Rocky Mountain Region Great Falls results 2009-09-05

Ramaker Electric at Great Falls for ASCS Rocky Mountain Win GREAT FALLS, Mont. (September 5, 2009) -- Joe Ramaker opened the American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region two-night stand at Electric City Speedway by topping Saturday...

Ramaker Electric at Great Falls for ASCS Rocky Mountain Win

GREAT FALLS, Mont. (September 5, 2009) -- Joe Ramaker opened the American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region two-night stand at Electric City Speedway by topping Saturday night's 25-lap main event.

After overtaking series points leader Jake Ossenfort for the lead on the fifth round, Ramaker survived a late bid from Gary Taylor to secure his second series triumph of the season.

Following a pair of waved off starts, Ossenfort gunned into the lead from the pole position only to have third-starter Ramaker motor by on the fifth circuit.

Working forward from eighth, Taylor tried to slide past Ramaker for the top spot on the white flag lap. Taylor was unable to make the move aboard Nubby Peterson's No. 23 entry stick, getting upside down to bring out a red flag that set up a green-white-checkered dash to the stripe.

Ramaker held on over the final two laps to post the win, with Ossenfort settling for his third consecutive runner-up finish. Brent Kronfuss claimed the show position, with Casey Adams and Trevor Kirkland rounding out the top five.

Kelly Miller was sixth, with Phil Dietz, Jeremy McCune, Joe Perry and Paxton Lambrecht completing the top ten.

Miller, Ramaker and Kirkland topped heat race action for the 25-car field, with David Hoiness winning the 12-lap "B" Main after race-long leader Stuart Selby spun on the final lap.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Results from Electric City Speedway:

Heat One (10 Laps): 1. 44-Kelly Miller, 2. 23-Gary Taylor, 3. 0j-Jeremy McCune, 4. 7x-Paxton Lambrecht, 5. 28-Joe Perry, 6. 88-Calvin Stumpf, 7. 27dd-David Hoiness, 8. 33-Tucker McCune, 9. 2-Kyle Bates.

Heat Two (10 Laps): 1. 98-Joe Ramaker, 2. 72-Phil Dietz, 3. 9k-Brent Kronfuss, 4. 99x-Joe Stumpf, 5. 0-Ned Powers, 6. 33x-Stuart Selby, 7. 38-Jerry Brown, 8. 12-Josh Ostermiller.

Heat Three (10 Laps): 1. 37-Trevor Kirkland, 2. 12a-Casey Adams, 3. 99-Jake Ossenfort, 4. 10-Danielle Ossenfort, 5. 57k-Kolter Kosten, 6. 35-Chip Roe, 7. 77-Mark Sweet, 8. 34-Bob Peters.

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 27dd-David Hoiness, 2. 38-Jerry Brown, 3. 33-Tucker McCune, 4. 12-Josh Ostermiller, 5. 77-Mark Sweet, 6. 34-Bob Peters, 7. 33x-Stuart Selby, 8. 88-Calvin Stumpf, 9. 2-Kyle Bates.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 98-Joe Ramaker, 2. 99-Jake Ossenfort, 3. 9k-Brent Kronfuss, 4. 12a-Casey Adams, 5. 37-Trevor Kirkland, 6. 44-Kelly Miller, 7. 72-Phil Dietz, 8. 0j-Jeremy McCune, 9. 28-Joe Perry, 10. 7x-Paxton Lambrecht, 11. 10-Danielle Ossenfort, 12. 12-Josh Ostermiller, 13. 99x-Joe Stumpf, 14. 35-Chip Roe, 15. 38-Jerry Brown, 16. 33-Tucker McCune, 17. 0-Ned Powers, 18. 23-Gary Taylor, 19. 33x-Stuart Selby, 20. 27dd-David Hoiness, 21. 57k-Kolter Kosten.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Jake Ossenfort 1,420, 2. Jeremy McCune 1,388, 3. Kolter Kosten 1,215, 4. Mark Sweet 1,111, 5. Randy Pierce 1,096, 6. Tucker McCune 1,041, 7. Danielle Ossenfort 974, 8. Bob Schaeffer 890, 9. Brent Kronfuss 822, 10. Mike Posey 628.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Jerry Brown , Gary Taylor , Casey Adams , Kelly Miller