Rocky Mountain Region Dodge City results 2007-07-22

Kaeding Complete ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Weekend Sweep DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 22, 2007) -- Bud Kaeding completed a sweep of the American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region two-night stand at Dodge City Raceway Park by racing...

Kaeding Complete ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Weekend Sweep

DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 22, 2007) -- Bud Kaeding completed a sweep of the American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region two-night stand at Dodge City Raceway Park by racing to victory lane in Sunday night's 25-lap feature.

Brad Best gunned into the lead from the front row outside starting position and led the opening round before Kaeding charged into the lead.

Following a caution after four laps for a three-car tangle that eliminated Garry Lee Maier and Marc Robe, Kaeding raced the rest of the way unabated to snare the victory aboard Adam Main's H.A.M. Construction No. 35a JEI.

Best held the runner-up position to the line, with Derek Drown, current series points leader C.J. Johnson and Jason Johnson rounding out the top five.

Current ASCS Gulf South Region points leader Brandon Berryman crossed the stripe sixth, with Don Droud, Jr., Travis Rilat, Patrick Bourke and Mike Peters completing the top ten.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Results from Dodge City Raceway Park:

Locked in from Saturday Night's Feature: 35a-Bud Kaeding, 35-Brad Best, 31rb-Derek Drown, 99-Justin Melton.

Heat Winners: Travis Rilat, Brandon Berryman, Jason Johnson.

Pole Dash (5 Laps): 1. 99-Justin Melton, 2. 35-Brad Best, 3. 35a-Bud Kaeding, 4. 27-Patrick Bourke, 5. 31rb-Derek Drown, 6. 45x-C.J. Johnson.

First "B" Feature (10 Laps): 1. 83-Michael Woodruff, 2. 6g-Bryan Gossel, 3. 5-Troy Douglas, 4. 71J-John Jacob, 5. 2g-Terry Goodwin, 6. 77-Mark Sweet, 7. 7-Roger Sundquist. DNS: 31-Josh Flood.

Second "B" Feature (10 Laps): 1. 9m-Ricky Montgomery, 2. 93-Bob Schaeffer, 3. 14-Jeff Heffner, 4. 4p-Todd Plemons, 5. 13m-Kathryne Minter, 6. 14x-Brian Hartman, 7. 57-Don Stoutner. DNS: 0c-Leighton Crouch.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 35a-Bud Kaeding, 2. 35-Brad Best, 3. 31rb-Derek Drown, 4. 45x-C.J. Johnson, 5. 41-Jason Johnson, 6. 31x-Brandon Berryman, 7. 1x-Don Droud, Jr., 8. 29-Travis Rilat, 9. 27-Patrick Bourke, 10. 49-Mike Peters, 11. 71-Keith Rauch, 12. 99-Justin Melton, 13. 1-Nick Haygood, 14. 6g-Bryan Gossel, 15. 83-Michael Woodruff, 16. 9m-Ricky Montgomery, 17. 93-Bob Schaeffer, 18. 11-Chad Corken, 19. 17-Marc Robe, 20. 11x-Garry Lee Maier.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Points (Top Ten): 1. C.J. Johnson 1,088, 2. Patrick Bourke 1,054, 3. Keith Rauch 1,008, 4. Nick Haygood 847, 5. Chad Corken 845, 6. Derek Drown 672, 7. Josh Flood 668, 8. Mark Sweet 558, 9. Bob Schaeffer 556, 10. Mike Peters 550.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Bud Kaeding , Travis Rilat , Justin Melton , C.J. Johnson , Jason Johnson