advantage of the miscue and slipped by to his second win of the season.

Pro Stock heats went to Bill Glass, Matt Johnson, Troy Miller and Gerald Kratzer. Twin consolations went to Gary Beward and Harry Peffer.

The Susquehanna Valley 410 Sprint Series returns to Selinsgrove Speedway for the Pennsylvania Speedweek Finale on July 4. The finale is raindated for July 5 and includes the pro stocks.

6/6 RACE SUMMARY

Sprint Cars -- 19 Entries

Feature finish (30 Laps): 1. Fred Rahmer, 2. Chad Layton, 3. Greg Hodnett, 4. Mark Smith, 5. Kenny Jacobs, 6. Mike Erdley, 7. Lance Dewease, 8. Blane Heimbach, 9. Todd Shaffer, 10. Lucas Wolfe, 11. Doug Esh, 12. Ron Kramer, 13. Dustin Hoffman, 14. Brent Kluge, 15. Brian Bossinger, 16. John Smith, 17. Curt Stroup, 18. Brook Weibley, 19. Shannon Fisher

Heat winners (8 Laps): Brook Weibley, Lucas Wollfe

Dash winner (5 Laps): Greg Hodnett NTR -- 1:23.03

Qualifications: 1. Mark Smith 16.289, 2. Greg Hodnett 16.305, 3. Todd Shaffer 16.528, 4. Chad Layton 16.586, 5. Kenny Jacobs 16.605, 6. Fred Rahmer 16.611, 7. Mike Erdley 16.614, 8. Lance Dewease 16.633, 9. Brook Weibley 16.746, 10. Lucas Wolfe 16.778, 11. Doug Esh 16.781, 12. Blane Heimbach 16.799, 13. Ron Kramer 16.999, 14. Dustin Hoffman 17.105, 15. Brett Kluge 17.383, 16. Curt Stroup 17.636, 17. John Smith 18.707, 18. Shannon Fisher 19.746, 19. Brian Bossinger 20.793

Pro Stocks -- 33 Entries

Heat winners (6 laps): Bill Glass, Matt Johnson, Troy Miller, Gerald Kratzer

Consolations (6 laps): Gary Beward, Harry Pefffer

Feature finish (15 laps): 1. Troy Miller, 2. AJ Stroup, 3. Meade Hahn, 4. Bill Glass, 5. Nate Kerstetter, 6. Peanut Heintzelman, 7. Harry Peffer, 8. Gary Beward, 9. Dan Jenson, 10. Jim Palm, 11. Steve Stitt, 12. Brad Trump, 13. Gerald Kratzer, 14. Todd Kiger, 15. Rob Baker, 16. AJ Hoffman, 17. Mark Aucker, 18. Matt Johnson, 19. Todd Snook, 20. Jason Davis, 21. Dave Brouse, 22. Tim Kraper, 23. John Heane, 24. Jake Buck

-ss-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Matthew Johnson , Kenny Jacobs , Lucas Wolfe
Teams Williams