Rocky Mountain Region Aztec Saturday report

Martin Complete ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Aztec Sweep AZTEC, NM (June 5, 2004) -- Liberal, KS, hotshoe Jason Martin completed a sweep of the American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region two-day event at Aztec Speedway by wiring the field ...

Martin Complete ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Aztec Sweep

AZTEC, NM (June 5, 2004) -- Liberal, KS, hotshoe Jason Martin completed a sweep of the American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region two-day event at Aztec Speedway by wiring the field in Saturday night's 30-lap main event.

Martin got the jump on fellow front row starter Jake Pierson at the drop of the green flag and set the pace all the way to post the victory aboard the Gibson-powered Dan's Body Shop No. 36 Maxim.

Martin was chased to the line by Patrick Bourke, who raced from tenth to snare the runner-up slot, with 2002 series champion Mike Dreiling moving atop the series point charts by claiming the show position. Pierson took the checkered in fourth, with Keith Rauch rounding out the top five.

Scott Box was sixth, with Eric Miller, 19th-starter Bryan Jamison, 18th-starter Mike Thigpen and 21st-starter Geoff Dodge completing the top ten.

Defending series champion Randi Miller, who entered the weekend with a three-race win streak, flipped on the third round and tumbled to fifth in points after suffering DNF's on consecutive nights at Aztec.

Dreiling, E. Miller and Larry Lapoint topped heat race action, with John Jacob winning the B Main.

Results:

Locked in from Friday night's preliminary feature: Jason Martin, Jake Pierson, Scott Box, Jeremy Sheaffer.

First Heat: 1. Mike Dreiling, 2. Randi Miller, 3. Patrick Bourke, 4. Chris Dody, 5. Mike Thigpen, 6. Bryan Jamison, 7. Geoff Dodge.

Second Heat: 1. Eric Miller, 2. Keith Rauch, 3. John Stroud, Jr., 4. T.J. Thorne, 5. Brett Ream, 6. Scott Milan, 7. John Taylor.

Third Heat: 1. Larry Lapoint, 2. Scott Roberts, 3. Glen Hunt, 4. Jace Pennetta, 5. John Jacob, 6. Mark Sweet.

B Feature: 1. John Jacob, 2. Mike Thigpen, 3. Bryan Jamison, 4. Brett Ream, 5. Geoff Dodge, 6. Scott Milan, 7. John Taylor, 8. Mark Sweet.

A Feature: 1. Jason Martin, 2. Patrick Bourke, 3. Mike Dreiling, 4. Jake Pierson, 5. Keith Rauch, 6. Scott Box, 7. Eric Miller, 8. Bryan Jamison, 9. Mike Thigpen, 10. Geoff Dodge, 11. Jace Pennetta, 12. Scott Roberts, 13. John Jacob, 14. Chris Dody, 15. Larry Lapoint, 16. Glen Hunt, 17. Jeremy Sheaffer, 18. John Stroud, Jr., 19. Brett Ream, 20. T.J. Thorne, 21. Randi Miller.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Mike Dreiling 706, 2. Keith Rauch 700, 3. (tie) Eric Miller and Jake Pierson 684, 5. Randi Miller 670, 6. Geoff Dodge 644, 7. (tie) Jace Pennetta and Jeremy Sheaffer 630, 9. Scott Roberts 614, 10. T.J. Thorne 516.

-lw-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Robert Scott , John Taylor , Geoff Dodge