scra: Sokola Classic: Round five race results

SCRA RACE ...

SCRA RACE #5 - GARY SOKOLA CLASSIC MANZANITA SPEEDWAY, PHOENIX, AZ
Date of Race: 03/16/02

SANDER ENGINEERING TIME TRIALS
1. Troy Rutherford, Gardner Jr 96, 19.725 2. Tony Elliott, Gardner Jr. 96X, 20.043 3. Rip Williams, Jory 3, 20.141 4. Tracy Hines, BWB Racing 62, 20.399 5. Damion Gardner, Gardner 20X , 20.413 6. Mike English, Jory 6, 20.425 7. Bob Ream, Jr., BRAT Racing 8, 20.567 8. Jerry Coons, Jr., Coons 12A, 20.616 9. Charles Davis, Jr., Davis 94, 20.639 10. Derek Davidson, BWB Racing 26, 20.697 11. Steve Ostling, Fischer Mtrspts 29, 20.711 12. Rickie Gaunt, Alexander 4, 20.747 13. John Scott, Scott Mtrsprts 83, 20.763 14. Charlie Ekiss, Ekiss 78, 20.793 15. Fred Bryan, Bryan 7AZ, 20.885 16. Bobby Graham, Lancaster 14, 20.919 17. Bud Kaeding, Witherill 61, 20.969 18. Levi Jones, Crossno 38, 21.041 19. Michael Hinrichsen, Lake Mtrsprts. 16, 21.105 20. Mark Nation, Nation 3N, 21.130 21. Paul Norbury, Carsten 91, 21.145 22. Cal Smith, Francis 65, 21.240 23. Jack DeArmond, Jr., DeArmond, Jr. 24, 21.242 24. Mike Spencer, Engstrom 44 , 21.253 25. Bobby Cody (R), Cody 41, 21.269 26. Paul Beregszaszy, Berg Racing 11A, 21.342 27. J.J. Yeley, Smiley 2, 21.359 28. Kevin Doty, Ellis 21, 21.431 29. Adam Mitchell, Mitchell 99, 21.513 30. Dan Hillberg, Hillberg 82, 22.141 31. Glenn Crossno, Crossno 38X, 23.985 32. Rodney Argo, Argo 19, No Time

HEDMAN HEDDERS HEAT 1
1. Rutherford, 2. Norbury, 3. Scott, 4. Gardner, 5. Kaeding, 6. Davis, 7. Cody, 8. Mitchell,

SHAVER ENGINES HEAT 2
1. Smith, 2. English, 3. L. Jones, 4. Davidson, 5. Elliott, 6. Hillberg, 7. Ekiss, 8. Beregszaszy,

SPIN TECH MUFFLERS HEAT 3
1. Yeley, 2. DeArmond, 3. Williams, 4. Hinrichsen, 5. Ostling, 6. Ream, 7. Bryan, 8. Crossno,

STINGER CHASSIS HEAT 4
1. Doty, 2. Hines, 3. Coons, 4. Gaunt, 5. Spencer, 6. Nation, 7. Graham,

JE PISTONS DASH
1. Kruseman. 2. Griffin. 3. T. Jones. 4. Williams. 5. Sherman. 6. Gardner. 7. Hines. 8. Rutherford.

B FEATURE
1. Elliott. 2. Ostling. 3. Ream. 4. Kaeding. 5. Davis. 6. Graham. 7. Ekiss. 8. Bryan. 9. Spencer. 10. Hillberg. 11. Cody. 12. Nation. 13. Mitchell. 14. Crossno.

A FEATURE (40 Laps)
1. Sherman. 2. Ostling. 3. T. Jones. 4. Rutherford. 5. Kruseman. 6. Griffin. 7. Gardner. 8. Ream. 9. Kaeding. 10. Elliott. 11. L. Jones. 12. Gaunt. 13. Scott. 14. Yeley. 15. Coons. 16. Williams. 17. Davidson. 18. DeArmond. 19. Doty. 20. Smith. 21. Hinrichsen, 22. Norbury. 23. English. 24. Hines

Laps Led: , Kruseman 1-8, T. Jones 9-15, Sherman 16-40

<pre> SCRA DRIVER POINTS as of 3/16/02 POS CAR NAME HOMETOWN STARTS PTS 1 87 Tony Jones Garden Grove CA 5 296 2 50 Richard Griffin Silver City NM 5 281 3 96 Troy Rutherford Ojai CA 5 276 4 1 Cory Kruseman Ventura CA 5 268 5 7 Jeremy Sherman Phoenix AZ 5 250 6 3 Rip Williams Yorba Linda CA 5 231 7 29 Steve Ostling Corona CA 5 230 8 96X Tony Elliott Kokomo IN 5 190 9 38 Levi Jones Olney IL 5 175 10 83 John Scott Hesperia CA 5 164 11 6 Mike English Norwalk CA 5 150 12 5 Mike Kirby Lomita CA 4 148 13 2 J.J. Yeley Phoenix AZ 3 143 14 94 Charles Davis, Jr Buckeye AZ 5 139 15 20X Damion Gardner Concord CA 5 126 16 4 Rickie Gaunt Torrance CA 5 116 17 14 Bobby Graham Riverside CA 5 116 18 61 Bud Kaeding Campbell CA 3 85 19 16 Michael Hinrichsen Lakeside CA 5 77 20 8 Bob Ream Jr Glendale AZ 2 70

-scra-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Tony Jones , Jack DeArmond , Cory Kruseman , Richard Griffin , Levi Jones , Jerry Coons , John Scott , Rip Williams , Damion Gardner , Mike English , Mike Spencer , Troy Rutherford
Teams Williams , AT Racing