SCRA Perris Results 98-08-15

SPRINT CAR RACING ASSOCIATION PERRIS AUTO SPEEDWAY- PERRIS, CA Date of Race: 8/15/98 SANDER ENGINEERING TIME TRIALS 1. Rickie Gaunt, Torrance CA, Gaunt Const. 40 , 16.903 2. Cory Kruseman, Ventura CA, Willis 45 ,...

SPRINT CAR RACING ASSOCIATION PERRIS AUTO SPEEDWAY- PERRIS, CA Date of Race: 8/15/98 SANDER ENGINEERING TIME TRIALS 1. Rickie Gaunt, Torrance CA, Gaunt Const. 40 , 16.903 2. Cory Kruseman, Ventura CA, Willis 45 , 16.932 3. Tony Jones, Corona CA, Cowherd Racing 48 , 17.100 4. Steve Ostling, Corona CA, Pratt 12 , 17.115 5. Verne Sweeney, Lomita CA, Sweeney 98 , 17.117 6. Rick Ziehl, Las Cruces NM, G&N Motorsports 35 , 17.123 7. Jeremy Sherman, Phoenix AZ, Clark 78 , 17.133 8. Richard Griffin, Silver City NM, Chaffin 50 , 17.195 9. Mike Kirby, Lomita CA, Geurin 5 , 17.233 10. Cary Faas, Yorba Linda CA, Morales 27 , 17.268 11. Jordan Hermansader, Long Beach CA, Gardner Jr. 96 , 17.295 12. Ed Patterson, III, Oakview CA, Patterson, Jr 56 , 17.316 13. Troy Rutherford, Ojai CA, Lloyd. 41 , 17.323 14. Troy Cline, Hawthorne CA, Cline 11 , 17.339 15. Mike English, Norwalk CA, Priestley 7 , 17,507 16. Rip Williams, Yorba Linda CA, Jory 3 , 17.519 17. Marc Hart, Ventura CA, Hart 15 , 17.522 18. Danny Ent, Big Bear City CA, Ent Racing 81 , 17.609 19. Cal Smith, Montclair CA.,Pratt. 39 , 17.670 20. Rodney Argo, El Segundo CA, Argo 19 , 17,720 21. Brian Venard, Tustin CA, Venard 97 , 17.849 22. John Scott, Hesperia CA, Scott Mtrsprts 83 , 17.857 23. Paul Beregszaszy, Glendale AZ, Bereg Racing 54 , 17.880 24. J Hicks, Torrance CA, Sweeney. 98S , 17.893 25. Rick Cresse, Castaic CA, Cresse 18 , 17.956 26. Rick Hinrichsen, Lakeside CA, Core Mtrsprts. 22 , 17.982 27. Lee Brewer, Jr, Lomita CA, Brewer, Jr. 1ST, 17.990 28. Wally Pankratz, Orange CA, Keene 84 , 18.007 29. Dwight Cheney, Arcadia CA, Cheney 42 , 18.105 30. Bobby Michnowicz, Harbor City CA MRT 21, 18.117 31. Chad Jones, Murrieta CA, Scott Mtrsprts., 18.130 32. Eddie Tafoya, Chino Hills CA, Tafoya 51 , 18,159 33. Keith Williamson, Pomona CA, Williamson 95 , 18.318 34. Sid Carlson, San Diego CA, Carlson 73 , 18.363 35. George Gervais, Mira Loma CA, Gervais 39G , 18.428 36. Joe Custer, Fountain Valley CA, Cline. 30 , 18.461 37. Patrick Sallaway, Phoenix AZ, Carsten 91 , 18.532 38. Brad Vazzana, Perris CA, Vazzana 47X , 18.773 39. Tony Everhart, El Cajon CA, Everhart 55 , 18.805 40. Gary W. Howard, Fontana CA, Lloyd 34 , 18.835 41. Danny Stratton, Fontana CA, Stratton 49 , 18.898 42. Hal Engstrom, Valley Center CA, Engstrom , 47H , 19.013 43. John Franklin, Huntington Bch. CA, Franklin 20 , 19.137 44. Dean Crabb, Norco CA, Crabb 88 , 19.318 45. Mike Boat, Peoria AZ, Sertich 92 , No Time

LAST CHANCE RACE 1. Keith Williamson 2. Gary W. Howard. 3. Mike Boat 4. Sid Carlson 5. Patrick Sallaway 6. Brad Vazzana. 7. George Gervais. 8. Hal Engstrom. 9. John Franklin. 10. Tony Everhart. 11. Joe Custer. 12. Dean Crabb. 13. Danny Stratton.

SUPERTRAPP HEAT 1 1. Mike Kirby, 2. Rickie Gaunt, 3. Marc Hart, 4. Verne Sweeney, 5. Troy Rutherford, 6. Dwight Cheney, 7. Keith Williamson, 8. Rick Cresse, 9. Brian Venard,

SHAVER RACING ENGINES HEAT 2 1. Troy Cline, 2. Bobby Michnowicz, 3. Cary Faas, 4. John Scott, 5. Gary W. Howard, 6. Danny Ent, 7. Rick Hinrichsen, 8. Cory Kruseman, 9. Rick Ziehl,

SYSTEM ONE HEAT 3 1. Tony Jones, 2. Jordan Hermansader, 3. Chad Jones, 4. Mike English, 5. Mike Boat, 6. Jeremy Sherman, 7. Lee Brewer, Jr, 8. Cal Smith, 9. Paul Beregszaszy,

KSE PRODUCTS HEAT 4 1. Rip Williams, 2. Richard Griffin, 3. Steve Ostling, 4. Ed Patterson, III, 5. Rodney Argo, 6. Eddie Tafoya, 7. J Hicks, 8. Sid Carlson, 9. Wally Pankratz,

JE PISTONS PASSING MASTERS DASH 1. Richard Griffin. 2. Mike Kirby. 3. Steve Ostling. 4. Tony Jones. 5. Verne Sweeney. 6. Rickie Gaunt. 7. Cary Faas. 8. Jordan Hermansader.

B FEATURE 1. Cory Kruseman. 2. Jeremy Sherman. 3. Rodney Argo. 4. Troy Rutherford. 5. Danny Ent. 6. Paul Beregszaszy. 7. Lee Brewer, Jr. 8. Gary W. Howard. 9. Dwight Cheney. 10. Mike Boat. 11. Wally Pankratz. 12. J Hicks. 13. Rick Cresse. 14. Eddie Tafoya. 15. Keith Williamson. 16. Rick Hinrichsen. 1 7. Sid Carlson. 18. Brian Venard.

A FEATURE 1. Cory Kruseman. 2. Richard Griffin. 3. Mike Kirby. 4. Troy Cline. 5. Cary Faas. 6. Steve Ostling. 7. Jeremy Sherman. 8. Bobby Michnowicz. 9. Marc Hart. 10. Rodney Argo. 11. John Scott. 12. Troy Rutherford. 13. Chad Jones. 14. Verne Sweeney. 15. Danny Ent. 16. Ed Patterson, III. 17. Mike English. 18. Paul Beregszaszy. 19. Rip Williams. 20. Tony Jones. 21. Jordan Hermansader. 22. Rickie Gaunt.

Laps Led: Griffin 1-7, Kruseman 8-10, Griffin 11-25, Kruseman 26-30

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Richard Griffin , Troy Cline , Mike Boat , Rick Ziehl , Wally Pankratz , John Scott , Rip Williams , Mike English , Troy Rutherford , Bobby Michnowicz , Danny Stratton
Teams Williams