Rocky Mountain Denver prelim results 2004-06-25

Rain Cuts ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Denver Prelim Short DENVER, Colo. (June 25, 2004) - After completing heat races and the "B" Feature, Friday night's American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region two-day opener at Rocky Mountain...

Rain Cuts ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Denver Prelim Short

DENVER, Colo. (June 25, 2004) - After completing heat races and the "B" Feature, Friday night's American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region two-day opener at Rocky Mountain National Speedway was cut short by rain.

Friday night's preliminary main event will kick off Saturday night's program, with the complete scheduled Saturday program to follow. Current series point leader Mike Dreiling and Jake Pierson will pace the field for the preliminary feature.

Joe McCarthy, defending series champion Randi Miller, Dreiling and Patrick Bourke topped heat race action for the 29-car field, with Bryan Jamison beating John Gerloff, Eric Miller and Jeremy Sheaffer to the stripe in the B Main.

Results:

First Heat: 1. Joe McCarthy, 2. Mason Hill, 3. Mark Walinder, 4. Gary Taylor, 5. Eric Miller, 6. Jeremy Sheaffer, 7. Geoff Dodge.

Second Heat: 1. Randi Miller, 2. Jace Pennetta, 3. C.J. Johnson, 4. Scott Milan, 5. John Jacob, 6. Larry Lapoint, 7. Scott Cacrone.

Third Heat: 1. Mike Dreiling, 2. Jake Pierson, 3. Keith Rauch, 4. Bryan Jamison, 5. John Gerloff, 6. Chris Dody, 7. Mike Thigpen.

Fourth Heat: 1. Patrick Bourke, 2. Nick Haygood, 3. Bryan Gossell, 4. Greg Schaeffer, 5. Brett Ream, 6. Robert Hanley, 7. Mark Sweet, 8. Jeff Heffner.

B Feature: 1. Bryan Jamison, 2. John Gerloff, 3. Eric Miller, 4. Jeremy Sheaffer, 5. Brett Ream, 6. Chris Dody, 7. Mike Thigpen, 8. Larry Lapoint, 9. Jeff Heffner, 10. Robert Hanley, 11. Scott Cacrone, 12. Geoff Dodge, 13. Mark Sweet.

A Feature: Postponed by rain to Saturday night.

A Feature lineup: 1. Mike Dreiling, 2. Jake Pierson, 3. Joe McCarthy, 4. Randi Miller, 5. Patrick Bourke, 6. Nick Haygood, 7. Jace Pennetta, 8. Mason Hill, 9. Mark Walinder, 10. Gary Taylor, 11. C.J. Johnson, 12. Keith Rauch, 13. Bryan Gossell, 14. Greg Schaefer, 15. Scott Milan, 16. John Jacob, 17. Bryan Jamison, 18. John Gerloff, 19. Eric Miller, 20. Jeremy Sheaffer.

-ascs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Greg Schaefer , Geoff Dodge , C.J. Johnson , Gary Taylor