Rocky Mountain Region Billings results 2003-09-12

BILLINGS, Mon. (September 12, 2003) - Joe Ramake topped Friday night's American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region preliminary main event at Billings Motorsports Park. Ramake charged from his sixth starting position and held the lead...

BILLINGS, Mon. (September 12, 2003) - Joe Ramake topped Friday night's American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region preliminary main event at Billings Motorsports Park.

Ramake charged from his sixth starting position and held the lead when the rains came twelve laps into the feature, bringing an early end to the race.

Ramake was followed by current series point leader Randi Miller, Shane Liebig, Shane Spurlock and Jerry Brey. Danny Mansfield, Josh Ostermiller, Geoff Dodge, Bill Boyce and Mike Dreiling completed the top ten.

Brey, Mansfield, Ostermiller and Miller topped heat race action for the 40-car field, with Jake Pierson and Eric Miller splitting the twin B Features.

Results:

First Heat: 1. Jerry Brey, 2. Trevor Kirkland, 3. Mike McCord, 4. Mike Dreiling, 5. Eric Miller, 6. Mason Hill, 7. Richard Poehls, 8. Tom Evalow, 9. Willie Hernandez, 10. Steve Nelson.

Second Heat: 1. Danny Mansfield, 2. Shane Liebig, 3. Scott Roberts, 4. Geoff Dodge, 5. Richie Peterson, 6. Austin Gillette, 7. Mark Sweet, 8. Mike Pennell, 9. Jerry Brown, Jr., 10. Bill Keester.

Third Heat: 1. Josh Ostermiller, 2. Shane Spurlock, 3. Joe Ramake, 4. Shane Moore, 5. Calvin Stump, 6. Brent Kronfuss, 7. Scott Milan, 8. Jace Pennetta, 9. Mike Hutdwin, 10. John Biner.

Fourth Heat: 1. Randi Miller, 2. Joe McCarthy, 3. Ned Powers, 4. Phil Dietz, 5. Jake Pierson, 6. Bill Boyce, 7. Chip Rowe, 8. Brad Meuli, 9. Bob Peters, 10. Stuart Selby.

First B Feature: 1. Jake Pierson, 2. Mason Hill, 3. Jace Pennetta, 4. Calvin Stump, 5. Scott Milan, 6. Tom Evalow, 7. Chip Rowe, 8. Stuart Selby, 9. John Biner, 10. Richie Peterson, 11. Willie Hernandez, 12. Jerry Brown, Jr.

Second B Feature: 1. Eric Miller, 2. Bill Boyce, 3. Brent Kronfuss, 4. Richard Poehls, 5. Brad Meuli, 6. Steve Nelson, 7. Mike Pennell, 8. Shane Moore, 9. Mike Hutdwin, 10. Mark Sweet, 11. Bob Peters, 12. Bill Keester.

A Feature: 1. Joe Ramake, 2. Randi Miller, 3. Shane Liebig, 4. Shane Spurlock, 5. Jerry Brey, 6. Danny Mansfield, 7. Josh Ostermiller, 8. Geoff Dodge, 9. Bill Boyce, 10. Mike Dreiling, 11. Trevor Kirkland, 12. Ned Powers, 13. Eric Miller, 14. Phil Dietz, 15. Jake Pierson, 16. Mike McCord, 17. Mason Hill, 18. Scott Roberts, 19. Austin Gillette, 20. Joe McCarthy.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Randi Miller 3,202, 2. Mike Dreiling 3,002, 3. Eric Miller 2,991, 4. Jake Pierson 2,401, 5. Scott Milan 2,197, 6. Geoff Dodge 1,923, 7. Mason Hill 1,792, 8. Jace Pennetta 1,603, 9. T.J. Thorne 1,304, 10. Mark Sweet 1,228.

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Robert Scott , Jerry Brown , Geoff Dodge