Rocky Mtn Region/NCRA Challenge Saturday results

Dreiling wins ASCS Rocky Mountain Region vs. NCRA Sprint Challenge DENVER, Col. (June 28, 2003) - Defending American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region champion Mike Dreiling became Saturday night's fourth different leader en route to...

Dreiling wins ASCS Rocky Mountain Region vs. NCRA Sprint Challenge

DENVER, Col. (June 28, 2003) - Defending American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region champion Mike Dreiling became Saturday night's fourth different leader en route to winning the ASCS Rocky Mountain Region vs. NCRA Sprint Challenge at Rocky Mountain National Speedway.

Sidelined from Friday night's action after a blown motor in hot laps, Dreiling bounced back in strong form Saturday night to post his second ASCS Rocky Mountain Region victory of the year. Dreiling pocketed $2,500 for the triumph over a 34-car field.

Friday night's winner Eric Miller paced the field in the early going, before Mike Woodruff briefly took command. Randi Miller raced past Woodruff into the lead and led until the final rounds when Dreiling made the winning move to score the victory at his home track.

Dreiling was chased to the line by Randi Miller and Eric Miller, giving the ASCS Rocky Mountain Region a sweep of the top three finishing positions. NCRA shoes Woodruff and Steven King rounded out the top five.

John Gerloff, Mike Peters, Geoff Dodge, Luke Cranston and Jake Pierson completed the top ten.

Dreiling, Bryan Jamison, Dodge and Randi Miller topped heat race action, with Stuart Snyder winning the B Main.

Results:

A Feature: 1. Mike Dreiling, 2. Randi Miller, 3. Eric Miller, 4. Mike Woodruff, 5. Steven King, 6. John Gerloff, 7. Mike Peters, 8. Geoff Dodge, 9. Luke Cranston, 10. Jake Pierson, 11. J.D. Johnson, 12. Mason Hill, 13. Clay Bontrager, 14. Ray Seemann, 15. Mark Walinder, 16. Abe Sherwood, 17. John Freeman, 18. Stuart Snyder, 19. Kent Conrad, 20. Mike Thigpen, 21. Glen Hunt, 22. Edd French, 23. Bryan Jamison, 24. Jace Pennetta.

B Feature: 1. Stuart Snyder, 2. Abe Sherwood, 3. Clay Bontrager, 4. Edd French, 5. Don Foster, 6. Allan Unruh, 7. Scott Lehman, 8. Jake Martens, 9. Scott Milan, 10. Kevin Hulse, 11. Kerry McAlister, 12. A.J. Selenke, 13. Jeff Heffner, 14. Brian Gosell, 15. Gary Appel, 16. Leighton Crouch, 17. Mark Sweet, 18. David Mirk.

First Heat: 1. Mike Dreiling, 2. Kent Conrad, 3. J.D. Johnson, 4. John Freeman, 5. Clay Bontrager, 6. Edd French, 7. Scott Lehman, 8. Jeff Heffner, 9. David Mirk.

Second Heat: 1. Bryan Jamison, 2. Mike Peters, 3. Glen Hunt, 4. Mike Thigpen, 5. Don Foster, 6. Scott Milan, 7. Gary Appel, 8. Leighton Crouch, 9. Mark Sweet.

Third Heat: 1. Geoff Dodge, 2. Mark Walinder, 3. Ray Seemann, 4. Luke Cranston, 5. Allan Unruh, 6. A.J. Selenke, 7. Jake Martens, 8. Kerry McAlister.

Fourth Heat: 1. Randi Miller, 2. Jake Pierson, 3. Mason Hill, 4. Edd French, 5. Stuart Snyder, 6. Abe Sherwood, 7. Kevin Hulse, 8. Brian Gosell.

Locked in from Friday night's Preliminary Feature: Eric Miller, John Gerloff, Steven King, Mike Woodruff.

-ascs-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Leighton Crouch , Mike Woodruff , Geoff Dodge , Stuart Snyder