scra: USCS: National Sprint Car Poll Awards schedule

Museum Announces Schedule for Nov. 29 National Sprint Car Poll Awards The following is the tentative schedule of events for the free, casual 17th annual National Sprint Car Poll awards reception, to be hosted by the National Sprint Car Hall of...

Museum Announces Schedule for Nov. 29 National Sprint Car Poll Awards

The following is the tentative schedule of events for the free, casual 17th annual National Sprint Car Poll awards reception, to be hosted by the National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum (NSCHoF&M), on Thursday, November 29 (6 - 9 p.m.) in the Capitol Room of the Westin Downtown Indianapolis (across Maryland Street from the PRI Trade Show): <pre>

6 p.m. Welcome - Dave Argabright, emcee

6:15 p.m. Knoxville International Driver Development (KIDD) Program Announcement of 2002 KIDD Driver - Roger Johnson, Kele OEM Bob Trostle, KIDD Team Manager

6:25 p.m. National Sprint Car Poll (NSCP) Awards Program (360, 410, Non-Winged) - Tom Schmeh, executive director, NSCHoF&M

6:30 p.m. 360 Wild Card Award - Tony Norem

6:35 p.m. 410 Wild Card Award - Danny Wood

6:40 p.m. Non-Winged Wild Card Award - Dickie Gaines

6:45 p.m. 360 Builder/Manufacturer of the Year Award nominees: J.V. Brotherton (Brodix), Jay Jonas (Avenger), Dan Gentrup/Bob Westphal (Wesmar)

6:50 p.m. 410 Builder/Manufacturer of the Year Award nominees: Jack Elam (J&J), Chuck Merrill (Maxim), Bob Newton (Hoosier)

6:55 p.m. Non-Winged Builder/Manufacturer of the Year Award nominees: Larry Brown (TCR), Marc Dailey (Stealth), Bob East (Beast), Richard Harvey (Stinger)

7:00 p.m. 360 Media Member of the Year Award nominees: Doug Auld (Open Wheel), Allan Holland (hoseheads.com), Jerry Reigle (AARN)

7:05 p.m. 410 Media Member of the Year Award nominees: Dave Argabright (NSSN/Open Wheel/TNN), Doug Auld (Open Wheel), Bobby Gerould (hammerdownUSA.com/ TNN), Allan Holland (hoseheads.com), Mike Martin (Sprint Car Network)

7:10 p.m. Non-Winged Media Member of the Year Award nominees: Dave Argabright (NSSN/Open Wheel), Kevin Eckert (FlatOut Illustrated), Randy Jones (photographer)

7:15 p.m. 360 Promoter of the Year Award nominees: Fred Brownfield (Northern Sprint Tour), Emmett Hahn (ASCS), Pete Walton (USCS)

7:20 p.m. 410 Promoter of the Year Award nominees: Ralph Capitani (Knoxville), Bob Jones/Alan Kreitzer (Williams Grove), Bob Miller/Bruce Rogers (Thunder On The Hill), John Padjen (Silver Dollar)

7:25 p.m. Non-Winged Promoter of the Year Award nominees: Dan Kazarian (Perris), Ron Shuman (SCRA/NWWC), Jason Smith (USAC)

7:30 p.m. 360 Rookie of the Year Award nominees: Jeff Busby (Delaware), Destiny Hays (California)

7:35 p.m. 410 Rookie of the Year Award nominees: Scott Biertzer (Wisconsin), Jason Sides (Tennessee), Brian Woodhall (Pennsylvania)

7:40 p.m. Non-Winged Rookie of the Year Award nominees: Ed Carpenter (Indiana), Michael Hinrichsen (California)

7:45 p.m. 360 Team of the Year Award nominees: David Chappell #50z, Terry Gray #10, Kathy & Pat Palladino #99, William "Red" Stauffer" #2-2a

7:50 p.m. 410 Team of the Year Award nominees: Joe Harz #88H, Karl Kinser #5m, Terry McCarl #24, Tony Stewart #20

7:55 p.m. Non-Winged Team of the Year Award nominees: Bill W. Biddle #16-26-62, Bob Price/David Waltemath #76, Harlan Willis #45

8:00 p.m. 360 Driver of the Year Award

8:10 p.m. 410 Driver of the Year Award

8:20 p.m. Non-Winged Driver of the Year Award

8:30 p.m. Outstanding Contribution to the Sport Award nominees: Dave Argabright (NSSN/Open Wheel/TNN), Emmett Hahn (ASCS), Dick Jordan (USAC), Ken Wagner (Wagtimes)

8:45 p.m. National Sprint Car Hall of Fame (NSCHoF) Awards Program Announcement of 2002 NSCHoF Inductees - Tom Schmeh

8:55 p.m. Farewell - Dave Argabright </pre>

-NSCHoF&M-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint , USAC , World of Outlaws
Drivers Tony Stewart , Jason Smith , Bob Miller , Mike Martin , Jason Sides , Marc Dailey , Jordan Dick , Bob Jones , Ed Carpenter
Teams Williams