scra: PAS IX: Results

NAPA Auto Parts/Auto Trader Magazines SCRA Sprint Cars Perris Auto Speedway June 8, 2002 35 CARS FAST QUALIFIERS 1. Damion Gardner - 16.380 2. Tony Jones - 16.593 3. Gary W. Howard - 16.596 4. Mike English - 16.636 5. Rip Williams -...

NAPA Auto Parts/Auto Trader Magazines
SCRA Sprint Cars
Perris Auto Speedway
June 8, 2002

35 CARS

FAST QUALIFIERS
1. Damion Gardner - 16.380
2. Tony Jones - 16.593
3. Gary W. Howard - 16.596
4. Mike English - 16.636
5. Rip Williams - 16.695
6. Richard Griffin - 16.733
7. Steve Ostling - 16.804
8. Mike Kirby - 16.807
9. Charles Davis Jr. - 16.837
10. Jeremy Sherman - 16.848

HEAT RACE 1 1. Charles Davis Jr., 2. Rip Williams, 3. Damion Gardner, 4. Michael Hinrichsen, 5. Rodney Argo, 6. Mike Spencer, 7. Brian Venard, 8. Bob Ferro, 9. Danny Sheridan

HEAT RACE 2 1. Rickie Gaunt, 2. Jeremy Sherman, 3. Tony Jones, 4. Ronnie Clark, 5. Keith Williamson, 6. Tom Wilhelm, 7. Lance Gremett, 8. Adam Mitchell, 9. Richard Griffin

HEAT RACE 3 1. Jack DeArmond Jr., 2. Bobby Cody, 3. Steve Ostling, 4. Gary W. Howard, 5. John Scott, 6. Bobby Graham, 7. Mel Murphy, 8. Greg DeCaires, 9. Mark Heidenreich

HEAT RACE 4 1. Cory Kruseman, 2. Mike Kirby, 3. Dan Hillberg, 4. Mike English, 5. Verne Sweeney, 6. Tom Downing, 7. Casey Shuman, 8. Toby Stanford

PASSING MASTERS DASH 1. Rip Williams, 2. Steve Ostling, 3. Mike English, 4. Charles Davis Jr., 5. Damion Gardner, 6. Mike Kirby, 7. Gary W. Howard, 8. Tony Jones

B-MAIN 1. Richard Griffin, 2. John Scott, 3. Bobby Graham, 4. Rodney Argo, 5. Verne Sweeney, 6. Brian Venard, 7. Keith Williamson, 8. Lance Gremett, 9. Mike Spencer, 10. Greg DeCaires, 11. Casey Shuman, 12. Mel Murphy, 13. Tom Downing, 14. Tom Wilhelm, 15. Mark Heidenreich, 16. Toby Stanford

A MAIN (With Starting Positions)
1. Damion Gardner (5th)
2. Steve Ostling (2nd)
3. Rip Williams (1st)
4. Mike Kirby (6th)
5. Cory Kruseman (12th)
6. Tony Jones (8th)
7. John Scott (11th)
8. Richard Griffin (9th)
9. Charles Davis Jr. (4th)
10. Rodney Argo (13th)
11. Bobby Graham (5th)
12. Bobby Cody (17th)
13. Jeremy Sherman (10th)
14. Rickie Gaunt (14th)
15. Ronnie Clark (22nd)
16. Verne Sweeney (16th)
17. Bryan Venard (21st)
18. Dan Hillberg (20th)
19. Michael Hinrichsen (19th) (Flipped in middle of turn 3 & as checkered came out.)
20. Jack DeArmond Jr. (18th) (DNF)
21. Mike English (3rd) (DNF
22. Gary W. Howard (7th) (DNF)

-scra-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Tony Jones , Jack DeArmond , Cory Kruseman , Richard Griffin , Ronnie Clark , John Scott , Charles Davis Jr. , Rip Williams , Damion Gardner , Mike English , Mike Spencer , Casey Shuman
Teams Williams