scra: Ventura Raceway results 10-20-01

SCRA RACE ...

SCRA RACE #36 - VENTURA RACEWAY, VENTURA, CA
Date of Race: 10/20/01

SANDER ENGINEERING TIME TRIALS
1. Mike Kirby, Lomita CA, M&B Racing 5 , 11.985 2. Cory Kruseman, Ventura CA, Willis 45 , 12.009 3. John Scott, Hesperia CA., Scott Mtrsprts 83, 12.078 4. Rickie Gaunt, Torrance CA, M&B Racing, 5X , 12.138 5. Steve Ostling, Corona CA., Fischer Mtrspts 29, 12.138 6. Richard Griffin, Silver City NM, Chaffin 50 , 12.143 7. Gary W. Howard, Fontana CA., Ruth 25 , 12.161 8. Tony Jones, Corona CA, Gardner Jr. 2 , 12.181 9. Troy Rutherford, Ojai CA, Gardner, Jr 4 , 12.185 10. Jeremy Sherman, Phoenix AZ, Priestley 7 , 12.236 11. Charlie Zabinski, Garden Grove CA.,Gardner Jr 96 , 12.285 12. Michael Hinrichsen, (R) Lakeside CA, Lake Mtrsprts, 16, 12.286 13. Jack DeArmond, Jr., Corona CA, DeArmond, Sr. 24 , 12.364 14. Danny Sheridan, Santa Maria CA, Sertich 92 , 12.374 15. Rip Williams, Yorba Linda CA, Jory 3 , 12.375 16. Jarrett Chaney, Clovis CA, Chaney 69, 12.397 17. Bobby Graham, Riverside CA, Lancaster 14 , 12.410 18. Mike English, Norwalk CA, Miller 75, 12.428 19. Dan Tedrick, Hesperia CA, Tedrick 88, 12.465 20. Chris Wakim, Simi Valley CA, Wakim 9W, 12.468 21. Mel Murphy, Riverside CA, Murphy 62, 12.537 22. Lance Gremett, San Marcos CA, Gremett 85 , 12.589 23. Brian Venard, Tustin CA, Venard 47, 12.594 24. Charles Davis, Jr, Chandler AZ, Morales 94 , 12.617 25. Rodney Argo, Gardena CA, Argo 19 , 12.625 26. Steve Venard, Silverado CA, Glover 49 , 12.662 27. Greg DeCaires, Elk Grove CA.,Hasebe 17 , 12.712 28. Mike Spencer, (R) Temecula CA, Engstrom 44 , 12.739 29. Josh Ford, Camarillo CA., Ito/Ford 73J , 12.765 30. Tom Downing, Lakewood CA, Downing 90 , 12.768 31. Chris Tramel, Ventura CA, Tramel 77 , 12.830 32. Ronnie Clark, (R) Tucson AZ, Winter 33 , 12.887 33. Ron Bach, Ventura CA, Bach 49X , 12.916 34. Jeremy Ellerson, Hermosa Beach CA, Ellerson 98X , 12.975 35. Keith Williamson, Pomona CA, Williamson 95 , 13.004 36. Errol Sack, Agua Dulce CA, Sack 97, 13.011 37. Jordan Hermansader, Long Beach CA, Pratt 12 , 13.152 38. Greg Taylor, (R) Ojai CA, Taylor 7T 13.503 39. Glenn Hopper, Placerville CA, Hopper 61H, 13.873 40. Cal Smith, Montclair CA, Pratt. 39 13.877

C FEATURE
1. Ron Bach. 2. Errol Sack. 3. Jeremy Ellerson. 4. Greg Taylor. 5. Jordan Hermansader. 6. Keith Williamson. 7. Glenn Hopper. 8. Cal Smith.

HEDMAN HEDDERS HEAT 1
1. Mike Kirby, 2. Bobby Graham, 3. Jack DeArmond, Jr., 4. Steve Ostling, 5. Rodney Argo, 6. Josh Ford, 7. Troy Rutherford, 8. Ron Bach, 9. Mel Murphy,

SHAVER ENGINES HEAT 2
1. Mike English, 2. Lance Gremett, 3. Richard Griffin, 4. Jeremy Sherman, 5. Cory Kruseman, 6. Danny Sheridan, 7. Errol Sack, 8. Tom Downing, 9. Steve Venard,

KSE PRODUCTS HEAT 3
1. Rip Williams, 2. John Scott, 3. Brian Venard, 4. Greg DeCaires, 5. Gary W. Howard, 6. Dan Tedrick, 7. Jeremy Ellerson, 8. Charlie Zabinski, 9. Chris Tramel,

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS HEAT 4
1. Chris Wakim, 2. Jarrett Chaney, 3. Tony Jones, 4. Mike Spencer, 5. Charles Davis, Jr, 6. Greg Taylor, 7. Michael Hinrichsen, 8. Rickie Gaunt, 9. Ronnie Clark,

JE PISTONS DASH
1. Tony Jones. 2. Jeremy Sherman. 3. John Scott. 4, Richard Griffin. 5. Steve Ostling. 6. Mike Kirby, 7. Rip Williams. 8. Jack DeArmond, Jr.

JB ENTERPRISE B FEATURE
1. Cory Kruseman. 2. Troy Rutherford. 3. Rodney Argo. 4. Gary W. Howard. 5. Rickie Gaunt. 6. Greg Taylor. 7. Danny Sheridan. 8. Josh Ford. 9. Charlie Zabinski. 10. Charles Davis, Jr. 11. Errol Sack. 12. Ronnie Clark. 13. Chris Tramel. 14. Michael Hinrichsen. 15. Jeremy Ellerson. 16. Steve Venard. 17. Mel Murphy. 18. Dan Tedrick. 19. Ron Bach.

A FEATURE (30 Laps - Time: 6:18.03*New Track Record)
1. John Scott. 2. Mike Kirby. 3, Tony Jones. 4. Jeremy Sherman. 5. Richard Griffin. 6. Rip Williams. 7. Cory Kruseman. 8. Steve Ostling. 9. Jarrett Chaney, 10. Mike English. 11. Gary W. Howard. 12. Troy Rutherford. 13. Rodney Argo. 14. Bobby Graham. 15. Mike Spencer. 16. Jack DeArmond, Jr. 17. Brian Venard. 18. Lance Gremett, 19. Greg DeCaires. 20. Chris Wakim,

Laps Led: Jones 1-16, Scott 17-30

WAGSDASH (30 Laps)
1. Jarrett Chaney, 2. Gary W. Howard, 3. Mike Spencer, 4. Danny Sheridan, 5. Greg DeCaires, 6. Ronnie Clark, 7. Steve Conrad, 8. Jack DeArmond, Jr. 9. Brian Venard, 10. Josh Ford, 11. Keith Williamson, 12. Cal Smith, 13. Jeremy Ellerson, 14. Mel Murphy, 15. Steve Venard, 16. Tom Downing, 17. Jordon Hermansader, 18. Dan Tedrick, 19. Charles Davis, Jr., 20. Lance Gremett.

Laps Led: Tedrick 1-3, Clark 4-13, Chaney 14-30

-SCRA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Tony Jones , Jack DeArmond , Cory Kruseman , Richard Griffin , Ronnie Clark , John Scott , Rip Williams , Josh Ford , Mike English , Mike Spencer , Troy Rutherford , Danny Sheridan
Teams Williams