scra: Perris Oval Nationals round two results 11-02-01

<pre> 6TH ANNUAL BUDWEISER/TEMECULA VALLEY PIPE AND SUPPLY OVAL NATIONALS ROUND 2 PERRIS AUTO SPEEDWAY NOVEMBER 2, 2001 FAST QUALIFIER Cory Kruseman 16.988 HEAT RACES WINNERS (with starting positions) John Scott (6th) Tony Jones ...

<pre> 6TH ANNUAL BUDWEISER/TEMECULA VALLEY PIPE AND SUPPLY OVAL NATIONALS ROUND 2 PERRIS AUTO SPEEDWAY NOVEMBER 2, 2001

FAST QUALIFIER Cory Kruseman 16.988

HEAT RACES WINNERS (with starting positions) John Scott (6th) Tony Jones (5th) Brent Kaeding (4th) Troy Rutherford (6th)

B MAIN Bob Ream (4th)

1ST 20-LAP A MAIN 1. Tony Jones (6th) 2. Cory Kruseman (1st) 3. Troy Rutherford (4th) 4. Charles Davis Jr. (2nd), 5. John Scott (5th) 6. Rickie Gaunt (3rd) 7. Jerry Coons Jr. (7th) 8. Brent Kaeding (11th) 9. Danny Sheridan (9th) 10. Levi Jones (12th) 11. Eric Rossi (10th) 12. Verne Sweeney (8th) 13. Jason Statler (20th), 14. Jason York (16th) 15. Bob Ream Jr. (17th) 16. Ed Carpenter Jr. (18th) 17. Brad Noffsinger (15th) 18. Ronnie Clark (21st) 19. Dan Hillberg (13th) 20. Charlie Ekiss (14th) 21. Jon Stanbrough (19th) 22. Jeff Schildmeyer (22nd)

2ND 20-LAP MAIN 1. Jerry Coons Jr. (14th) 2. Brent Kaeding (13th) 3. Tony Jones (20th) 4. Levi Jones (11th) 5. Cory Kruseman (19th) 6. Rickie Gaunt (15th) 7. Jason Statler (8th) 8. Troy Rutherford (18th) 9. Ed Carpenter Jr., (5th) 10. Charlie Ekiss (1st) 11. John Scott (16th), 12. Eric Rossi (10th) 13. Ronnie Clark (3rd) 14. Danny Sheridan (12th), 15. Jason York (7th) 16. Bob Ream (6th) 17. Verne Sweeney (9th) 18. Charles Davis Jr. (17th) 19. Brad Noffsigner (4th) 20. Dan Hillberg (2nd)

Stanbrough upside down hard early in first 20 lapper. Incident also involved Schildmeyer, Ekiss and Carpenter. Schildmeyer and Stanbrough were done for the night. No injuries (from the crash).

POINTS 1. Tony Jones (42) 2. Cory Kruseman (39) 3. Jerry Coons Jr. (38) 4. Bud Kaeding (36) 5. Troy Rutherford (35) 6. Rickie Gaunt (34) 7. Levi Jones (32) 8. John Scott (30) 9. Jason Statler (26) 10. Charles Davis Jr. (24) 11. Danny Sheridan (23) 12. Eric Rossi (23) 13. Ed Carpenter Jr. (21) 14. Verne Sweeney (17) 15. Jason York (17) 16. Charlie Ekiss (16) 17. Bob Ream (15) 18. Ronnie Clark (15) 19. Brad Noffsinger (10) 20. Dan Hillberg (7) 21. Jon Stanbrough (2) 22. Jeff Schildmeyer (1)

All ties broken by qualifying times.

First five rows for Saturday's Budweiser/Temecula Valley Pipe and Supply 50-Lap $25,000.00 to win main event.

ROW 1 Bud Kaeding Brent Kaeding

ROW 2 Rodney Argo Jerry Coons Jr.

Row 3 J.J.Yeley Tony Jones

ROW 4 Rip Williams Troy Rutherford

ROW5 Richard Griffin Cory Kruseman

-scrafan.com- </pre>

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Bud Kaeding , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Richard Griffin , Brad Noffsinger , Levi Jones , Ronnie Clark , Jon Stanbrough , John Scott , Charles Davis Jr. , Rip Williams , Troy Rutherford , Bob Ream Jr. , Danny Sheridan , Jason Statler , Ed Carpenter , Jason York , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams